SeatStory Cup VI

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
< SeatStory Cup

[e][h]SeatStory Cup VI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-12-15
End Date:
2016-12-18
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at the 2.000 square metres TakeTV studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven Bo7.

Casters[edit]

Frodan

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo Germany SuperJJ
Complexitylogo std.png
USA StrifeCro
C9logo std.png
Sweden Kevvec
Crowns Esports Clublogo std.png
Romania Rdu
G2esplogo std.png
France Torlk
Milllogo std.png
Spain AKAWonder
Sklogo std.png
USA Zalae
Luminosity logo.png
Sweden Orange
Alliancelogo2016 std.png
Czech Republic StanCifka
Logo filler std.png
Sweden Ostkaka
Alliancelogo2016 std.png
Germany Wifecoach
Logo filler std.png
Germany Lifecoach
G2esplogo std.png
USA Vlps
Tempo Stormlogo std.png
Portugal Ignite
Forthewinlogo std.png
USA Firebat
C9logo std.png
USA Hafu
C9logo std.png
China Eloise
Tempo Stormlogo std.png
USA Dog
Liquidlogo std.png
Sweden Sjow
Liquidlogo std.png
Poland Lothar
G2esplogo std.png
Belgium Maverick
Milllogo std.png
United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
Fade 2 Karma std.png
Russia Pavel
Milllogo std.png
Germany MrYagut
Complexitylogo std.png
Germany C4mlann
Flowlogothumb.png
Germany Gaara
Tempo Stormlogo std.png
Finland Savjz
Liquidlogo std.png
Hong Kong Amaz
NRG eSportslogo std.png
Germany Ek0p
Logo filler std.png
Sweden Forsen
Logo filler std.png
USA Reynad
Tempo Stormlogo std.png

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 16, 2016
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-2
2. France Torlk 2-1 7-4
3. USA Hafu 1-2 5-7
4. USA StrifeCro 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 16, 2016
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-3
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 8-5
3. Sweden Kevvec 1-2 6-8
4. Romania Rdu 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 16, 2016
1. Germany Ek0p 2-0 6-4
2. Hong Kong Amaz 2-1 8-5
3. Spain AKAWonder 1-2 5-8
4. Sweden Forsen 0-2 4-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 16, 2016
1. Germany C4mlann 2-0 6-1
2. Germany MrYagut 2-1 8-7
3. Russia Pavel 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 3-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
December 17, 2016
1. USA Reynad 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 6-4
3. USA Firebat 1-2 4-7
4. Germany Wifecoach 0-2 1-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
December 17, 2016
1. USA Zalae 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Sjow 2-1 6-5
3. Portugal ignite 1-2 5-6
4. USA Vlps 0-2 2-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
December 17, 2016
1. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Lifecoach 2-1 7-4
3. China Eloise 1-2 5-7
4. USA Dog 0-2 1-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
December 17, 2016
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-1
2. United Kingdom J4ckieChan 2-1 7-6
3. Belgium Maverick 1-2 5-8
4. Poland Lothar 0-2 3-6

Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 18, 2016
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-4
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 6-5
3. USA Zalae 1-2 6-6
4. Sweden Ostkaka 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 18, 2016
1. France Torlk 2-0 6-4
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 8-6
3. United Kingdom J4ckieChan 1-2 7-7
4. Czech Republic StanCifka 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 18, 2016
1. Hong Kong Amaz 2-0 6-1
2. Germany C4mlann 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Lifecoach 1-2 6-7
4. USA Reynad 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 18, 2016
1. Sweden Sjow 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Xixo 1-2 6-7
4. Germany MrYagut 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
Orange
Shaman Shaman square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Druid Druid square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Warlock Warlock square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Warlock Warlock square.png
Druid square.png Druid
Warlock Warlock square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Sweden Orange
4
 France Torik
4
Torik
C4mlann
Shaman Shaman square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
Priest Priest square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Warrior Warrior square.png
Priest square.png Priest
 Germany C4mlann
3
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
Amaz
Ekop
Rogue Rogue square.png
Druid square.png Druid
Shaman Shaman square.png
Druid square.png Druid
Shaman Shaman square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Shaman Shaman square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Druid Druid square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Warlock Warlock square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Germany Ekop
4
 Sweden Sjow
4
Sjow
SuperJJ
Warrior Warrior square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
Shaman Shaman square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
Shaman Shaman square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Shaman Shaman square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Mage Mage square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Semifinals
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Torik
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Rogue Rogue square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Warlock Warlock square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Warlock Warlock square.png
Priest square.png Priest
 France Torik
1
 Germany Ekop
3
Ekop
Sjow
Druid Druid square.png
Mage square.png Mage
Priest Priest square.png
Mage square.png Mage
Priest Priest square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Shaman Shaman square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Shaman Shaman square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
 Sweden Sjow
4
Finals
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Sjow
Warrior Warrior square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Rogue Rogue square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Rogue Rogue square.png
Mage square.png Mage
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Druid Druid square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
 Sweden Sjow
2


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]