DreamHack Atlanta 2017

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Atlanta 2017
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DH
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Atlanta
Venue:
Georgia World Congress Center
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-21
End Date:
2017-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
31
Chronology
 Summer Summer

Overview[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round 1 - July 21st, 2017 [1]
    • Eight groups of up to four teams
    • Double elimination Bo3
    • Top two move on to round 2
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Round 2 - July 22nd, 2017 [1]
    • Four groups of four teams
    • Double elimination Bo5
    • Top two move on to the playoffs
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Playoffs - July 23rd, 2017 [1]
    • Single elimination bracket. First round is Bo5 while both semi-finals and finals are Bo7

Prize pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NRG Esports 1-0 2-0 +2
2. Onslaught eSports 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Brace For Impact 0-2 1-4 -3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team EnVyUs 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Ambition Gamers 2-1 4-3 +1
3. The Last Airbenders 1-2 3-4 -1
4. Notorious Ball3rs 0-2 0-4 -4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Gale Force eSports 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Ascension 2-1 5-2 +3
3. 6manded 1-2 2-5 -3
4. OhShootWaddupp 0-2 0-4 -4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Renegades 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Rogue 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Team Rocket US 1-2 2-5 -3
4. Wastedland 0-2 1-4 -3

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. G2 Esports 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Genesis 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Cerberus Esports 1-2 2-4 -2
4. One Mind Gaming 0-2 0-4 -4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. The Muffin Men 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Hammers 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Catalyst 1-2 2-4 -2
4. The Ultimate Whiff 0-2 0-4 -4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Mock-It eSports 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Myth Gaming 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Louisiana State University 1-2 3-4 -1
4. Mediocre At Best 0-2 0-4 -4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. FlipSid3 Tactics 2-0 4-1 +3
2. SetToDestroyX 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Drunk Arrow 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Pandamonium 0-2 0-4 -4

Round 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NRG Esports 2-0 6-0 +6
2. Mock-It eSports 2-1 6-5 +1
3. Hammers 1-2 5-4 -2
4. Ascension 0-2 1-5 -5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gale Force eSports 2-0 6-2 +4
2. The Muffin Men 2-1 8-6 +2
3. Myth Gaming 1-2 6-8 -2
4. Onslaught eSports 0-2 2-6 -4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team EnVyUs 2-0 6-3 +3
2. G2 Esports 2-1 7-5 +2
3. SetToDestroyX 1-2 5-8 -3
4. Rogue 0-2 4-6 -2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. FlipSid3 Tactics 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ambition Gamers 2-1 7-5 +2
3. Renegades 1-2 5-7 -2
4. Genesis 0-2 3-6 -3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
0
July 23, 2017 - 12:30 EDT
The Muffin Men
3
FlipSid3 Tactics
2
July 23, 2017 - 12:45 EDT
G2 Esports
3
Gale Force eSports
3
July 23, 2017 - 13:30 EDT
Mock-It eSports
0
Team EnVyUs
3
July 23, 2017 - 14:15 EDT
Ambition Gamers
0
Semifinals
The Muffin Men
4
July 23, 2017 - 15:15 EDT
G2 Esports
2
Gale Force eSports
4
Team EnVyUs
3
Finals
The Muffin Men
4
July 23, 2017 - 17:30 EDT
Gale Force eSports
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]