SeatStory Cup II

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]SeatStory Cup II
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-16
End Date:
2014-10-19
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Finland Savjz
Germany Theude
Germany Xixo
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Information

Prize Pool

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination.
    • Best-of-seven quarter-finals and semi-finals.
    • Best-of-nine grand finals.

Casters

Participants

Invited Players (24)
Poland Gnimsh
Cloud9
Finland Savjz
Team Liquid
Poland Lothar
Planetkey Dynamics
Germany Gaara
Tempo Storm
Czech Republic Alesh
ESuba
Czech Republic Mirrari
ESuba
Germany Ek0p
Cloud9
Spain Pini
Method
Spain Cabrix
Method
Netherlands ThijsNL
Meet Your Makers
USA StrifeCro
Cloud9
USA Reynad
Tempo Storm
Germany HasuObs
Category:Free Agents
Sweden Forsen
Category:Free Agents
Hong Kong Amaz
Team Liquid
Iceland Kaldi
Fnatic
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
Sweden SjoW
CompLexity Gaming
Germany Socke
Category:Free Agents
Germany Xixo
ROOT Gaming
Sweden Powder
Don't Kick My Robot
USA Trump
Team SoloMid
USA Artosis
Category:Free Agents
Germany Seeker
CPLAY Tt eSports
Qualified Players (8)
France Yogg
GamersOrigin
Germany Skip
Meet Your Makers
Slovakia Silhan
ESuba
Germany Ikarus
Category:Free Agents
Denmark cookie *
Vega Squadron
USA Dog
CompLexity Gaming
Sweden Freakeh
Team Darkstar
Germany Dorgan
Category:Free Agents
Germany Theude *
Category:Free Agents

* Theude replaced cookie. [Citation needed]

Results

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)

Group A

Group A lrthread
October 16, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 8-5
3. Netherlands ThijsNL 1-2 4-7
4. Poland Gnimsh 0-2 2-6

Group B

Group B lrthread
October 16, 2014 20:00 CEST
1. Hong Kong Amaz 2-0 6-2
2. USA Trump 2-1 6-3
3. Czech Republic Alesh 1-2 5-8
4. Germany HasuObs 0-2 2-6

Group C

Group C lrthread
October 16, 2014 15:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Kolento 2-0 6-2
2. Spain Pini 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Skip 1-2 7-8
4. Germany Ikarus 0-2 3-6

Group D

Group D lrthread
October 16, 2014 21:00 CEST
1. Czech Republic Mirrari 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Theude 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Freakeh 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Dorgan 0-2 1-6

Group E

Group E lrthread
October 17, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Poland Lothar 2-0 6-1
2. USA StrifeCro 2-1 6-5
3. Germany Socke 1-2 5-8
4. USA Artosis 0-2 3-6

Group F

Group F lrthread
October 17, 2014 20:00 CEST
1. USA Reynad 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 8-5
3. Iceland Kaldi 1-2 6-8
4. Sweden Forsen 0-2 2-6

Group G

Group G lrthread
October 17, 2014 15:00 CEST
1. Sweden Powder 2-0 6-1
2. Spain Cabrix 2-1 6-7
3. USA Dog 1-2 6-7
4. France Yogg 0-2 3-6

Group H

Group H lrthread
October 17, 2014 21:00 CEST
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden SjoW 2-1 7-7
3. Slovakia Silhan 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Seeker 0-2 4-6

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)

Group A

Group A lrthread
October 18, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Theude 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden SjoW 1-2 4-7
4. Poland Lothar 0-2 2-6

Group B

Group B lrthread
October 18, 2014 20:00 CEST
1. USA Reynad 2-0 6-2
2. Spain Cabrix 2-1 8-5
3. Hong Kong Amaz 1-2 6-8
4. Spain Pini 0-2 1-6

Group C

Group C lrthread
October 18, 2014 15:00 CEST
1. USA Trump 2-0 6-2
2. Ukraine Kolento 2-1 8-5
3. Sweden Powder 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Ek0p 0-2 1-6

Group D

Group D lrthread
October 18, 2014 19:00 CEST
1. Czech Republic Mirrari 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Xixo 2-1 8-4
3. Germany Gaara 1-2 4-8
4. USA StrifeCro 0-2 3-6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
4
Savjz
Kolento
October 19, 2014 14:00 CEST
Hunter
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
 Ukraine Kolento
3
 USA Reynad
2
Reynad
Xixo
October 19, 2014 16:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Warrior
 Germany Xixo
4
 USA Trump
3
Trump
Theude
October 19, 2014 17:30 CEST
Druid
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Mage
Priest
Mage
 Germany Theude
4
 Czech Republic Mirrari
4
Mirrari
Cabrix
October 19, 2014 19:00 CEST
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Druid
Priest
Mage
 Spain Cabrix
0
Semifinals
 Finland Savjz
4
Savjz
Xixo
October 19, 2014 21:00 CEST
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Mage
 Germany Xixo
2
 Germany Theude
2
Theude
Mirrari
October 19, 2014 21:30 CEST
Hunter
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Warrior
Priest
Druid
Priest
Druid
Warlock
 Czech Republic Mirrari
4
Finals
 Finland Savjz
5
Savjz
Mirrari
October 19, 2014 23:05 CEST
Hunter
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Warrior
 Czech Republic Mirrari
1


View Games

Streams

VoDs

Public Viewing

  • For everybody who wants to enjoy the tournament live, Take TV organized a public viewing from Friday to Sunday in the Irish pub just below the TaKeTV Studios. You can experience the action live and even be part of the show.Furthermore you can talk to the other fans or even meet your favorite players, have a talk or collect some autographs. For your dining pleaser is also taken care of – food and drinks are available for purchase.The limericks can be found in the Wiedenhofstraße 60, 47798 Krefeld.

Gallery

See Also

External Links

References