Overwatch TaKeOver 2

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch TaKeOver 2
League Information
Series:
Overwatch_TaKeOver TaKeOver
Organizer:
TaKeTV
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Venue:
TaKeTV Studios
Format:
Groups
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-01
End Date:
2017-06-04
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Overwatch TaKeOver 2 is the second Overwatch tournament by TaKeTV, a production company well known for their StarCraft II, Hearthstone and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournaments.

TaKeOver features 8 teams from all over the world.

Format[edit]

  • Groups - Round Robin.
    • Top 2 seeded to Upper Bracket
    • 3rd in Group seeded to Lower Bracket
    • Group games are a 4 Game Set.
      • Teams winning the most maps move onto the Playoffs.
      • If teams are tied on map score, it will be broken by head-to-head results and additional tiebreaker matches.
  • Playoffs - Double Elimination.

Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1Canada Surefour 
2USA Gods 
3South Korea xepheR 
4USA Adam 
5Canada Roolf 
6South Korea KAISER 
CSouth Korea Bishop 
eUnited
1Estonia vallutaja 
2Russia uNFixed 
3United Kingdom Kruise 
4Latvia sharyk 
5Netherlands Morte 
6United Kingdom Boombox 
CUnited Kingdom Hayes 
Hammers Esports
1Denmark Fischer 
2Sweden Snizzlenose 
3Finland Shaz 
4United Kingdom ChrisTFer 
5Hungary tomzeY 
6Germany Nesh 
CFrance Kirby 
Misfits
1Sweden Nevix 
2Sweden Zebbosai 
3Sweden Mineral 
4Sweden Manneten 
5Sweden TviQ 
6Sweden Reinforce 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Finland Fragi 
2Finland hymzi 
3Finland kyynel 
4Finland mafu 
5Finland Zuppehw 
6Finland zappis 
CFinland Seita 
Rogue
1France aKm 
2France SoOn 
3France winz 
4France NiCO 
5France uNKOE 
6France KnOxXx 
CFrance Lanf3ust 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Rogue 3-0-0 10-2 +8
2. eUnited 2-0-1 9-3 +6
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-0-2 3-9 -6
4. Cyclowns 0-0-3 2-10 -8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Movistar Riders 2-1-1 8-5 +3
2. Cloud9 1-2-1 7-6 +1
3. Hammers Esports 1-1-1 5-7 -2
4. Misfits 1-0-2 5-7 -2

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Rogue
2
June 3, 2017 - 19:50 CEST
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 2
 
Cloud9
0
Movistar Riders
0
June 3, 2017 - 21:15 CEST
3 
 
 4
 
0 
 
 3
 
eUnited
2
Winners' Finals
Rogue
3
June 4, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
3 
 
 0
 
2 
 
 1
 
eUnited
0
Losers' Round 1
Cloud9
2
June 3, 2017 - 22:20 CEST
2 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 0
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Movistar Riders
2
June 3, 2017 - 23:30 CEST
4 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
Hammers Esports
0
Losers' Round 2
Cloud9
3
June 4, 2017 - 15:15 CEST
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
Movistar Riders
2
Losers' Finals
eUnited
3
June 4, 2017 - 19:20 CEST
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
Cloud9
0
Grand Finals
Rogue
3
June 4, 2017 - 21:40 CEST
3 
 
 1
 
4 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 4
 
3 
 
 2
 
eUnited
1

Additional Content[edit]

VODs[edit]

Official Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking Germany Russia Spain Portugal France
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]