OGN Overwatch APEX Season 2: Offline Qualifier

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki

[e][h]Overwatch APEX Season 2: Offline Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Korea
Start Date:
2017-02-04
End Date:
2017-02-05
Number of Teams:
22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

The Overwatch APEX Season 2: Offline Qualifier will feature 45 teams from Online Qualifier. The top 6 teams will qualify for Overwatch APEX Challengers Season 3

Format[edit]

  • Offline Qualifiers: February 4, 2017 to February 5, 2017.
  • General Rules: Competitive Mode
  • Group Stage: Single Round Robin
    • +3 points awarded for a victory.
    • 0 points awarded for a draw.
    • -2 points awarded for a defeat.
    • All matches are Bo1.
    • Top 1 from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Qualification bracket are Bo3.
  • Wildcard: Single Elimination
    • Qualification bracket are Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Meta Bellum
1South Korea Klocky 
2South Korea EFFECT 
3South Korea Doberman 
4South Korea Beom 
5South Korea Chara 
6South Korea Sky 
CONBOX Fever
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EHOME.KR
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
ROX Orcas
1South Korea Aloha 
2South Korea Try 
3South Korea Le1gend 
4South Korea Melee 
5South Korea Daemin 
6South Korea Guardian 
OPPA.danawa
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CONBOX Flow
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 

Results[edit]

Day 1 - Group 1[edit]

Group day 1[edit]
1-A
1. Meta Bellum 3-0-0 3-0 +3
2. GC Busan 2-0-1 2-1 +1
3. ACE 1-0-2 1-2 -1
4. InFerNo 0-0-3 0-3 -3
5. I Gaming Star 0-0-0 0-0 0
6. KOS 0-0-0 0-0 0
Group day 1[edit]
1-B
1. EWG 3-0-0 3-0 +3
2. CONBOX Flow 1-0-2 1-2 -1
3. cRescenDo 1-0-2 1-2 -1
4. EHOME.KR 1-0-2 1-2 -1
5. Team Point 0-0-0 0-0 0
6. scream 1 0-0-0 0-0 0
Group day 1[edit]
2-A
1. ROX Orcas 3-0-0 3-0 +3
2. OPPA.DANAWA 2-0-1 2-2 0
3. GenocidE 1-0-2 1-2 -1
4. Team Casper 0-0-3 0-3 -3
5. Sommet 0-0-0 0-0 0
6. Team NGU 0-0-0 0-0 0
Group day 1[edit]
2-B
1. CONBOX Fever 3-0-0 0-0 0
2. Gryphios Gaming 2-0-1 0-0 0
3. AIM Arrow 1-0-2 0-0 0
4. CTU 0-0-3 0-0 0
5. Team Challenge 0-0-0 0-0 0
6. Team CY 0-0-0 0-0 0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 2
Meta Bellum
2
EWG
0
Qualified
Meta Bellum
Round of 2
ROX Orcas
2
CONBOX Fever
1
Qualified
ROX Orcas

Wildcard[edit]

Round of 2
EWG
3
CONBOX Fever
4
Qualified
CONBOX Fever

Day 2 - Group 2[edit]

Group day 2[edit]
1-A
1. Luminous Solar 4-0-0 4-0 +4
2. esq.wind 2-0-2 2-2 0
2. Obscure Life Gaming 2-0-2 2-2 0
4. KimHyunDoSku 1-0-3 1-3 -2
4. SIG Top 1-0-3 1-3 -2
6. APT 0-0-0 0-0 0
Group day 2[edit]
1-B
1. Awesome Mirage Gaming 5-0-1 5-0 +5
2. Big ShoT 3-0-2 3-2 +1
2. Team QuadHom 3-0-2 3-2 +1
4. KUME 1-0-3 1-3 -2
4. The Camp 1-0-3 1-3 -2
Group day 2[edit]
2-A
1. UnLimited 4-0-0 4-0 +4
2. HK Hexa 3-0-1 3-1 +2
3. Luminous Stellar 2-0-2 2-2 0
4. Overtail Gaming 1-0-3 1-3 -2
5. Team ERIE 0-0-4 0-4 -4
6. ZEUS 0-0-0 0-0 0
Group day 2[edit]
2-B
1. X6-Gaming 3-0-0 3-0 +3
2. Rapid 2-0-1 2-1 +1
3. Team Fat Cat 1-0-2 1-2 -1
4. NoName First 0-0-3 0-3 -3
5. Smart Restart 0-0-0 0-0 0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 2
Luminous Solar
1
AMG
2
Qualified
AMG
Round of 2
UnLimited
2
X6-Gaming
3
Qualified
X6-Gaming

Wildcard[edit]

Round of 2
Luminous Solar
3
UnLimited
2
Qualified
Luminous Solar

Replacement Spot[edit]

Quarterfinals
esq.wind
W
 
Big ShoT
W
Team QuadHom
-
HK Hexa
W
 
Rapid
W
 
Semifinals
esq.wind
0
Big ShoT
2
HK Hexa
-
Rapid
W
Finals
Big ShoT
3
Rapid
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]