10th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]10th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
10th
Prize pool:
₩50,000,000 (≃ $45,500)
Start Date:
2014-12-24
End Date:
2015-02-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  sSak
South Korea  Last
South Korea  Mong
South Korea  HiyA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
11
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The SBENU 10th SonicTV BJ Starleague with OnGameNet (스베누 스타리그) or SSL 10, was held from December 2014 through February 2015. The earliest news announcing the tournament emerged in April 2014.[1] Sonic announced he would not participate in casting the event, with the tournament to be casted by Park Sanghyun, Kim Carrier (김태형), and Lee Seung Won. Ultimately, the tournament commentators would be composed of Jung So-rim (정소림), Kim Carrier, and TheMarine.[2] In the months leading up to SSL 10, a series of Sbenu Super Fight show matches were held.

In late November 2014, Sonic announced SSL 10 would broadcast on OnGameNet (OGN), jointly sponsored by Sonic's fashion brand, SBENU, and OGN.[3] On December 7, 2014, Sonic announced a 128 player amateur selection tournament to be held online over December 13-14, 2014, with the winner advancing to SSL 10, as well as earning various prizes.[4]

On December 17, the ₩50,000,000 prize purse, among the largest of the post-KeSPA era, venue (Yongsan e-Sports Stadium for OGN broadcasts and Sonic TV Studio for the round of 32), key dates, and trailer video were announced.[5]

The OSL-styled group selection ceremony was broadcast on OGN and streamed by Sonic on December 21, 2014.[6] The map pool was announced at the selection ceremony, featuring the familiar Fish ladder default map Fighting Spirit and the relatively commonly played two-player map, Blue Storm. Alongside these were the surprising choices of Sin Peaks of Baekdu and Return of the King, two maps that had rarely been played competitively since 2008 and 2009, respectively. The first group stage, the round of 32 was streamed on SonicTV on Afreeca, while later rounds, starting at the round of 16, were broadcasted by OGN and streamed online by SonicTV.

During the round of 16, Jamsil Students' Gymnasium, site of the 2012 Tving OSL finals, was announced as the site of the SSL 10 finals.[7] The finals featured a closing performance by Korean singer IU, with ticket proceeds being donated to the charity, the CJ Donors Camp.[8]

To encourage viewer interaction, a variety of prizes, including a laptop computer, Apple iPad, and cash, were distributed during the two-month course of the tournament.[9]

Notably, a smaller 16-player tournament, the HungryApp Starz League with Kongdoo, was held largely during the same two-month time period as SSL 10, with largely the same participants; prominent players who did not compete in SSL 10 including Bisu and Sea, with some speculation as to their absence.[10]

Competition Overview[edit]

The competitive round of 32 groupings resulted in the elimination of several prominent players, including Shuttle, ZerO, and Killer, with the remaining Zerg players, hero and Larva eliminated shortly thereafter. The round of 16 featured a contentious three-round, nine-game tie breaker that saw the elimination of JangBi. The remaining Protoss players, free, Snow, and Mini were also soon eliminated with Terran players exerting their dominance in the TvT-laden elimination bracket. In the championship match, in front of thousands of fans at Jamsil, sSak defeated Last, 3-2, to earn the championship title.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12)


Terran Terran (11)

Zerg Zerg (9)


The participants' cumulative post-KeSPA records at approximately the start of competition (December 21, 2014) are presented below:[11]

Player Statistics
Player vs. All vs. Protoss vs. Terran vs. Zerg
ID Record Win% Record Win% Record Win% Record Win%
KoreaSouth Korea z By.Spire
044113-19
41%
02935-7
42%
02121-8
11%
03367-4
64%
KoreaSouth Korea T firebathero  —  —  —  —  —  —  —  —
KoreaSouth Korea z force[Name]
093039-50
44%
058520-15
57%
039411-26
30%
03518-9
47%
KoreaSouth Korea p free
063623-24
49%
03357-5
58%
03518-9
47%
03508-10
44%
KoreaSouth Korea p GuemChi
02875-13
28%
02141-6
14%
02382-2
50%
02352-5
29%
KoreaSouth Korea Z hero
3894192-146
57%
212298-38
72%
131659-64
48%
085635-44
44%
KoreaSouth Korea t HiyA
4495223-165
57%
196392-77
54%
106245-38
54%
187086-50
63%
KoreaSouth Korea Z Hyuk
02161-4
20%
02161-4
20%
02000-0
-
02000-0
-
KoreaSouth Korea P JangBi
039010-10
50%
02583-2
60%
02784-2
67%
02543-6
33%
KoreaSouth Korea Z Killer
4254208-106
66%
151767-23
74%
177582-65
56%
136259-18
77%
KoreaSouth Korea Z Kwanro
066825-32
44%
044513-15
46%
02935-7
42%
02905-10
33%
KoreaSouth Korea Z Larva
2289111-131
46%
139962-41
60%
085136-69
34%
043913-21
38%
KoreaSouth Korea T Last  —  —  —  —  —  —  —  —
KoreaSouth Korea P Lazy
150869-72
49%
058520-15
57%
064824-32
43%
067525-25
50%
KoreaSouth Korea T Major  —  —  —  —  —  —  —  —
KoreaSouth Korea T Mind
170278-58
57%
097140-29
58%
043813-22
37%
067925-21
54%
KoreaSouth Korea P Mini
113249-48
51%
048315-17
47%
058620-14
59%
046314-17
45%
KoreaSouth Korea Z Modesty
136260-38
61%
056919-11
63%
066424-16
60%
052917-11
61%
KoreaSouth Korea T Mong
5143257-197
57%
197092-70
57%
110648-54
47%
2467117-73
62%
KoreaSouth Korea P Movie
2903140-97
59%
085834-22
61%
120552-35
60%
124054-40
57%
KoreaSouth Korea t PianO
152168-39
64%
050516-15
52%
060521-15
58%
081131-9
78%
KoreaSouth Korea P Pure
044114-39
26%
03106-10
38%
02895-11
31%
02423-18
14%
KoreaSouth Korea P Sea.KH
103544-45
49%
050916-11
59%
050216-18
47%
046414-16
47%
KoreaSouth Korea T Sharp  —  —  —  —  —  —  —  —
KoreaSouth Korea T Shinee
124656-74
43%
054619-34
36%
038110-19
34%
071927-21
56%
KoreaSouth Korea P Shuttle
3361165-139
54%
108146-39
54%
153069-50
58%
115050-50
50%
KoreaSouth Korea P Snow
056319-17
53%
02372-3
40%
045513-5
72%
02714-9
31%
KoreaSouth Korea T sSak
2497119-83
59%
100742-33
56%
095739-23
63%
093338-27
58%
KoreaSouth Korea T ToSsGirL  —  —  —  —  —  —  —  —
KoreaSouth Korea P Tyson
142865-72
47%
057920-21
49%
084834-32
52%
040111-19
37%
KoreaSouth Korea Z ZerO
117851-42
55%
069125-9
74%
053618-24
43%
03518-9
47%
KoreaSouth Korea P Zeus
02996-21
22%
02191-1
50%
02744-6
40%
02161-4
20%


JangBi

Movie

sSak


Prize Pool[edit]

₩50,000,000 KRW (~$45,000) was awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:[12]

Additionally, 17th through 32nd place finishers are awarded ₩300,000 (~$270).



Format[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage
  • Eight groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format, best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
(Each advancing player randomly drew for Ro16 group assignment)
Round of 16 Group Stage
  • Four groups of four players each
  • Round-robin format, best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Eight-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals: best-of-three
  • Semifinals, third place, and finals: best-of-five



Map Pool[edit]

Blue Storm Fighting Spirit Return of the King Sin Peaks of Baekdu
Blue Storm Fighting Spirit Return of the King Peaks of Bakedu.jpg


The cumulative map records (KeSPA plus post-KeSPA) at approximately the start of competition (December 21, 2014) are presented below:[13][14]

Map Statistics
Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Zerg Protoss Zerg % Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran v Terran Zerg v Zerg Protoss v Protoss
Blue Storm 1048 143 152 48% 132 136 49% 123 119 51% 81 86 76
Fighting Spirit 2434 381 272 58% 302 287 51% 320 339 49% 190 148 195
Return of the King 364 50 52 49% 53 30 64% 46 61 43% 25 30 17
Sin Peaks of Baekdu 173 93 91 51% 95 68 58% 76 68 53% 61 76 36


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 24, 2014
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1
3. South Korea  force[Name] 1-2
4. South Korea  ZerO 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 24, 2014
1. South Korea  Mini 2-0
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1
3. South Korea  Killer 1-2
4. South Korea  firebathero 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 25, 2014
1. South Korea  Snow 2-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1
3. South Korea  Kwanro 1-2
4. South Korea  Shinee 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 25, 2014
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea.KH 2-1
3. South Korea  Hyuk 1-2
4. South Korea  ToSsGirL 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 31, 2014
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  Major 1-2
4. South Korea  Zeus 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
December 31, 2014
1. South Korea  Pure 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea  By.Spire 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 1, 2015
1. South Korea  HiyA 2-0
2. South Korea  free 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson 1-2
4. South Korea  Lazy 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 1, 2015
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  JangBi 2-1
3. South Korea  Modesty 1-2
4. South Korea  Shuttle 0-2


Notes[edit]

The Round of 32 was held in the Sonic TV Studio on Wednesday and Thursday afternoons over the course of two weeks. The competitive groupings resulted in the elimination of several prominent players, including Shuttle, ZerO, Killer, Modesty and Kwanro, with the latter three being narrowly defeated in their final matches of the dual tournament format. As the conclusion of the round, all but two of the nine Zerg players had been eliminated. Some Zerg players noted the maps selected were not favorable towards Zergs (see also Tournament Statistics) and noted the difficulty of the best-of-one format.[15] The participation of ToSsGirL drew perhaps the most Korean media coverage, with the famed female progamer being eliminated in straight games.

Jung So-rim, Kim Carrier, and TheMarine commentated all the matches as part of the streamed production. Attendance was somewhat mixed, with some matches somewhat sparsely attended; some attributed this to fans being preoccupied during the holiday season and during weekday daytime time slots.

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview Review
1. South Korea  Mini 3-0
1. South Korea  Mong 2-1
3. South Korea  Pure 1-2
3. South Korea  Movie 0-3


Group B[edit]

Group B preview Review
1. South Korea  Mind 2-1
1. South Korea  JangBi 2-1
1. South Korea  free 2-1
4. South Korea  PianO 0-3


Group B Tie Breaker[edit]

Group B Tie Breaker preview lrthread Review
January 25, 2015
1. South Korea  free 4-2
2. South Korea  Mind 3-3
3. South Korea  JangBi 2-4



Group C[edit]

Group C preview Review
1. South Korea  Snow 2-1
1. South Korea  sSak 2-1
3. South Korea  Sea.KH 1-2
3. South Korea  hero 1-2



Group D[edit]

Group D preview Review
1. South Korea  Last 2-1
1. South Korea  HiyA 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2

Notes[edit]

The Round of 16 marked return of competitive Brood War to OGN as it was held on Thursday and Sunday afternoons over the course of three weeks. The groups were overall quite contentious, with the top two advancing players not decided until the final competition days in three of the four groups (B, C, and D). Notably, groups B and C were both headed towards overtime tie breakers matches to determine the top two slots until hero was eliminated by Sea.KH in group C. free's defeated of Mind in their final group B match did, however, set the stage set for three rounds of dramatic tie breakers, resulting in JangBi's elimination after nine extra games that lasted almost three and a half hours. Besides JangBi, recognized players who were eliminated included PianO, hero, and Larva, thus marking the end for the last two remaining Zerg competitors.

The OGN television broadcast was also streamed live on SonicTV on Afreeca with commentating provided by Jung So-rim, Kim Carrier, and TheMarine. Attendance was generally strong, with many audience members resorting to standing in the back of the venue as all seats appeared to be filled.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea free
1
free 
 Mong
January 29, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Mong
2
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 Mind
January 29, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
0
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 sSak
February 1, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea sSak
2
 South Korea Snow
0
Snow 
 HiyA
February 1, 2015 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea HiyA
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Mong
0
Mong 
 Last
February 4, 2015 - 13:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea sSak
3
sSak 
 HiyA
February 5, 2015 - 13:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea HiyA
0
Finals
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 sSak
February 15, 2015 - 14:20 KST
 South Korea sSak
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Mong
3
Mong 
 HiyA
February 12, 2015 - 13:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea HiyA
1


Notes[edit]

The elimination bracket saw the Terran players exert their dominance as all the Protoss players in the quarterfinals, leaving TvT battles to determine the champion. Notably, all ten of Last's games in the elimination round were against Terran opponents, while, similarly, eight of sSak's 11 games were TvTs. In a dramatic finals match-up that took the full five games to resolve, sSak was able to execute successful vulture timing attacks in the last two games to earn the victory.[16] Popular Korean singer IU provided a congratulatory performance to end the day's festivities in front of an estimated 2,000 spectators at Jamsil Students' Gymnasium.[17][18]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
862
Quarterfinals
35
Semifinals
4
Final
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Highlight videos by TeamLiquid[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]