Viagame House Cup #1

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]Viagame House Cup #1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage: Duel Tournament, Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-10
End Date:
2014-10-12
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Hong Kong Amaz
Chronology

Viagame House Cup #1 is a Hearthstone tournament organized by Viagame. The main event will take place in The GD Studio's house in Stockholm, where the players will be living and competing for an entire weekend. Viagame will provide for travel, food and accommodation for all participating players.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $8,000 Ukraine Kolento Cloud9 Cloud9
2nd $4,000 Hong Kong Amaz Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd-4th $2,000 USA TidesofTime Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Sweden Forsen ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
5th-8th $1,000 Romania Rdu Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
Slovenia Mlasic Dactylion eSport Dactylion eSport
Spain Seloko Delirium Tremens Delirium Tremens
Germany Ek0p Cloud9 Cloud9
9th-12th - Greece Logan Team Refuse Team Refuse
Sweden Pappastoma ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Reynad Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Poland Gnimsh Cloud9 Cloud9
13th-16th - Spain Jinshen ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Portugal Vodkita ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Faramir Don't Kick My Robot Don't Kick My Robot
Czech Republic Alesh ESuba eSuba

Format[edit]

  • General Rules:
    • Every match starts with a Pick & Ban phase where each player can ban and pick decks for the match.
    • The remaining decks from each player is available to use. At the end of this Pick & Ban phase, each player will have a pool of 5 decks to use.
    • The first match will be a blind pick where each player decides a deck that they play.
    • The Loser cannot play the same deck again. The Winner will have the option to play their winning deck or choose another deck.
    • For match 2 and forward the winning player must choose their deck first and losing player picks after.
    • Pick & Ban Order:
Player 1 Player 2
1. Bans 1 deck from his opponent. 2. Bans 1 deck from his opponent.
3. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. 4. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks.
5. Bans 2 decks from his opponent. 6. Bans 2 decks from his opponent.
7. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks. 8. Picks 2 decks from among his remaining decks.
9. Bans 1 deck from his opponent. 10. Bans 1 deck from his opponent.
  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-seven.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-nine.
    • Finals: Best-of-nine.

Casters[edit]

  • Sweden Erik "ErA" Anderssen
  • Sweden Jeffrey "SjoW" Brusi

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (8)
Sweden Forsen
Category:Free Agents
Poland Gnimsh
Cloud9
Romania Rdu
Meet Your Makers
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
Hong Kong Amaz
Team Liquid
Germany Ek0p
Cloud9
USA Reynad
Tempo Storm
USA TidesofTime
Tempo Storm
Qualified Players (8)
Greece Logan
Team Refuse
Slovenia Mlasic
Dactylion eSport
Spain Seloko
Delirium Tremens
Spain Jinshen
Category:Free Agents
Germany Faramir
Don't Kick My Robot
Czech Republic Alesh
ESuba
Portugal Vodkita
Category:Free Agents
Sweden Pappastoma
Category:Free Agents

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
October 10, 2014 11:00 CEST
1. Hong Kong Amaz 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Forsen 2-1 8-5
3. Greece Logan 1-2 4-8
4. Spain Jinshen 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
October 10, 2014 16:25 CEST
1. USA TidesofTime 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 6-7
3. Sweden Pappastoma 1-2 7-7
4. Portugal Vodkita 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 10, 2014 20:50 CEST
1. Ukraine Kolento 2-0 6-2
2. Slovenia Mlasic 2-1 6-5
3. USA Reynad 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Faramir 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 11, 2014 11:00 CEST
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-2
2. Spain Seloko 2-1 6-3
3. Poland Gnimsh 1-2 5-8
4. Czech Republic Alesh 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kolento
4
Kolento
Ek0p
October 11, 2014 16:25 CEST
Hunter
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Rogue
Priest
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
 Germany Ek0p
2
 USA TidesofTime
4
TidesofTime
Seloko
October 11, 2014 18:40 CEST
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Druid
 Spain Seloko
2
 Hong Kong Amaz
4
Amaz
Mlasic
October 11, 2014 20:00 CEST
Paladin
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
 Slovenia Mlasic
3
 Romania Rdu
1
Rdu
Forsen
October 11, 2014 21:40 CEST
Shaman
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Mage
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Warrior
 Sweden Forsen
4
Semifinals
 Ukraine Kolento
5
Kolento
TidesofTime
October 12, 2014 14:00 CEST
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Mage
Druid
Mage
Shaman
Mage
Rogue
Paladin
Warlock
Priest
 USA TidesofTime
2
 Hong Kong Amaz
5
Amaz
Forsen
October 12, 2014 16:00 CEST
Shaman
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Warlock
Warrior
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Priest
Paladin
Priest
Shaman
 Sweden Forsen
2
Finals
 Ukraine Kolento
5
Kolento
Amaz
October 12, 2014 19:00 CEST
Mage
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Paladin
 Hong Kong Amaz
3


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]