11th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
11th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Organizer: SonicTV
Server: Fish
Event Type: Online
Location: South Korea South Korea
Format: 1v1
Prize Pool: ₩500,000
Start Date: 2012-12-27
End Date: 2013-01-11
Links: R&S Website
Winners
South Korea Terran Sea
South Korea Terran Mong
South Korea Zerg beast South Korea Protoss Movie
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 16
Protoss 5   Terran 5   Zerg 6   
Maps
Fighting Spirit • Neo Electric Circuit • New Sniper Ridge • Neo Jade


Introduction[edit]

In December 2012, Sonic announced that he was hosting an individual online tournament featuring almost every top player from the current Afreeca scene. This tournament marks the first participation of Sea in Brood War amateur tournaments after retiring from StarCraft II.

Prizes[edit]

Place Prize (KRW) USD EUR Player
Champion ₩500,000 $473 €355 South Korea Terran Sea

Format[edit]

Round of 16 is an MSL style group stage where two players of each group advance to the quarterfinals and face each other in a best of 5 single-elimination bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea Movie South Korea Ample South Korea beast
South Korea Perfectman South Korea HiyA South Korea force[Name]
South Korea Sky[kaL] South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sea South Korea hero
South Korea Tyson South Korea Shinee South Korea Snail*
South Korea ZeLoT
  • TerrOr was replaced at the last minute with Snail, because TerrOr is permanently banned from Afreeca because of inappropriate stream contents. He will be not able to participate in any of the Afreeca streamed events.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
1. South Korea Terran Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Sky[kaL] --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ZeLot --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
1. South Korea Protoss Tyson ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Snail --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. South Korea Zerg Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. South Korea Protoss Movie ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg beast ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg force[Name] --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss PerfectMan --Eliminated 0-2
  • PerfectMan forfeited his game against beast due to connection issues.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Larva
0
 South Korea Movie
3
 South Korea Tyson
1
 South Korea beast
3
 South Korea hero
2
 South Korea Mong
3
 South Korea Ample
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Movie
2
 South Korea beast
0
 South Korea Mong
3
Finals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Mong
1

Play-offs[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]





Semifinals[edit]



Grand Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro16
556
Quarters
233
Semis
121
Finals
2
Winner
1


External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools