The Battle

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki

[e][h]The Battle
League Information
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-16
End Date:
2016-07-14
Number of Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages Stage 1
    • 4x4 team Round Robin
    • Top team qualifies for the playoffs and 2-3 place advance to Group Stage 2
  • Group Stages Stage 2
    • 2x4 team Double Elimination (GSL) Groups
    • Top 2 of both groups advance to playoffs Playoffs
    • 8 teams
    • Double Elimination
    • Best-of-3 bracket
    • Grand Final is a Best-of-9
  • Playoffs
    • 8 teams
    • Double Elimination
    • Best-of-3 bracket
    • Grand Final is a Best-of-9

Broadcasting Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Beasy Overwatch are signed by Stone Templars.
2 Graviton Surge are signed by Misfits.
3 NoNameYet are signed by Aera eSport.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
Group A
1. OWKings 3-0 4-0 +4 9p
2. REUNITED 2-1 4-0 +4 6p
3. PotgChamp 1-2 2-2 0 3p
4. Yolo Gaming 0-3 0-6 -6 0p
0-2
June 17
0-2
June 20
0-2
June 27
2-0
June 17
0-2
June 29
2-0
June 23
2-0
June 20
2-0
June 29
2-0
June 28
2-0
June 27
0-2
June 23
0-2
June 28

Group B[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
Group B
1. Rogue 3-0 4-0 +4 9p
2. ANOX 2-1 4-2 +2 6p
3. NoNameYet 1-2 2-4 -2 3p
4. MUSTACHE & MONOCLE 0-3 0-4 -4 0p
0-2
June 24
2-0
June 23
2-0
June 21
2-0
June 24
2-0
June 23
2-0
June 29
0-2
June 23
0-2
June 23
2-0
June 28
0-2
June 21
0-2
June 29
0-2
June 28

Group C[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
Group C
1. Creation eSports 3-0 6-1 +5 9p
2. melty eSport Club 2-1 5-2 +3 6p
3. Kabina ot Kamaza 1-2 2-4 -2 3p
4. Holobobos 0-3 0-6 -6 0p
2-0
June 28
1-2
June 24
2-0
June 26
0-2
June 28
0-2
June 28
0-2
June 27
2-1
June 24
2-0
June 28
2-0
June 28
0-2
June 26
2-0
June 27
0-2
June 28

Group D[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
Group D
1. SG-1 3-0 6-0 +6 9p
2. Misfits 2-1 4-2 +2 6p
3. Stone Templars 1-2 2-4 -2 3p
4. PCW123 0-3 0-6 -6 0p
2-0
June 26
2-0
June 21
2-0
June 18
0-2
June 26
2-0
June 18
0-2
June 28
0-2
June 21
0-2
June 18
0-2
June 23
0-2
June 18
2-0
June 28
2-0
June 23


Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
REUNITED
2
July 6, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Aera eSport
0
PotgChamp
0
July 6, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
ANOX
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
REUNITED
2
ANOX
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
Aera eSport
2
PotgChamp
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
ANOX
2
Aera eSport
0
Qualified
REUNITED
ANOX

Group B[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
melty eSport Club
2
July 7, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Stone Templars
0
Misfits
2
July 7, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Kabina ot Kamaza
0
Round 2 (Bo3)
melty eSport Club
-
July 7, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Misfits
W
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
Stone Templars
0
July 7, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Kabina ot Kamaza
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
melty eSport Club
2
July 7, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
Kabina ot Kamaza
0
Qualified
Misfits
melty eSport Club

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Rogue
2
Misfits
3
OWKings
1
Aera eSport
3
Creation eSports
3
melty eSport Club
0
SG-1
0
July 13, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
A 9:06
D
D
8:11 A
D
A 4:58
7:27 A
D
D
A 5:39
5:39 A
D
REUNITED
3
Semifinals
Misfits
3
Aera eSport
1
Creation eSports
1
REUNITED
3
Finals
Misfits
3
July 14, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
REUNITED
1

Watch Games[edit]

VoD's[edit]

References[edit]