Gamegune Major 2017

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]Gamegune Major 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain San Sebastián
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 25,200 EUR
(≃ $29,729.36 USD)
Start Date:
2017-11-17
End Date:
2017-11-18
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Romania Rdu
Lithuania Tomas

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 25,200 EUR (≃ $29,729.36 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Conquest" format with 1 ban.
  • Group stage #1 (Round of 16): GSL groups
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
    • Top 8
    • Bo5
    • First place finisher from group stage #1 will always face a second place finisher in the first round

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Torlk (Jérémie Amzallag)
    • France Vinz (Vincent Ralambomiada)
  • German Commentators:

Participants[edit]

Greece Dethelor
USA DrJikininki
Spain Espumito
Spain Essential
Spain Evangelion
Kazakhstan Naiman
Ukraine Neirea
Romania Rdu
Netherlands Thijs
Czech Republic StanCifka
France Tars
Belgium Maverick
Ukraine Kolento
Lithuania Tomas
Netherlands Mitsuhide United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Lithuania Tomas 2-0 6-3
2. United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN 2-1 7-5
3. Netherlands Thijs 1-2 7-6
4. Kazakhstan Naiman 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Spain Espumito 2-0 6-1
2. Ukraine Neirea 2-1 6-6
3. Czech Republic StanCifka 1-2 5-6
4. France Tars 0-2 5-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-1
2. USA DrJikininki 2-1 6-6
3. Spain Evangelion 1-2 5-7
4. Greece Dethelor 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Ukraine Kolento 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Mitsuhide 2-1 6-7
3. France Marverick 1-2 5-7
4. Spain Essensial 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Lithuania Tomas
3
Tomas
Neirea
November 18, 2017 10:00 CET
 Ukraine Neirea
1
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Kolento
DrJikininki
November 18, 2017 10:00 CET
 USA DrJikininki
1
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Mitsuhide
November 18, 2017 10:00 CET
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
2
 Spain Espumito
2
Espumito
J4CKIECHAN
November 18, 2017 10:00 CET
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
3
Semifinals
 Lithuania Tomas
1
Tomas
Kolento
November 18, 2017 16:00 CET
 Ukraine Kolento
3
 Romania Rdu
2
Rdu
J4CKIECHAN
November 18, 2017 16:00 CET
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
3
Finals
 Ukraine Kolento
2
Kolento
J4CKIECHAN
November 18, 2017 20:00 CET
 United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
3


Peak viewers[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]