The Curse Trials

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]The Curse Trials
League Information
Series:
The Curse Trials TCT
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage: GSL, Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-17
End Date:
2016-02-19
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Netherlands Thijs
Finland Savjz

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

30,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $12,500 Netherlands Thijs G2 Esports G2 Esports
2nd $7,500 Finland Savjz Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd-4th $2,500 Germany SuperJJ CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Sweden Ostkaka Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
5th-8th $1,250 USA Amnesiac Team Archon Team Archon
USA Trump Team SoloMid Team SoloMid
USA StrifeCro Cloud9 Cloud9
Germany Lifecoach G2 Esports G2 Esports
9th-12th - Sweden Forsen ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Kibler BMK Gaming BMK Gaming
USA Firebat ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Romania Rdu G2 Esports G2 Esports
13th-16th - China Eloise Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Sweden Orange Team Archon Team Archon
Ukraine Kolento Cloud9 Cloud9
USA Zalae Team Archon Team Archon

Format[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Players
USA Trump
Team SoloMid
China Eloise
Tempo Storm
USA Kibler
BMK Gaming
USA StrifeCro
Cloud9
Sweden Orange
Team Archon
Sweden Forsen Romania Rdu
G2 Esports
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
USA Amnesiac
Team Archon
USA Firebat USA Zalae
Team Archon
Germany Lifecoach
G2 Esports
Germany SuperJJ
CompLexity Gaming
Sweden Ostkaka
Natus Vincere
Finland Savjz
Team Liquid
Netherlands Thijs
G2 Esports

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Trump
3
Trump
Eloise
February 17, 2016 - 11:00 PST
Shaman
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
 China Eloise
0
 USA Amnesiac
2
Amnesiac
Thijs
February 17, 2016 - 12:00 PST
Druid
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Rogue
Priest
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Priest
 Netherlands Thijs
3
 Sweden Forsen
3
Forsen
Kibler
February 17, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Shaman
Priest
Druid
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
 USA Kibler
1
 USA StrifeCro
3
StrifeCro
Orange
February 17, 2016 - 14:00 PST
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
 Sweden Orange
2
Semifinals
 USA Trump
3
Trump
Thijs
February 17, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Warlock
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Priest
 Netherlands Thijs
1
 Sweden Forsen
1
Forsen
StrifeCro
February 17, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
 USA StrifeCro
3
Winners' Finals
 USA Trump
 USA StrifeCro
Losers' Round 1
 China Eloise
0
 USA Amnesiac
3
 USA Kibler
3
 Sweden Orange
1
Losers' Round 2
 Sweden Forsen
0
Forsen
Amnesiac
February 17, 2016 - 17:00 PST
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
 USA Amnesiac
3
 Netherlands Thijs
3
Thijs
Kibler
February 17, 2016 - 17:00 PST
Druid
Priest
Warrior
Priest
Priest
Priest
 USA Kibler
0
Losers' Round 3
 USA Amnesiac
 Netherlands Thijs
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Firebat
February 18, 2016 - 11:00 PST
Warrior
Paladin
Druid
Paladin
Priest
Mage
Druid
Mage
 USA Firebat
1
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
Kolento
February 18, 2016 - 12:00 PST
Druid
Hunter
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Rogue
 Ukraine Kolento
2
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
Ostkaka
SuperJJ
February 18, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
 Germany SuperJJ
0
 Germany Lifecoach
3
Lifecoach
Zalae
February 18, 2016 - 14:00 PST
Druid
Rogue
Priest
Shaman
Druid
Druid
Priest
Druid
Warrior
Druid
 USA Zalae
2
Semifinals
 Romania Rdu
1
Rdu
Savjz
February 18, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Priest
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Druid
Druid
Druid
Priest
 Finland Savjz
3
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Ostkaka
Lifecoach
February 18, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Druid
Warrior
Rogue
Warrior
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Warrior
 Germany Lifecoach
3
Winners' Finals
 Finland Savjz
 Germany Lifecoach
Losers' Round 1
 USA Firebat
3
 Ukraine Kolento
2
 Germany SuperJJ
3
 USA Zalae
1
Losers' Round 2
 USA Firebat
2
Firebat
Ostkaka
February 18, 2016 - 17:00 PST
Paladin
Shaman
Mage
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
 Germany SuperJJ
3
SuperJJ
Rdu
February 18, 2016 - 17:40 PST
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Warrior
Druid
Druid
 Romania Rdu
0
Losers' Round 3
 Sweden Ostkaka
 Germany SuperJJ
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
Amnesiac
February 19, 2016 - 11:00 PST
Priest
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Druid
 USA Amnesiac
2
 USA Trump
0
Trump
SuperJJ
February 19, 2016 - 12:00 PST
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Rogue
 Germany SuperJJ
3
 USA StrifeCro
1
StrifeCro
Ostkaka
February 19, 2016 - 12:30 PST
Rogue
Rogue
Shaman
Druid
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
 Germany Lifecoach
1
Lifecoach
Thijs
February 19, 2016 - 13:30 PST
Priest
Priest
Druid
Warrior
Priest
Druid
Warrior
Warrior
 Netherlands Thijs
3
Semifinals
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
SuperJJ
February 19, 2016 - 14:40 PST
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Druid
 Germany SuperJJ
2
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Ostkaka
Thijs
February 19, 2016 - 15:30 PST
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Warrior
Druid
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Warrior
 Netherlands Thijs
3
Finals
 Finland Savjz
2
Savjz
Thijs
February 19, 2016 - 16:45 PST
Druid
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Druid
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Priest
Warrior
 Netherlands Thijs
3


See also[edit]

Stream[edit]