SeatStory Cup V

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]SeatStory Cup V
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-21
End Date:
2016-07-24
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at the 2.000 square metres TakeTV studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven.

Casters[edit]

Frodan

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
Germany SuperJJ
Denmark Hoej
Netherlands ThijsNL
Romania Rdu
USA Chakki
Spain AKAWonder
USA Zalae
Sweden Orange
Czech Republic StanCifka
Sweden Ostkaka
Kazakhstan Naiman
Germany Lifecoach
USA TerrenceM
Canada PurpleDrank
USA Firebat

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 21, 2016
1. USA Frodan 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 6-5
3. USA StrifeCro 1-2 5-8
4. Germany SuperJJ 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 21, 2016
1. Germany Ek0p 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-1 7-5
3. USA TerrenceM 1-2 5-7
4. USA Reynad 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 21, 2016
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-2
2. USA Zalae 2-1 6-4
3. Germany MrYagut 1-2 6-8
4. USA Nostam 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 21, 2016
1. Canada Hotform 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 6-7
3. Czech Republic StanCifka 1-2 7-7
4. Germany C4mlann 0-2 2-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
July 22, 2016
1. Germany Lifecoach 2-0 6-1
2. United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN 2-1 6-7
3. Germany Gaara 1-2 7-7
4. USA Chakki 0-2 2-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 22, 2016
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-2
2. China Eloise 2-1 6-3
3. Sweden Forsen 1-2 6-7
4. USA Firebat 0-2 3-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
July 22, 2016
1. Denmark Hoej 2-0 6-2
2. Kazakhstan Naiman 2-1 6-7
3. Poland Lothar 1-2 7-6
4. Sweden Powder 0-2 2-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
July 22, 2016
1. Portugal Ignite 2-0 6-4
2. USA JustSaiyan 2-1 8-6
3. Canada PurpleDrank 1-1 6-8
4. Spain AKAWonder 0-2 4-6

Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 23, 2016
1. USA Zalae 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Lifecoach 2-1 6-5
3. Germany Xixo 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden Orange 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 23, 2016
1. China Eloise 2-0 6-3
2. Kazakhstan Naiman 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Ek0p 1-2 5-8
4. USA Frodan 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 23, 2016
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-3
2. United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN 2-1 7-5
3. Canada Hotform 1-2 6-5
4. USA JustSaiyan 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 23, 2016
1. Sweden Ostkaka 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-1 6-5
3. Denmark Hoej 1-2 5-7
4. Portugal Ignite 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Eloise
1
Eloise
Lifecoach
Druid
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
 Germany Lifecoach
4
 Romania Rdu
2
Rdu
ThijsNL
Warlock
Druid
Warrior
Druid
Druid
Druid
Druid
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Rogue
 Netherlands ThijsNL
4
 USA Zalae
3
Zalae
Naiman
Shaman
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
 Kazakhstan Naiman
4
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Ostkaka
J4CKIECHAN
Warrior
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Paladin
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
4
Semifinals
 Germany Lifecoach
4
Lifecoach
ThijsNL
Druid
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Druid
Warrior
Druid
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
 Kazakhstan Naiman
3
Naiman
J4CKIECHAN
Mage
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Mage
Druid
Warlock
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
4
Finals
 Germany Lifecoach
4
Lifecoach
J4CKIECHAN
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
3


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]