StarLadder StarSeries/SL i-League/Season 2/StarLadder Qualifier

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]SL i-League StarSeries Season 2 - StarLadder Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2016-05-10
End Date:
2016-06-16
Number of Players:
28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The StarLadder Qualifier will allow 6 players to qualify for main event.

Information[edit]

Results[edit]

Place Qualified Player Team
1st-6th Ukraine DrHippi Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
USA JAB Team Hearthlytics Team Hearthlytics
Germany Xixo Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Denmark Hoej Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Czech Republic StanCifka ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Kazakhstan Naiman Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
7th-8th -  TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
 TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
9th-12th -  TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
 TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
 TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
 TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
13th-16th - United Kingdom Cipher Fade 2 Karma Fade 2 Karma
Germany SuperJJ CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Sweden Orange Team Archon Team Archon
USA Dog Team Liquid Team Liquid
17th-18th - USA Firebat Cloud9 Cloud9
USA Amnesiac Team Archon Team Archon
19th-20th - Russia ShtanUdachi ANOX ANOX
United Kingdom greensheep Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
21st-24th - Spain AKAWonder SK Gaming SK Gaming
Russia Pavel ANOX ANOX
Ukraine Neirea Team Liquid Team Liquid
Romania Rdu G2 Esports G2 Esports
25th-28th - Ukraine Overkgepge ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada PurpleDrank GamersOrigin GamersOrigin
USA StrifeCro Cloud9 Cloud9
Sweden Powder SK Gaming SK Gaming

Format[edit]

  • 28 players
  • Stage #1: Invitational qualifier
    • 2 groups of 8 players
      • Double Elimination brackets
      • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage #2
  • Stage #2: Group Stage #1
    • 4 groups of 4 players
      • Top 2 of each group advance to the Stage #3.
      • 3rd place advances to Last Chance.
      • 4rd place of each group leaves the tournament.
  • Stage #3: Group Stage #2
    • 2 groups of 4 players
    • Double Elimination groups
      • Top 2 of each group advance to the Offline Finals.
      • 3rd-4th places of each group advances to Last Chance.
  • Last Chance: Double Elimination bracket for players eliminated from Group Stages
    • Top 2 players advance to the Offline Finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Players (16) Invitational qualifier
USA Firebat
Cloud9
Sweden Powder
Team Archon
USA Amnesiac
Team Archon
Russia ShtanUdachi
ANOX
Romania Rdu
G2 Esports
Ukraine Neirea
Team Liquid
South Korea Kranich
Team Dignitas
Russia Pavel
ANOX
Ukraine Overkgepge
Category:Free Agents
Spain AKAWonder
SK Gaming
Denmark Hoej
Natus Vincere
Germany Xixo
Natus Vincere
USA StrifeCro
Cloud9
Ukraine DrHippi
Virtus.pro
Canada PurpleDrank
GamersOrigin
United Kingdom GreenSheep
Team Dignitas
Players (12) Group Stage
USA JAB
Team Hearthlytics
USA Dog
Team Liquid
Czech Republic StanCifka
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Surrender
Natus Vincere
Netherlands ThijsNL
G2 Esports
United Kingdom Cipher
Fade 2 Karma
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
Germany Lifecoach
G2 Esports
Kazakhstan Naiman
Virtus.pro
Sweden Ostkaka
Natus Vincere
Germany SuperJJ
CompLexity Gaming
Sweden Orange
Team Archon

Results[edit]

Stage #1[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Xixo
4
Xixo
Rdu
Shaman
Warlock
Warrior
Mage
Shaman
Shaman
Paladin
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Mage
 Romania Rdu
2
 South Korea Kranich
4
Kranich
Powder
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Mage
Shaman
Warrior
Paladin
Paladin
Priest
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Warrior
Warrior
 Sweden Powder
3
 Russia ShtanUdachi
4
ShtanUdachi
StrifeCro
Warlock
Paladin
Priest
Shaman
Paladin
Warrior
Warrior
Warrior
Warlock
Shaman
 USA StrifeCro
1
 Ukraine Neirea
1
Neirea
Amnesiac
Shaman
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Priest
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Rogue
Priest
 USA Amnesiac
4
Semifinals
 Germany Xixo
1
 South Korea Kranich
4
 Russia ShtanUdachi
0
 USA Amnesiac
4
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Kranich
4
 USA Amnesiac
3
Losers' Round 1
 Romania Rdu
4
Rdu
Powder
Shaman
Warrior
Warlock
Warlock
Rogue
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
 Sweden Powder
0
 USA StrifeCro
0
 Ukraine Neirea
4
Losers' Round 2
 Russia ShtanUdachi
4
 Romania Rdu
1
 Germany Xixo
4
 Ukraine Neirea
2
Losers' Round 3
 Russia ShtanUdachi
2
 Germany Xixo
4
Losers' Finals
 USA Amnesiac
3
 Germany Xixo
4
Grand Finals
 South Korea Kranich
 Germany Xixo

Bracket B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Denmark Hoej
4
 Ukraine Overkgepge
0
 Ukraine DrHippi
4
DrHippi
greensheep
Mage
Shaman
Rogue
Rogue
Warlock
Druid
 United Kingdom greensheep
3
 Russia Pavel
4
 Canada PurpleDrank
2
 Spain AKAWonder
2
 USA Firebat
4
Semifinals
 Denmark Hoej
3
 Ukraine DrHippi
4
 Russia Pavel
1
 USA Firebat
4
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine DrHippi
4
 USA Firebat
2
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Overkgepge
2
 United Kingdom greensheep
4
 Canada PurpleDrank
0
 Spain AKAWonder
4
Losers' Round 2
 Russia Pavel
2
 United Kingdom greensheep
4
 Denmark Hoej
4
 Spain AKAWonder
3
Losers' Round 3
 United Kingdom greensheep
1
 Denmark Hoej
4
Losers' Finals
 USA Firebat
2
 Denmark Hoej
4
Grand Finals
 Ukraine DrHippi
 Denmark Hoej

Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 17 2016
1. Ukraine DrHippi 2-0 8-2
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 9-7
3. Czech Republic StanCifka 1-2 7-9
4. Sweden Orange 0-2 2-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 18 2016
1. South Korea Surrender 2-0 8-5
2. South Korea Kranich 2-1 10-7
3. Ukraine Kolento 1-2 7-9
4. Germany SuperJJ 0-2 4-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 1 2016
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 8-4
2. Germany Xixo 2-1 11-6
3. Kazakhstan Naiman 1-2 7-10
4. USA Dog 0-2 2-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 2 2016
1. Denmark Hoej 2-0 8-4
2. USA JAB 2-1 11-8
3. Germany Lifecoach 1-2 9-11
4. United Kingdom Cipher 0-2 3-8

Stage #3[edit]

Group A2[edit]

Group A2
1. Ukraine DrHippi 2-0 8-4
2. USA JAB 2-1 10-9
3. South Korea Kranich 1-2 9-11
4. Netherlands ThijsNL 0-2 5-8

Group B2[edit]

Group B2
. Germany Xixo 2-0 8-3
. Denmark Hoej 2-1 5-5
. South Korea Surrender 1-2 6-6
. Sweden Ostkaka 0-2 3-8

Last Chance[edit]

Semifinals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
4
 South Korea Kranich
3
 Ukraine Kolento
4
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Winners' Finals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
4
 Ukraine Kolento
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Kranich
2
 Sweden Ostkaka
4
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Kolento
4
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Grand Finals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
4
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Semifinals
 Kazakhstan Naiman
4
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 South Korea Surrender
4
Winners' Finals
 Kazakhstan Naiman
4
 South Korea Surrender
3
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
 Germany Lifecoach
4
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Surrender
4
 Germany Lifecoach
1
Grand Finals
 Kazakhstan Naiman
4
 South Korea Surrender
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]