DreamHack Winter 2017: Duel

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2017: Duel
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Round Robin
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-01
End Date:
2017-12-03
Number of Players:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • 6 Groups of 4, top 2 of each proceed to the playoffs
  • 12 Player single elimination bracket, the top 4 players from the group stage are seeded into the quarterfinals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited
Russia agent 
Belarus clawz 
Russia cooller 
Belarus cYpheR 
USA DaHanG 
USA rapha 
Netherlands Vo0 
Hungary RAISY 1
CIS
Russia baSe 
Ukraine Xron 
1 Winner of DreamHack Denver 2017
2 USA Vedmedik is unable to participate and is replaced by third place winner, USA dooi

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Proceed to Quarterfinals
Proceed to Playoffs
Eliminated

The top 4 players with the best match and round record
are seeded straight into the quarterfinals

(A-C)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Belarus cYpheR
3-0 21-9 +12
2.
Netherlands Vo0
2-1 14-9 +5
3.
Canada griffin
1-2 12-17 -5
4.
Brazil nosfa
0-3 13-21 -8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Germany k1llsen
3-0 19-8 +11
2.
Australia astroboy
1-2 14-15 -1
3.
USA dooi
1-2 10-14 -4
4.
Russia baSe
1-2 9-15 -6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Ukraine Xron
2-1 20-14 +6
2.
Poland Pikawa
2-1 16-16 0
3.
Hungary RAISY
1-2 18-17 +1
4.
USA sane
1-2 13-20 -7
(D-F)

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Sweden toxjq
3-0 15-3 +12
2.
Russia Cooller
2-1 14-13 +1
3.
Canada gellehsak
1-2 9-12 -3
4.
Chile guitarreichon
0-3 6-19 -13

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
USA rapha
3-0 19-9 +10
2. Austria noctis 2-1 12-11 +1
3.
Belarus clawz
1-2 14-15 -1
4.
Australia Steej
0-3 2-12 -10

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
Sweden Spart1e
2-1 17-13 +4
2.
USA DaHanG
2-1 15-16 -1
3.
Poland Av3k
1-2 10-10 0
4.
Russia agent
1-2 11-14 -3


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Austria noctis
2
December 2, 2017 - 12:00 CET
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Poland Pikawa
0
 Australia astroboy
2
December 2, 2017 - 13:10 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 2
 
 Sweden Spart1e
1
 Netherlands Vo0
1
Vo0 Netherlands
December 2, 2017 - 14:30 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
0 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 Russia cooller
1
December 2, 2017 - 16:00 CET
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Ukraine Xron
2
Quarterfinals
 Sweden toxjq
2
December 2, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Austria noctis
1
 Belarus cYpheR
2
December 2, 2017 - 18:45 CET
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Australia astroboy
1
 Germany k1llsen
1
December 2, 2017 - 19:55 CET
3 
 
 1
 
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
 USA DaHanG
2
 USA rapha
2
December 2, 2017 - 21:35 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Ukraine Xron
1
Semifinals
 Sweden toxjq
2
December 3, 2017 - 16:35 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Belarus cYpheR
1
 USA DaHanG
2
December 3, 2017 - 15:15 CET
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 USA rapha
1
Grand Final (Bo5)
 Sweden toxjq
0
December 3, 2017 - 20:00 CET
2 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
 USA DaHanG
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]