Overwatch Contenders Season Zero: North America

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]Overwatch Contenders Season Zero: North America
Overwatch Contenders logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Blizzard
MLG
Carbon Entertainment
Platform:
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-18
End Date:
2017-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Double Round Robin
    • All matches are 4 Game Sets.
      • Teams with a favorable score based on their won and lost maps, finish first in their Group.
      • If two teams win the same number of maps, it will be broken by head-to-head results and Tiebreakers are played if necessary.
    • Tiebreakers will be played after all matches in the Group Stage are completed.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Grand Final is Bo7.
  • Top 6 Teams in Contenders Season Zero are invited to Contenders Season 1.

Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation[edit]

  • Tiebreaker

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1Canada Surefour 
2USA Gods 
3South Korea xepheR 
4USA Adam 
5Canada Roolf 
6South Korea KAISER 
CSouth Korea Bishop 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Arc6 logo std.png Arc 6YIKESlogo std new 2017.png YIKES!

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid 3-3-0 16-8 +8 12p
2. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 2-3-1 13-11 +2 9p
3. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2-2-2 11-14 -3 8p
4. Selfless Gaming 2logo std.png Selfless Gaming 1-0-5 9-16 -7 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Luminosity Gaming Evillogo std.png Luminosity Gaming Evil 6-0-0 20-6 +14 18p
2. EnVision eSportslogo std.png EnVision eSports 2-2-2 13-12 +1 8p
3. TOlogo std.png Toronto Esports 1-2-3 9-16 -7 5p
4. Yggp eyes logo std.png You guys get paid? 0-2-4 8-17 -9 2p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Immortalslogo std.png Immortals 5-1-0 20-4 +16 16p
2. FNRGFE logo std.png FNRGFE 3-0-3 14-10 +4 9p
3. Arc6 logo std.png Arc 6 2-2-2 11-13 -2 8p
4. Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm 0-1-5 3-21 -18 1p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades 4-2-0 17-7 +10 14p
2. Kungarna2017logo std.png Kungarna 2-5-0 14-11 +3 11p
3. Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9 2-2-3 13-12 +1 8p
4. Hammers Esportslogo std.png Hammers Esports 0-1-5 5-19 -14 1p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Immortalslogo std.png Immortals
July 2, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan
Luminosity Gaming Evillogo std.png LG Evil
July 2, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Kungarna2017logo std.png Kungarna
Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades
July 2, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
FNRGFE logo std.png FNRGFE
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
July 2, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
EnVision eSportslogo std.png EnVision eSports
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
July 2, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
 
 
TBD
TBD
July 2, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
July 2, 2017 - 21:00 PDT
 

Media[edit]

References[edit]