Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
14th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
14th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩200,000 KRW
(≃ $176 USD)
(≃ $176 USD)
Start Date:
2013-06-20
End Date:
2013-07-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
7
5
4
Maps
Introduction[edit]
The 14th SOSPA Ranking Tournament was the third ranking tournament of 2013.
Prize Pool[edit]
Format[edit]
Ro16 is ODT Sonic style format, Variation A. First two matches are Bo3, and Winners and Losers matches are Bo1. Final Match is Bo3. Two match victories are required to advance, two match losses will result in being knocked out of the tournament.
The rest of the tournament (Ro8, Semifinals and Finals) are Bo5 (Finals will be Bo7 if it's a non-mirror MU), single-elimination bracket. Each stage of the tournament will be randomized.
Map Pool[edit]
- Round of 16, in the following order: Fighting Spirit, Match Point, Neo Medusa
- Quarterfinals through Finals, in the following order: Fighting Spirit, Match Point, Neo Medusa, Fighting Spirit, New Wind and Cloud
Participating Players[edit]
Protoss (7) | Terran (5) | Zerg (4) |
Movie | Sea | Larva |
Shuttle | Mong | hero |
Tyson | ._.v | |
SanTa | sSak | ZeLoT |
Pusan | HiyA | Killer |
Lazy | ||
ErOs_Lucifer |
* beast was replaced by ErOs_Lucifer.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mong ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | ZeLot ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Tyson --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | SanTa --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group A Matches
Group B[edit]
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | sSak ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Shuttle ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Larva --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | ErOs_Lucifer --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group B Matches
Group C[edit]
Group C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | hero ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Movie ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | Pusan --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | ._.v --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group C Matches
Group D[edit]
Group D | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sea ► Advances | 2-0 | |||
2. | Killer ► Advances | 2-1 | |||
3. | HiyA --Eliminated | 1-2 | |||
4. | Lazy --Eliminated | 0-2 |
Group D Matches
Elimination Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Final |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|