Hearthstone Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]Hearthstone Champions League Season 2
League Information
Series:
HCL HCL
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage: GSL
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-08
End Date:
2016-02-23
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia Pavel
Netherlands Thijs
Germany Ek0p

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

10,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Conquest" format
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Group Stage: Double Elimination
    • Top 8 advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Poland Gnimsh (Marcin Filipowicz)
    • United Kingdom Raven (Alexander Baguley)

Participants[edit]

Players
Denmark Hoej
Germany Ek0p
Sweden Ostkaka
Germany Xixo
Sweden Orange
Sweden SjoW
Romania Rdu
Ukraine Kolento
Czech Republic StanCifka USA Dog
Russia Pavel Germany Lifecoach
USA StrifeCro
Romania hanniballz2 USA TidesofTime
Netherlands Thijs

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 08, 2016
1. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Xixo 2-1 7-5
3. Ukraine Kolento 1-2 4-7
4. USA Dog 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 09, 2016
1. Russia Pavel 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 8-5
3. Denmark Hoej 1-2 5-7
4. Romania Rdu 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 11, 2016
1. Sweden SjoW 2-0 6-4
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 8-4
3. USA StrifeCro 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Lifecoach 0-2 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 12, 2016
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 7-5
3. Romania hanniballz2 1-2 5-8
4. USA TidesofTime 0-2 2-6


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
2
StanCifka
Ostkaka
February 22, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Warrior
Paladin
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Paladin
Mage
Paladin
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
 Sweden SjoW
1
SjoW
Ek0p
February 22, 2016 - 18:00 CET
Druid
Mage
Warrior
Warlock
Druid
Warrior
Paladin
Warlock
 Germany Ek0p
3
 Russia Pavel
3
Pavel
Orange
February 22, 2016 - 19:00 CET
Warlock
Druid
Druid
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Mage
Paladin
 Sweden Orange
1
 Netherlands Thijs
3
Thijs
Xixo
February 22, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Rogue
Shaman
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Druid
Warlock
 Germany Xixo
2
Semifinals
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
Ostkaka
Ek0p
February 23, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Warlock
Warrior
Paladin
Warlock
Druid
Warrior
 Germany Ek0p
0
 Russia Pavel
3
Pavel
Thijs
February 23, 2016 - 17:45 CET
Warlock
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Mage
Druid
Mage
Rogue
 Netherlands Thijs
1
Finals
 Sweden Ostkaka
2
Ostkaka
Pavel
February 23, 2016 - 19:15 CET
Paladin
Mage
Druid
Druid
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Druid
 Russia Pavel
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany Ek0p
2
Ek0p
Thijs
February 23, 2016 - 18:30 CET
Warlock
Warlock
Warrior
Rogue
Mage
Druid
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
 Netherlands Thijs
3