Alienware Monthly Melee: April

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]Alienware Monthly Melee: April
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Alienware
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-15
End Date:
2017-04-16
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 2 Groups of 4
    • Round Robin
    • Top 2 seeded to Upper Bracket
    • Bottom 2 seeded to Lower bracket
  • Playoffs
    • 8 teams
    • Double Elimination
    • Winner's Finals winner gains a one map advantage in the Grand Finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Analyst:
    • USA flame (Matt Rodriguez)

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Immortals
1USA GrimReality 
2USA Hyped 
3USA Aythen 
4Canada Verbo 
5Canada Agilities 
6Mexico nomy 
CCanada Chance 
Meta Athena
1South Korea Libero 
2South Korea Sayaplayer 
3South Korea Hoon 
4South Korea ChangSik 
5South Korea Kris 
6South Korea NUS 
CSouth Korea RoyalLord 
NRG
1Sweden Mendokusaii 
2Sweden iddqd 
3USA Harbleu 
4United Kingdom numlocked 
5USA dummy 
6USA Ajax 
Rogue
1France aKm 
2France SoOn 
3France winz 
4France NiCO 
5France uNKOE 
6France KnOxXx 
CFrance Lanf3ust 
Selfless Gaming
1USA emongg 
2USA Michael3D 
3USA sinatraa 
4USA Kresnik 
5Denmark dafran 
6Spain dhaK 
CUSA LegitRc 

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Sweden Mendokusaii
USA Seagull For the whole tournament

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Immortals 3-0 6-1 +5 9p
2. East Wind 2-1 4-2 +2 6p
3. Selfless Gaming 1-2 3-4 -1 3p
4. NRG Esports 0-3 0-6 -6 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Rogue 3-0 6-0 +6 9p
2. Denial eSports 2-1 4-3 +1 6p
3. Meta Athena 1-2 3-4 -1 3p
4. Tempo Storm NA 0-3 0-6 -6 0p

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Immortals
0
April 16, 2017 - 23:00 CEST
2 
 
 3
 
2 
 
 3
 
Denial eSports
2
Rogue
2
April 17, 2017 - 00:00 CEST
2 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 0
 
East Wind
0
Winners' Finals
Denial eSports
0
April 17, 2017 - 01:00 CEST
2 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 2
 
Rogue
3
Losers' Round 1
Selfless Gaming
2
April 16, 2017 - 23:00 CEST
3 
 
 2
 
3 
 
 2
 
Tempo Storm NA
0
Meta Athena
0
April 16, 2017 - 23:00 CEST
 
 
 
 
0 
 
 3
 
NRG Esports
2
Losers' Round 2
East Wind
0
April 17, 2017 - 01:00 CEST
2 
 
 3
 
0 
 
 3
 
Selfless Gaming
2
Immortals
2
April 17, 2017 - 01:00 CEST
4 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
NRG Esports
1
Losers' Round 3
Selfless Gaming
2
April 17, 2017 - 02:00 CEST
5 
 
 4
 
4 
 
 3
 
Immortals
0
Losers' Finals
Denial eSports
1
April 17, 2017 - 03:15 CEST
3 
 
 0
 
2 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 2
 
Selfless Gaming
3
Grand Finals
Rogue
3
April 17, 2017 - 05:00 CEST
3 
 
 4
 
2 
 
 3
 
5 
 
 4
 
Selfless Gaming
2

External Links[edit]

  • EngSpeaking