Viagame House Cup #2

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]Viagame House Cup #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-27
End Date:
2015-03-29
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Denmark Hoej
Taiwan Roger
Chronology

Viagame House Cup #2 is a Hearthstone tournament organized by Viagame. The main event will take place in The GD Studio's house in Stockholm, where the players will be living and competing for an entire weekend. Viagame will provide for travel, food and accommodation for all participating players.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 230 HWC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General Rules:
    • Every match starts with a Pick & Ban phase where each player can ban and pick decks for the match.
    • The remaining decks from each player is available to use. At the end of this Pick & Ban phase, each player will have a pool of 5 decks to use.
    • The first match will be a blind pick where each player decides a deck that they play.
    • The Loser cannot play the same deck again. The Winner will have the option to play their winning deck or choose another deck.
    • For match 2 and forward the winning player must choose their deck first and losing player picks after.
    • Pick & Ban Order:
Player 1 Player 2
1. Bans 1 deck from his opponent. 2. Bans 1 deck from his opponent.
3. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. 4. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks.
5. Bans 2 decks from his opponent. 6. Bans 2 decks from his opponent.
7. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. 8. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks.
9. Bans 1 deck from his opponent. 10. Bans 1 deck from his opponent.
  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Hosts[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (8)
Ukraine Kolento
Hong Kong Amaz
USA TidesofTime
Sweden Forsen
USA Firebat
China TiddlerCelestial
Netherlands ThijsNL
Finland Savjz
Qualified Players (8)
Sweden Orange
Greece BaDi
Spain PEDROCLA
Denmark Inderen
Spain TheBombEx
Denmark Hoej
Belgium Guukboii
Taiwan Roger

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Stockholm Group A
March 27, 2015 11:00 CET
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-1
2. Denmark Hoej 2-1 6-7
3. Ukraine Kolento 1-2 5-6
4. Denmark Inderen 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 27, 2015 17:00 CET
1. USA Firebat 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Forsen 2-1 8-5
3. Greece BaDi 1-2 3-7
4. Spain TheBombEx 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 28, 2015 11:00 CET
1. China TiddlerCelestial 2-0 6-3
2. Taiwan Roger 2-1 8-4
3. USA TidesofTime 1-2 5-7
4. Sweden Orange 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 28, 2015 17:00 CET
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 6-1
2. Hong Kong Amaz 2-1 7-5
3. Spain PEDROCLA 1-2 3-8
4. Belgium Guukboii 0-2 4-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
2
Savjz
Roger
March 29, 2015 - 10:00 CEST
Warrior
Rogue
Druid
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Paladin
Hunter
Rogue
Warrior
 Taiwan Roger
3
 China TiddlerCelestial
3
TiddlerCelestial
Amaz
March 29, 2015 - 13:10 CEST
Paladin
Shaman
Hunter
Warrior
Paladin
Warlock
Mage
Warrior
 Hong Kong Amaz
1
 USA Firebat
1
Firebat
Hoej
March 29, 2015 - 11:50 CEST
Warlock
Paladin
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Mage
Rogue
Mage
 Denmark Hoej
3
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Forsen
March 29, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Mage
Shaman
Mage
 Sweden Forsen
1
Semifinals
 Taiwan Roger
4
Roger
TiddlerCelestial
March 29, 2015 - 16:15 CEST
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Hunter
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Shaman
Mage
Paladin
 China TiddlerCelestial
1
 Denmark Hoej
4
Hoej
ThijsNL
March 29, 2015 - 18:20 CEST
Mage
Warrior
Priest
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Rogue
Hunter
Rogue
Druid
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
Finals
 Taiwan Roger
2
Roger
Hoej
March 29, 2015 - 21:30 CEST
Druid
Shaman
Rogue
Druid
Priest
Warrior
Hunter
Hunter
Shaman
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
 Denmark Hoej
4


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

  • EngSpeaking Official Main streams as seen below:
  • Viagame
  • YouTube
  • Twitch
  • Hitbox


  • EngSpeaking Official Lounge streams as seen below:
  • Viagame
  • YouTube
  • Twitch
  • Hitbox


  • Russia Official Main streams as seen below:
  • Viagame
  • Twitch
  • Hitbox


  • Sweden Official Main streams as seen below:
  • Viagame
  • Twitch
  • Hitbox

External Links[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]