Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Sponsor(s):
Sinbal Farm
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩1,800,000 KRW
(≃ $1,693 USD)
(≃ $1,693 USD)
Start Date:
2013-09-21
End Date:
2013-10-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
11
10
11
Maps
Introduction[edit]
The 17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament was the third ranking tournament to have a 32-player pool. This SRT saw the return of all kinds of former progamers, from first-generation OSL medalists ZeuS and ChRh, B-teamers Britney and Hm[ArnC], and recently retired from SC2, Mini and Jaehoon.
This SRT featured two new maps, New Empire of the Sun and Benzene, and did not include Fighting Spirit for the first time in a SOSPA tournament.
Prize Pool[edit]
Format[edit]
Map Pool[edit]
- Round of 32 in the following order: Neo Electric Circuit, New Wind and Cloud, and New Empire of the Sun.
- Round of 16 in the following order: Neo Electric Circuit, New Wind and Cloud, and New Empire of the Sun.
- Quarterfinals through Finals, in the following order: Neo Electric Circuit, New Wind and Cloud, New Empire of the Sun, Benzene, and Match Point.
Participating Players[edit]
Protoss (11) | Terran (10) | Zerg (11) |
Hi | ChRh | Terror |
Zeus | HiyA | Hm |
Britney | Scan | hero |
Sky | Mong | Cola |
Pusan | Ample | Starcue |
Mini | `iOps]..Han | Starry |
Tyson | kkong | Larva |
Lazy | sSak | KaZe_Hyun |
Jaehoon | Sea | ZergMaN |
Hint | Learn..1023 | Killer |
Shuttle | — | beast |
Results[edit]
First Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Terror ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Hi ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Zeus --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | ChRh --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group A Matches
Group B[edit]
Group C[edit]
Group C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scan ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Mong ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Cola --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | Sky --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group C Matches
Group D[edit]
Group D | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ample ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Pusan ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Starry --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | StarCue --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group D Matches
Group E[edit]
Group E | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | sSak ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Larva ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Mini --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | `iOps)..Han --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group E Matches
Group F[edit]
Group F | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lazy ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Tyson ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | kkong --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | KaZe_Hyun --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group F Matches
Group G[edit]
Group G | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sea ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Hint ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Jaehoon --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | ZergMaN --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group G Matches
Group H[edit]
Second Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Terror ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Lazy ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | sSak --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | Scan --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group A Matches
Group B[edit]
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Killer ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Mong ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | hero --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | Pusan --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group B Matches
Group C[edit]
Group C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HiyA ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Sea ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Hi --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | Tyson --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group C Matches
Group D[edit]
Elimination Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Final |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|