NVIDIA Hearthstone Pro-Am Tournament

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]NVIDIA Hearthstone Pro-Am Tournament
League Information
Series:
GeForce GeForce
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-06-03
End Date:
2015-06-10
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners

NVIDIA is proud to announce that free registration for the Hearthstone Pro-Am Tournament, featuring Blizzard Entertainment’s critically acclaimed digital collectable card game, is now open at esports.geforce.com. Pro and amateur players will compete online for their share of the $25K prize pool and qualification points for the Hearthstone World Championship. In addition to the cash prize pool, all pro players and the 16 amateurs who make the brackets will receive NVIDIA Shield Android gaming tablets.

Infomation[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

25,000 USD and 230 HWC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD HWC Points Player Team
1st $10,000 100 Russia ViktorStay ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
2nd $5,000 50 Taiwan Blackspace ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd $1,500 20 Netherlands Liveon LowLandLions LowLandLions
4th $1,500 20 USA Reynad Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
5th-6th $750 10 Taiwan Pinpingho Wayi Spider Wayi Spider
South Korea Miracle ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
7th-8th $750 10 Norway Fiskekaken ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Hyped Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
9th-12th $500 - Chile Hoxton ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Romania Rdu Nihilum Nihilum
Germany Xixo Team Archon Team Archon
Germany Lifecoach Nihilum Nihilum
13th-16th $500 - USA TidesofTime Cloud9 Cloud9
USA Dog CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
USA Magn3tic ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Faramir Trig Esports Trig Esports
17th-24th - - USA StrifeCro Cloud9 Cloud9
Germany grutzkopf ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Sweden forsen ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA fizdarth ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Makio ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Italy Amez ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Poland Foreo ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Spain LaioN ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
25th-32nd - - Ukraine Kolento Cloud9 Cloud9
Finland Gaust ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA BlazBazerker ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Freshca ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Gaara Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Indonesia Phantom ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Trump Team SoloMid Team SoloMid
Netherlands Thijs Nihilum Nihilum

Format[edit]

  • General rules: "Conquest" format
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Professional Division: Round Robin
    • One group for 16 invited players
    • Results will be used to determine Playoffs seeding.
  • Amateur Division: Swiss
    • 8 rounds.
    • The top 16 players advancing to the Playoffs.
  • Main Event: Double Elimination

Carsters[edit]

  • Poland Marcin "Gnimsh" Filipowicz
  • TBA

Main Event Participants[edit]

Professional Division (16)
USA Reynad
Tempo Storm
Germany Gaara
Tempo Storm
USA Hyped
Tempo Storm
USA Trump
Team SoloMid
Germany Xixo
Team Archon
Germany Lifecoach
Nihilum
USA Dog
CompLexity Gaming
Taiwan Pinpingho
Wayi Spider
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
USA StrifeCro
Cloud9
USA TidesofTime
Cloud9
Germany Faramir
Trig Esports
Netherlands ThijsNL
Nihilum
Romania Rdu
Nihilum
Sweden forsen
Category:Free Agents
USA Freshca
Category:Free Agents
Amateur Division (16)
Netherlands Liveon
LowLandLions
Germany grutzkopf
Category:Free Agents
Norway Fiskekaken
Category:Free Agents
Spain LaioN
Wolves eSports
Germany Makio
Category:Free Agents
Poland Foreo
Black Ravens
Finland Gaust
Category:Free Agents
Italy Amez
Category:Free Agents
USA Blazbazerker
Category:Free Agents
Malaysia Fizdarth
Category:Free Agents
Chile Hoxton
Category:Free Agents
USA Magn3tic
Category:Free Agents
Russia ViktorStay
Category:Free Agents
Taiwan Blackspace
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Miracle
Category:Free Agents
Indonesia Phantom
Category:Free Agents

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 USA StrifeCro
1
 South Korea Miracle
3
 Ukraine Kolento
-
 Spain LaioN
W
 USA Reynad
3
 Finland Gaust
1
 USA TidesofTime
-
 Poland Foreo
W
 Sweden Forsen
1
 USA Magn3tic
3
 Germany Xixo
3
 USA Blazbazerker
0
 USA Freshca
0
 Germany Makio
3
 USA Dog
1
 Netherlands Liveon
3
 Germany Gaara
1
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 USA Hyped
0
 Malaysia Fizdarth
3
 Romania Rdu
3
 Italy Amez
2
 Taiwan Pinpingho
3
 Indonesia Phantom
2
 Germany Lifecoach
1
 Taiwan Blackspace
3
 USA Trump
2
 Germany Grutzkopf
3
 Germany Faramir
1
 Chile Hoxton
3
 Netherlands ThijsNL
0
 Norway Fiskekaken
3
Round 2
 South Korea Miracle
3
 Spain LaioN
1
 USA Reynad
3
 Poland Foreo
2
 USA Magn3tic
0
 Germany Xixo
3
 Germany Makio
2
 Netherlands Liveon
3
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 Malaysia Fizdarth
2
 Romania Rdu
2
 Taiwan Pinpingho
3
 Taiwan Blackspace
3
 Germany Grutzkopf
2
 Chile Hoxton
3
 Norway Fiskekaken
2
Round 3
 South Korea Miracle
3
 USA Reynad
1
 Germany Xixo
2
 Netherlands Liveon
3
 Russia ViktorStay
0
 Taiwan Pinpingho
3
 Taiwan Blackspace
3
 Chile Hoxton
0
Round 4
 South Korea Miracle
1
 Netherlands Liveon
3
 Taiwan Pinpingho
1
 Taiwan Blackspace
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA StrifeCro
W
 Ukraine Kolento
-
 Finland Gaust
2
 USA TidesofTime
3
 Sweden Forsen
3
 USA BlazBazerker
2
 USA Freshca
1
 USA Dog
3
 Germany Gaara
1
 USA Hyped
3
 Italy Amez
3
 Indonesia Phantom
1
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 USA Trump
0
 Germany Faramir
3
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
Losers Round 2
 Norway Fiskekaken
3
 USA StrifeCro
0
 Germany grutzkopf
1
 USA TidesofTime
3
 Romania Rdu
3
 Sweden forsen
1
 Malaysia fizdarth
2
 USA Dog
3
 Germany Makio
2
 USA Hyped
3
 USA Magn3tic
3
 Italy Amez
2
 Poland Foreo
1
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 Spain LaioN
2
 Germany Faramir
3
Losers Round 3
 Norway Fiskekaken
3
 USA TidesofTime
0
 Romania Rdu
3
 USA Dog
0
 USA Magn3tic
1
 USA Hyped
3
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 Germany Faramir
0
Losers Round 4
 Chile Hoxton
1
 Norway Fiskekaken
3
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 Romania Rdu
1
 Germany Xixo
1
 USA Hyped
3
 USA Reynad
3
 Germany Lifecoach
2
Losers Round 5
 Norway Fiskekaken
1
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 USA Hyped
0
 USA Reynad
3
Losers Round 6
 Taiwan Pinpingho
0
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 South Korea Miracle
1
 USA Reynad
3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Netherlands Liveon
0
 Taiwan Blackspace
3
From Losers Bracket
 Russia ViktorStay
3
 USA Reynad
1
Losers Finals
 Netherlands Liveon
0
 Russia ViktorStay
3
Grand Finals
 Taiwan Blackspace
2
1
 Russia ViktorStay
3
3


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]