SeatStory Cup III

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]SeatStory Cup III
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-04-09
End Date:
2015-04-12
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Sweden Orange
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Conquest" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven quarter-finals and semi-finals.
    • Best-of-nine grand finals.

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (29)
Czech Republic Alesh
Hong Kong Amaz
Germany Ek0p
Germany Faramir
USA Firebat
Sweden Forsen
Sweden Freakeh
USA Frodan
Germany Gaara
Poland Gnimsh
USA Hyped
Germany Lifecoach
Poland Lothar
USA MaSsan
Belgium Maverick
Denmark Numberguy
Sweden Orange
Sweden Powder
Romania Rdu
USA Reynad
Finland Savjz
Sweden SjoW
USA StrifeCro
Germany Theude
Netherlands ThijsNL
Netherlands Vortex
Germany Xixo
USA Zalae
Sweden Kungen
Qualified Players (3)
Poland Dzianydruid
Portugal Ignite
Sweden Ostkaka

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 9, 2015 14:00 CEST
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Powder 2-1 7-6
3. Netherlands Vortex 1-2 6-6
4. USA Reynad 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 9, 2015 15:00 CEST
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-1
2. Czech Republic Alesh 2-1 6-5
3. Denmark Numberguy 1-2 5-7
4. Sweden Forsen 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 9, 2015 21:30 CEST
1. Poland Lothar 2-0 6-2
2. USA Hyped 2-1 8-6
3. USA Zalae 1-2 6-7
4. USA Frodan 0-2 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 9, 2015 15:00 CEST
1. Sweden Ostkaka 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 7-6
3. Sweden Freakeh 1-2 5-8
4. USA StrifeCro 0-2 4-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 10, 2015 14:00 CEST
1. Portugal Ignite 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-1 6-6
3. Hong Kong Amaz 1-2 6-8
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 3-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 10, 2015 15:00 CEST
1. Sweden SjoW 2-0 6-2
2. USA Firebat 2-1 7-3
3. Germany Faramir 1-2 3-7
4. Sweden Kungen 0-2 2-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 10, 2015 21:00 CEST
1. Poland Dzianydruid 2-0 6-4
2. Poland Gnimsh 2-1 8-4
3. Germany Theude 1-2 6-6
4. Romania Rdu 0-2 0-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 10, 2015 20:00 CEST
1. Belgium Maverick 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Lifecoach 2-1 8-4
3. USA MaSsan 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Ek0p 0-2 2-6

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 11, 2015 14:00 CEST
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Xixo 2-1 7-5
3. Finland Savjz 1-2 4-8
4. Netherlands ThijsNL 0-2 4-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 11, 2015 15:00 CEST
1. Portugal Ignite 2-0 6-1
2. Poland Lothar 2-1 7-5
3. Poland Gnimsh 1-1 3-6
4. Sweden Powder 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 11, 2015 21:30 CEST
1. Czech Republic Alesh 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Lifecoach 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden SjoW 1-2 3-6
4. Poland Dzianydruid 0-2 0-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 11, 2015 21:30 CEST
1. Belgium Maverick 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 7-4
3. USA Firebat 1-2 4-8
4. USA Hyped 0-2 4-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Poland Lothar
3
Lothar
Orange
April 12, 2015 13:00 CEST
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Mage
Mage
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Paladin
Mage
Druid
Mage
Druid
Druid
 Sweden Orange
4
 Germany Lifecoach
2
Lifecoach
Maverick
April 12, 2015 13:00 CEST
Paladin
Warlock
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Rogue
Rogue
Druid
Warlock
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
 Belgium Maverick
4
 Portugal Ignite
3
Ignite
Ostkaka
April 12, 2015 15:00 CEST
Hunter
Mage
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Druid
 Sweden Ostkaka
4
 Czech Republic Alesh
3
Alesh
Xixo
April 12, 2015 15:00 CEST
Druid
Hunter
Mage
Mage
Mage
Rogue
Shaman
Shaman
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Shaman
Mage
Shaman
 Germany Xixo
4
Semifinals
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Maverick
April 12, 2015 17:00 CEST
Druid
Warrior
Hunter
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
 Belgium Maverick
2
 Sweden Ostkaka
4
Ostkaka
Xixo
April 12, 2015 20:00 CEST
Mage
Shaman
Rogue
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Warrior
Mage
 Germany Xixo
1
Finals
 Sweden Orange
5
Orange
Ostkaka
April 12, 2015 23:00 CEST
Druid
Mage
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Mage
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Warrior
Rogue
Druid
Druid
Druid
 Sweden Ostkaka
4


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Playlist by GamerGraphy

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]