Rift Rivals 2017 - NA vs EU

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Rift Rivals 2017 - NA vs EU
League Information
Series:
Rift Rivals Rift Rivals NA-EU
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Format:
Double Round Robin
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2017-07-05
End Date:
2017-07-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Each EU team plays each NA team twice
    • All matches are Best of 1
  • Finals
    • Top team from each region play in the Finals
    • Best of 5
  • Official ruleset

Tiebreaker rules[edit]

  • Two teams are tied if they have the same amount of game wins at the end of the Group Stage
  • 1st tiebreaker: The team which was able to acquire the most game wins against the 1st-placed team of the opposing region will advance to the Finals. This tie-breaker will only be applied if there is no tie for 1st-place in the opposing region.
  • 2nd tiebreaker: Each regions' teams will be assigned points according to their final standings. 3 points for the 1st placed team(s), 2 points for the 2nd placed team(s) and 1 point for the 3rd placed team. If there are two teams tied for 1st place, then both of those teams will be assigned 3 points and the 3rd-placed team will be assigned 2 points. Each of the tied teams will be awarded points according to which teams from the opposing region they defeated.
  • 3rd tiebreaker: The tie will be broken by the teams' Spring Split standings within their region.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

  • $20,000 USD for each Team from the winning region
  • $5,000 USD for each Team from the losing region

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group - North America[edit]

Group - North America
1. Team SoloMid 5-1 +4 15p
2. Phoenix1 4-2 +2 12p
3. Cloud9 3-3 -1 9p

Group - Europe[edit]

Group - Europe
1. Unicorns Of Love 3-3 0 9p
2. Fnatic 2-4 -2 6p
3. G2 Esports 1-5 -3 3p


2-01-12-0
1-10-22-0
2-02-00-2


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]
Day 1
July 05, 2017
TSM 1
July 05, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Jarvan IV Elise Galio Tristana Tahm Kench
Gragas Rek'Sai Syndra Kog'Maw Braum
41:19
0 G2
FNC 1
July 05, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Jarvan IV Zac Corki Kennen Blitzcrank
Kled Gragas Galio Caitlyn Morgana
38:10
0 P1
G2 1
C9
July 05, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
Renekton Elise Orianna Xayah Blitzcrank
Kled Gragas Orianna Tristana Thresh
48:33
0 C9
UOL 0
July 05, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Galio Rek'Sai Ryze Twitch Blitzcrank
Renekton Lee Sin Corki Kalista Thresh
33:29
1 P1
C9 1
July 05, 2017 - 21:00 CEST
Renekton Gragas LeBlanc Caitlyn Blitzcrank
Galio Lee Sin Orianna Twitch Thresh
30:40
0 FNC
TSM 1
July 05, 2017 - 22:00 CEST
Gnar Gragas Syndra Lucian Braum
Irelia Hecarim Corki Xayah Rakan
27:39
0 UOL
Day 2[edit]
Day 2
July 06, 2017
C9 0
July 06, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Riven Lee Sin LeBlanc Kennen Braum
Gnar Gragas Kassadin Twitch Thresh
26:46
1 UOL
G2 0
P1
July 06, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Renekton Elise Orianna Xayah Blitzcrank
Kled Lee Sin Corki Twitch Thresh
31:52
1 P1
TSM 1
July 06, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
Kled Elise Syndra Ashe Braum
Gragas Lee Sin Anivia Kennen Thresh
32:41
0 FNC
C9 1
G2
July 06, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Kled Kha'Zix Orianna Ashe Blitzcrank
Rumble Gragas Zed Tristana Thresh
38:12
0 G2
P1 0
July 06, 2017 - 21:00 CEST
Renekton Elise LeBlanc Jhin Thresh
Galio Lee Sin Syndra Corki Braum
36:56
1 FNC
UOL 1
July 06, 2017 - 22:00 CEST
Gnar Ivern Vladimir Xayah Rakan
Kled Gragas Syndra Ashe Tahm Kench
30:41
0 TSM
Day 3[edit]
Day 3
July 07, 2017
P1 1
G2
July 07, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Renekton Lee Sin Kassadin Kalista Braum
Camille Elise Corki Xayah Tahm Kench
39:40
0 G2
UOL 1
July 07, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Gnar Gragas Kassadin Twitch Tahm Kench
Kled Rengar LeBlanc Ashe Braum
37:20
0 C9
FNC 0
July 07, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
Gnar Kha'Zix Galio Caitlyn Lulu
Shen Rek'Sai Syndra Kennen Camille
30:48
1 TSM
P1 1
July 07, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Renekton Nidalee Corki Draven Thresh
Gnar Gragas LeBlanc Twitch Blitzcrank
23:46
0 UOL
FNC 0
July 07, 2017 - 21:00 CEST
Kled Lee Sin Corki Tristana Thresh
Jarvan IV Elise Cassiopeia Caitlyn Bard
30:11
1 C9
G2 0
July 07, 2017 - 22:00 CEST
Gnar Gragas Taliyah Kalista Tahm Kench
Jarvan IV Kha'Zix Cassiopeia Tristana Braum
52:22
1 TSM

Playoffs[edit]

Finals
Team SoloMid
3
July 08, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Gnar Kha'Zix LeBlanc Ashe Braum
Gragas Ivern Ryze Xayah Rakan
30:43
Gragas Lee Sin Orianna Ashe Thresh
Gnar Kha'Zix Corki Jhin Tahm Kench
29:29
Gragas Kha'Zix Kassadin Ashe Thresh
Gnar Warwick LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
36:10
MVP: Svenskeren
Unicorns Of Love
0


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Articles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]