Overwatch Contenders Season Zero: Europe

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders Season Zero: Europe
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Blizzard
MLG
Carbon Entertainment
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-17
End Date:
2017-07-01
Number of Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Double Round Robin
    • All matches are 4 Game Sets.
      • Teams with a favorable score based on their won and lost maps, finish first in their Group.
      • If two teams win the same number of maps, it will be broken by head-to-head results and Tiebreakers are played if necessary.
    • Tiebreakers will be played after all matches in the Group Stage are completed.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Grand Final is Bo7.
  • Top 8 Teams in Contenders Season Zero are invited to Contenders Season 1.

Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation[edit]

  • Tiebreaker

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cyclowns3
1Finland poks 
2Sweden lateks 
3Sweden Epzz 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CUnited Kingdom iuKeEe 

Results[edit]


Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. eUnited 4-2-0 20-4 +16 14p
2. Bazooka Puppiez 3-1-2 14-10 +4 10p
3. Team expert 3-1-2 13-11 +2 10p
4. ESPORATI 0-0-6 1-23 -22 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Misfits 5-0-1 20-5 +15 15p
2. Laser Kittenz 5-0-1 19-5 +14 15p
3. Team eSporters Cyberathletes 1-1-4 6-18 -12 4p
4. Ninjas With Attitude 0-1-5 4-21 -17 1p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Singularity 4-1-1 16-9 +7 13p
2. Rest in Pyjamas 3-1-2 13-12 +1 10p
3. Vivi's Adventure 2-1-3 14-12 +2 7p
4. GamersOrigin 1-1-4 7-17 -10 4p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. 123 4-2-0 19-6 +13 14p
2. Movistar Riders 4-1-1 17-8 +9 13p
3. Alfa Squad 1-2-3 12-14 -2 5p
4. Cyclowns 0-1-5 2-22 -20 1p


See all group stage match results here

Main Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
eUnited
3
July 1, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
3 
 
 1
 
Movistar Riders
0
Team Singularity
0
July 1, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
1 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 4
 
Laser Kittenz
3
123
3
July 1, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
3 
 
 0
 
5 
 
 4
 
Rest in Pyjamas
0
Misfits
0
July 1, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
0 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 4
 
Bazooka Puppiez
3
Semifinals
eUnited
3
July 1, 2017 - 20:45 CEST
1 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 1
 
Laser Kittenz
1
123
3
July 1, 2017 - 18:30 CEST
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 1
 
Bazooka Puppiez
1
Finals
eUnited
4
July 1, 2017 - 23:10 CEST
0 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
4 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
123
1

Placement Bracket[edit]

Losers' Bracket (Bo5)
Movistar Riders
2
July 1, 2017 - 18:30 CEST
3 
 
 1
 
0 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
Team Singularity
3
Rest in Pyjamas
3
July 1, 2017 - 18:30 CEST
3 
 
 0
 
4 
 
 3
 
Misfits
1
5-6th Placement
Team Singularity
Rest in Pyjamas


Media[edit]

Additional Info[edit]

References[edit]