MLG Anaheim 2014

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]MLG Anaheim 2014
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
USA Anaheim, California
Format:
512 Player DE Bo3 Bracket
8 Player Bo5 Pools
20 Player DE Bo5 Bracket
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
June 20, 2014
End Date:
June 22, 2014
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 USA Fox Mango
 Sweden Peach Armada
 USA Sheik Mew2King
 USA Falco PPMD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
325
Singles Stages
Battlefield • Dream Land • Final Destination • Fountain of Dreams • Yoshi's Story • Pokémon Stadium (CP)
Chronology

MLG Anaheim 2014 was an event hosted by the eponymous Major League Gaming in Anaheim, California.

This was the first Smash Bros tournament to be held by MLG since 2011. Featuring a $15,000 USD prize pool, it was one of the biggest and most important tournaments to the Melee scene.

Format[edit]

The tournament was split into three stages: Open Bracket, Championship Pools, and Championship Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

All players who had not qualified via other tournaments were entered into a 512 man Double Elimination bracket. From the winners side of the bracket, a total of four players qualify for Championship Pools. From the losers side of the bracket, four players qualify directly into the Championship Bracket.

Championship Pools[edit]

The players are split into two pools with eight players each. The pools are played using a Round Robin format.

Championship Bracket[edit]

Seeding for the Championship Bracket is based on each player's performance in the previous stages of the tournament. The bracket then proceeds using the standard Double Elimination format.

The top two players from each Championship Pool are seeded into Winners Semis. These four players are the only ones who start on the winners side of the bracket.

Those who finished 3rd and 4th in their Championship Pool are seeded into Round 3 Losers. Similarly, those who finished 5th and 6th in their Championship Pool are seeded into Round 2 Losers. Finally, the last two players of each Championship Pool are seeded into Round 1 Losers along with the four players who qualified from the losers side of the Open Bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $5,000 USA Fox Mango Cloud9 Cloud9
2nd $3,000 Sweden Peach Armada Play-for-keeps P4K
Empire Arcadia Empire Arcadia
3rd $2,250 USA Sheik Mew2King Play-for-keeps P4K
Empire Arcadia Empire Arcadia
4th $1,750 USA Falco PPMD Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5th-6th $1,000 Sweden Fox Leffen ZZZZZ
USA Pikachu Axe ZZZZZ
7th-8th $500 USA Fox Hax VGBootCamp VGBootCamp
USA Jigglypuff Hungrybox Curse Curse

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Twelve players qualify directly into pool play.
  • Up to nine players will get a seed from winning previous tournaments.
  • The remaining three or more slots are determined by points awarded for high placements in qualifier series tournaments

Notable Entrants[edit]

Notable Entrants
Japan Yoshi aMSa Sweden Peach Armada USA Fox Cactuar USA Fox Colbol
USA Captain Falcon Hax USA Samus HugS USA Jigglypuff Hungrybox USA Marth Ken
USA Sheik KDJ Canada Sheik KirbyKaze Sweden Fox Leffen USA Falco Mango
USA Sheik Mew2King USA Marth PewPewU USA Falco PPMD Netherlands Falco Remen
USA Jigglypuff S0ft USA Falco Westballz Chile Fox ZeRo USA Falco Zhu
... a list of all entrants

Results[edit]

Championship Pools[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
June 20, 2014 - 14:30 PDT
1. USA Falco PPMD
Evil Geniuses
6-1 20-8
2. USA Sheik Mew2King
P4K
Empire Arcadia
5-2 17-7
3. Sweden Fox Leffen
Category:Free Agents
5-2 18-10
4. USA Pikachu Axe
Category:Free Agents
5-2 18-10
5. USA Fox Hax
VGBootCamp
4-3 15-12
6. USA Fox Colbol
Smash Studios
2-5 10-15
7. USA Jigglypuff S0ft
Smash Studios
1-6 4-19
8. Netherlands Falco Remen
LowLandLions
0-7 3-21

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
June 20, 2014 - 16:15 PDT
1. Sweden Peach Armada
P4K
Empire Arcadia
7-0 21-3
2. USA Fox Mango
Cloud9
5-2 17-10
3. USA Jigglypuff Hungrybox
Curse
5-2 17-8
4. USA Marth PewPewU
Melee It On Me
3-4 9-10
5. USA Fox Fiction
Category:Free Agents
3-4 11-16
6. USA Falco Westballz
Category:Free Agents
3-4 10-14
7. Chile Fox ZeRo
CLASH Tournaments
1-6 6-18
8. Japan Yoshi aMSa
VGBootCamp
1-6 10-20

Championship Bracket[edit]

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Winners Semifinals
 USA PPMD
2
 USA Mango
3
USA PPMD
USA Mango
June 22, 2014, 16:20 PDT
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
 USA Mew2King
0
USA Mew2King
Sweden Armada
June 22, 2014, 16:00 PDT
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
Pokémon Stadium
 Sweden Armada
3
Winners Finals
 USA Mango
3
USA Mango
Sweden Armada
June 22, 2014, 12:00 PDT
Battlefield
Dream Land
Battlefield
Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
 Sweden Armada
2
Losers Round 1
 USA S0ft
1
USA S0ft
USA Shroomed
June 22, 2014, 10:00 PDT
Battlefield
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
 USA Shroomed
3
 USA S2J
3
USA S2J
Japan aMSa
June 22, 2014, 10:00 PDT
Battlefield
Pokémon Stadium
Pokémon Stadium
Fountain of Dreams
Yoshi's Story
 Japan aMSa
2
 Netherlands Remen
0
Netherlands Remen
USA Lucky
June 22, 2014, 10:00 PDT
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA Lucky
3
 USA Plup
3
USA Plup
Chile ZeRo
June 22, 2014, 10:00 PDT
Dream Land
Final Destination
Battlefield
 Chile ZeRo
0
Losers Round 2
 USA Westballz
3
USA Westballz
USA Shroomed
June 22, 2014, 10:20 PDT
Battlefield
Dream Land
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
 USA Shroomed
2
 USA Hax
3
USA Hax
USA S2J
June 22, 2014, 10:20 PDT
Battlefield
Fountain of Dreams
Pokémon Stadium
Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
 USA S2J
2
 USA Fiction
1
USA Fiction
USA Lucky
June 22, 2014, 10:20 PDT
Battlefield
Battlefield
Dream Land
Battlefield
 USA Lucky
3
 USA Colbol
1
USA Colbol
USA Plup
June 22, 2014, 10:20 PDT
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
 USA Plup
3
Losers Round 3
 Sweden Leffen
3
Sweden Leffen
USA Westballz
June 22, 2014, 11:00 PDT
Dream Land
Final Destination
Dream Land
Battlefield
Battlefield
 USA Westballz
2
 USA PewPewU
2
USA PewPewU
USA Hax
June 22, 2014, 11:00 PDT
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
Pokémon Stadium
 USA Hax
3
 USA Axe
3
USA Axe
USA Lucky
June 22, 2014, 11:38 PDT
Battlefield
Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
 USA Lucky
0
 USA Hungrybox
3
USA Hungrybox
USA Plup
June 22, 2014, 11:53 PDT
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
 USA Plup
1
Losers Round 4
 Sweden Leffen
3
Sweden Leffen
USA Hax
June 22, 2014, 12:00 PDT
Dream Land
Final Destination
Final Destination
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
 USA Hax
2
 USA Axe
3
USA Axe
USA Hungrybox
June 22, 2014, 16:20 PDT
Dream Land
Battlefield
Final Destination
Fountain of Dreams
 USA Hungrybox
1
Losers Round 5
 USA PPMD
3
USA PPMD
Sweden Leffen
June 22, 2014, 17:01 PDT
Battlefield
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
 Sweden Leffen
1
 USA Mew2King
3
USA Mew2King
USA Axe
June 22, 2014, 16:45 PDT
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
Battlefield
 USA Axe
0
Losers Round 6
 USA PPMD
2
USA PPMD
USA Mew2King
June 22, 2014, 17:19 PDT
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 USA Mew2King
3
Losers Finals
 Sweden Armada
3
Sweden Armada
USA Mew2King
June 22, 2014, 12:00 PDT
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
 USA Mew2King
2
Grand Finals
 USA Mango
3
USA Mango
Sweden Armada
June 22, 2014, 19:08 PDT
Battlefield
Fountain of Dreams
Yoshi's Story
Yoshi's Story
Battlefield
 Sweden Armada
2

Distribution[edit]

Group Stage
Fox
118
Falco
63
Sheik
5
Marth
33
Jigglypuff
36
Peach
21
Captain Falcon
2
Pikachu
11
Young Link
3
Yoshi
30