2017 Hearthstone Global Games
From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
2017 Hearthstone Global Games
League Information
Series:
HGG
Organizer:
Type:
Online/offline
Prize Pool:
$332,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-08-26
Number of Teams:
48
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Information[edit]
Location (Offline)[edit]
- gamescom - Koelnmesse, Cologne Germany
Prize Pool[edit]
332,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Format[edit]
- General:
- Class vs Class
- Standard Mode
- Four players in each team
- Each team prepares 9 classes
- 2 classes per player + 1 class for the "ace" player
- Teams pre-lock classes and order for each match
- Ace match in case of 2-2 draw
- All online matches are Bo5
- All offline matches are Bo7
- Group Stage #1:Ro 48 - April 11 - June 16
- Online
- Round robin groups
- 8 groups of 6 teams
- Top 3 advance to Round of 24
- Group Stage #2: Ro 24 - June 20 - July 5
- Online
- Round robin groups
- 6 ground of 4 teams
- Top 2 , and the 4 highest 3rd place teams based on tie-breakers will advance to Playoffs.
- Playoffs - July 11 - July 21
- Online
- 16 teams
- Single Elimination
- Top 4 advance to Grand Finals
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators:
- C4mlann (Daniel Märkisch)
- Dan Gaskin (Daniel Gaskin)
- Ek0p (Jan Palys)
- Falconepunch55 (Daniel Falcone)
- Lothar (Jakub Szygulski)
- Raven (Alexander Baguley)
- SongBird (Cora Georgiou)
- Sottle (Simon Welch)
- Whirthun (Robert Wing)
- Zetalot (Dawid Skalski)
Participants[edit]
Results[edit]
Group Stage #1[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 4-1 | 13-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | United States | 4-1 | 12-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Peru | 2-3 | 9-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Romania | 2-3 | 9-10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Thailand | 2-3 | 10-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | United Kingdom | 1-4 | 4-13 |
1-3 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-0 | 3-0 | ||
3-1 | 3-2 | 0-3 | 3-0 | 3-2 | ||
1-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | ||
1-3 | 3-0 | 2-3 | 3-0 | 0-3 | ||
0-3 | 0-3 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 3-1 | ||
0-3 | 2-3 | 3-1 | 3-0 | 1-3 | ||
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 4-1 | 12-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Austria | 3-2 | 12-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Argentina | 3-2 | 10-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Russia | 3-2 | 11-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Australia | 1-4 | 7-14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Spain | 1-4 | 6-12 |
3-1 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-0 | ||
1-3 | 3-0 | 3-2 | 3-0 | 0-3 | ||
3-0 | 0-3 | 3-1 | 3-2 | 3-1 | ||
3-2 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | ||
2-3 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 0-3 | 3-2 | ||
0-3 | 3-0 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 2-3 | ||
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Korea | 4-1 | 12-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Hungary | 3-2 | 12-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Greece | 3-2 | 12-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Hong Kong | 2-3 | 11-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Portugal | 2-3 | 9-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Slovakia | 1-4 | 7-12 |
3-1 | 3-2 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 3-1 | ||
1-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
2-3 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 3-2 | 3-2 | ||
0-3 | 3-2 | 1-3 | 3-0 | 2-3 | ||
3-0 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 0-3 | 1-3 | ||
1-3 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-1 | ||
[edit]
Group E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Israel | 4-1 | 14-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Italy | 4-1 | 12-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Norway | 3-2 | 12-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Finland | 2-3 | 12-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Chile | 1-4 | 8-13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Japan | 1-4 | 7-14 |
3-1 | 1-3 | 3-0 | 2-3 | 3-2 | ||
1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-2 | 1-3 | ||
3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 0-3 | 3-2 | ||
0-3 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | ||
3-2 | 2-3 | 3-0 | 3-2 | 3-2 | ||
2-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 2-3 | ||
[edit]
Group F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malaysia | 4-1 | 13-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Canada | 4-1 | 12-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Belgium | 3-2 | 11-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Denmark | 2-3 | 10-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | France | 2-3 | 8-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Kazakhstan | 0-5 | 5-15 |
3-1 | 3-0 | 3-1 | 0-3 | 3-0 | ||
1-3 | 1-3 | 3-2 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
0-3 | 3-1 | 3-0 | 2-3 | 3-0 | ||
1-3 | 2-3 | 0-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | ||
3-0 | 1-3 | 3-2 | 3-1 | 3-2 | ||
0-3 | 3-2 | 0-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
[edit]
Group G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mexico | 4-1 | 13-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Taiwan | 3-2 | 13-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Singapore | 3-2 | 13-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Poland | 2-3 | 11-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Turkey | 2-3 | 9-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Vietnam | 1-4 | 7-14 |
3-0 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-1 | 3-1 | ||
0-3 | 3-2 | 1-3 | 3-0 | 2-3 | ||
3-2 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | ||
3-2 | 3-1 | 3-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | ||
1-3 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 3-2 | ||
1-3 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
[edit]
Group H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ukraine | 4-1 | 14-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Czech Republic | 4-1 | 14-8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Philippines | 2-3 | 10-10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Belarus | 2-3 | 8-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Croatia | 2-3 | 7-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Germany | 1-4 | 7-12 |
2-3 | 3-0 | 3-1 | 3-2 | 3-2 | ||
3-2 | 2-3 | 3-0 | 3-2 | 3-0 | ||
0-3 | 3-2 | 1-3 | 3-0 | 1-3 | ||
1-3 | 0-3 | 3-1 | 0-3 | 3-2 | ||
2-3 | 2-3 | 0-3 | 3-0 | 0-3 | ||
2-3 | 0-3 | 3-1 | 2-3 | 3-0 | ||
For more detailed results click here.
Group Stage #2[edit]
[edit]
1-3 | 2-3 | 1-3 | ||
3-1 | 2-3 | 0-3 | ||
3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | ||
3-1 | 3-0 | 3-2 | ||
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | United States | 2-1 | 8-4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Czech Republic | 2-1 | 6-7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Belgium | 1-2 | 6-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Israel | 1-2 | 5-8 |
3-2 | 0-3 | 3-2 | ||
2-3 | 3-2 | 0-3 | ||
3-0 | 2-3 | 1-3 | ||
2-3 | 3-0 | 3-1 | ||
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 3-0 | 9-4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | South Korea | 2-1 | 8-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Argentina | 1-2 | 5-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Philippines | 0-3 | 2-9 |
0-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | ||
3-0 | 1-3 | 1-3 | ||
3-1 | 3-1 | 3-2 | ||
3-1 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 3-0 | 9-3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Brazil | 1-2 | 5-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Taiwan | 1-2 | 5-6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Hungary | 1-2 | 3-7 |
0-3 | 0-3 | 3-1 | ||
3-0 | 2-3 | 0-3 | ||
3-0 | 3-2 | 3-1 | ||
1-3 | 3-0 | 1-3 | ||
[edit]
1-3 | 0-3 | 1-3 | ||
3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | ||
3-0 | 1-3 | 3-2 | ||
3-1 | 3-1 | 2-3 | ||
For more detailed results click here.
Playoffs[edit]
Round of 16
China
3
China
Belgium
July 11, 2017 11:30 CEST
Warrior
Shaman
Paladin
Paladin
Druid
Rogue
Belgium
0
Greece
0
Greece
Czech Republic
July 11, 2017 10:00 CEST
Warrior
Priest
Druid
Druid
Paladin
Rogue
Czech Republic
3
United States
3
United States
Taiwan
July 14, 2017 03:00 CEST
Priest
Priest
Paladin
Shaman
Shaman
Warrior
Taiwan
0
New Zealand
3
New Zealand
Canada
July 14, 2017 04:30 CEST
Mage
Druid
Shaman
Paladin
Druid
Rogue
Warrior
Shaman
Paladin
Mage
Canada
2
Mexico
3
Mexico
Italy
July 11, 2017 18:00 CEST
Rogue
Hunter
Warlock
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Shaman
Priest
Warrior
Shaman
Italy
2
South Korea
3
South Korea
Malaysia
July 11, 2017 13:30 CEST
Mage
Warrior
Druid
Paladin
Warrior
Shaman
Priest
Druid
Malaysia
1
Ukraine
3
Ukraine
Austria
July 11, 2017 15:00 CEST
Druid
Warrior
Shaman
Paladin
Mage
Shaman
Warrior
Mage
Austria
1
Netherlands
3
Netherlands
Brazil
July 11, 2017 16:30 CEST
Druid
Hunter
Shaman
Rogue
Rogue
Mage
Warrior
Shaman
Paladin
Druid
Brazil
2
Quarterfinals
China
1
China
Czech Republic
July 18, 2017 10:00 CEST
Paladin
Priest
Druid
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Warrior
Warrior
Czech Republic
3
United States
3
United States
New Zealand
July 21, 2017 07:30 CEST
Paladin
Paladin
Druid
Warrior
Warrior
Shaman
Shaman
Druid
Mage
Mage
New Zealand
2
Mexico
0
Mexico
South Korea
July 21, 2017 06:00 CEST
Druid
Druid
Hunter
Paladin
Paladin
Shaman
South Korea
3
Ukraine
3
Ukraine
Netherlands
July 18, 2017 11:30 CEST
Hunter
Shaman
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Hunter
Paladin
Priest
Netherlands
1
Semifinals
Czech Republic
4
Czech Republic
United States
August 25, 2017 15:00 CEST
Druid
Shaman
Warrior
Paladin
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Mage
Priest
Warrior
Paladin
Priest
Mage
Rogue
United States
3
South Korea
1
South Korea
Ukraine
August 25, 2017 17:30 CEST
Druid
Druid
Shaman
Mage
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
Mage
Paladin
Ukraine
4
Finals
Czech Republic
4
Czech Republic
Ukraine
August 26, 2017 16:00 CEST
Paladin
Shaman
Warrior
Mage
Shaman
Priest
Warlock
Paladin
Priest
Warrior
Druid
Warlock
Ukraine
2
For more detailed results click here.
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
- PlayHearthstone on Twitch
- Starladder on Twitch
- Spaziogames on Twitch
- ArmaTeam on Twitch
- OGSeries on Twitch
- C4mlann on Twitch
- MkR on Twitch
- BlackFireIce on Twitch