Quake World Championship 2017: Duel Tournament

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki


[e][h]Quake World Championship 2017: Duel Tournament
League Information
Series:
Quake World Championship Quake World Championship
QuakeCon QuakeCon
Organizer:
Bethesda
ESL
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Dallas
Venue:
Gaylord Texan Resort
Format:
Round Robin
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$340,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-24
End Date:
2017-08-26
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Best of three Round Robin
  • Best of three Single Elimination Bracket
    • Best of five Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
  • RU Commentators:
    • Belarus cYpheR (Alexei Yanushevsky)
    • Ukraine Shad1ch (Alexander Yoktov)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Ukraine yxo (Alexey Maletskiy)

Prize Pool[edit]

$340,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

North America Regional Finals (12)
Australia astroboy 
USA carnage 
USA chance 
USA DaHanG 
USA dooi 
Canada gellehsak 
Canada griffin 
USA rapha 
USA ScizR 
USA tomservo 
USA Vedmedik 
USA whaz 
Europe Regional Finals (12)
Poland Av3k 3
Belarus clawz 
Russia cooller 
Sweden fazz 
Germany k1llsen 
Austria noctis 
Hungary RAISY 
France strenx 
Sweden toxjq 1
Netherlands Vo0 2
Germany wichtL 
Ukraine Xron 
QuakeCon BYOC (8)
Russia evil 
Australia FraZe 
USA mavLP 
Australia Python 
Sweden Spart1e 
Australia Steej 
USA zar 
Australia ZenAku 
1 Belarus cYpheR is unable to to enter the United States and will instead join the Russian commentary team. [1] Sweden toxjq will take his place due to winning the runners up tournament.
2 Russia agent is also unable to travel to the US and is replace by Netherlands Vo0 who placed 2nd in the runners up tournament.
3 Poland Av3k is signed by Virtus.pro. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

(A-D)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Russia cooller
3-0 20-6 +14
2.
USA rapha
2-1 12-7 +5
3.
Germany wichtL
1-2 13-16 -3
4.
USA mavLP
0-3 2-18 -16

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Austria noctis
3-0 18-4 +14
2.
USA DaHanG
2-1 14-11 +3
3.
Australia ZenAku
1-2 9-12 -3
4.
USA ScizR
0-3 4-18 -14

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Belarus clawz
3-0 19-7 +12
2.
Netherlands Vo0
2-1 17-10 +7
3.
Australia Steej
1-2 10-17 -7
4.
USA whaz
0-3 8-20 -12

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Ukraine Xron
3-0 20-12 +8
2.
Sweden Spart1e
2-1 19-16 +3
3.
Canada griffin
1-2 15-17 -2
4.
USA chance
0-3 12-21 -9
(E-H)

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Poland Av3k
3-0 22-14 +8
2.
Australia astroboy
2-1 17-17 0
4.
USA Vedmedik
1-2 19-24 -5
3.
Australia FraZe
0-3 16-18 -2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
Germany k1llsen
3-0 20-7 +13
2.
Canada gellehsak
2-1 17-11 +6
3.
Australia Python
1-2 10-12 -2
4.
USA tomservo
0-3 1-18 -17

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
France strenx
2-1 14-12 +2
2.
Sweden fazz
2-1 18-10 +8
3.
Russia evil
1-2 11-16 -5
4.
USA dooi
1-2 9-14 -5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
Hungary RAISY
3-0 19-4 +15
2.
Sweden toxjq
2-1 15-8 +7
3.
USA zar
1-2 7-18 -11
4.
USA carnage
0-3 7-18 -11

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia cooller
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Sweden toxjq
1
 Austria noctis
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Sweden fazz
1
 Belarus clawz
2
August 25, 2017 - 14:45 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
 
 
 
 
 Canada gellehsak
0
 Ukraine Xron
2
August 25, 2017 - 15:25 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Australia astroboy
1
 Poland Av3k
2
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
 Sweden Spart1e
0
 Germany k1llsen
1
Netherlands Vo0
August 25, 2017 - 13:30 CDT
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 France strenx
0
August 25, 2017 - 12:30 CDT
1 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 Hungary RAISY
1
August 25, 2017 - 13:30 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 3
 
 USA rapha
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia cooller
2
August 25, 2017 - 15:00 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Austria noctis
1
 Belarus clawz
2
August 25, 2017 - 16:15 CDT
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Ukraine Xron
0
 Poland Av3k
1
Netherlands Vo0
August 25, 2017 - 16:15 CDT
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 USA DaHanG
2
August 25, 2017 - 18:00 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
 USA rapha
0
Semifinals
 Russia cooller
1
August 25, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
3 
 
 1
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Belarus clawz
2
 Netherlands Vo0
2
Vo0 Netherlands
August 25, 2017 - 20:25 CDT
3 
 
 1
 
 USA DaHanG
0
Finals
 Belarus clawz
3
Netherlands Vo0
August 26, 2017 - 15:45 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Netherlands Vo0
0
3rd Place Match
 Russia cooller
2
August 26, 2017 - 11:55 CDT
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 2
 
 USA DaHanG
1

Additional Content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]