Esport Superstars

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]Esport Superstars
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Neumünster
Venue:
Big Betty @ Holstenhallen Neumuenster, Hall 5
Justus-von-Liebig-Straße 2-4
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 25,000 EUR
(≃ $26,250 USD)
Start Date:
2016-12-09
End Date:
2016-12-11
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Bronze.png Romania Rdu
Copper.png Sweden Forsen

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€25,000 EUR is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Player Team
Gold.png 1st $13,289.92 € 12,500 Netherlands ThijsNL G2esplogo std.png G2 Esports
Silver.png 2nd $5,315.73 € 5,000 Germany SuperJJ Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $3,189.44 € 3,000 Romania Rdu G2esplogo std.png G2 Esports
Copper.png 4th $2,658.47 € 2,500 Sweden Forsen ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
5th-8th $531.69 € 500 Poland Ikealyou Illuminar honor gaming logo std.png Illuminar Honor Gaming
Germany Ek0p ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Russia Pavel Milllogo std.png Millenium
Germany Lifecoach G2esplogo std.png G2 Esports
9th-12th - - Sweden Ostkaka Alliancelogo2016 std.png Alliance
USA StrifeCro C9logo std.png Cloud9
South Korea Kranich Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
USA Firebat C9logo std.png Cloud9
13th-16th - - Germany Xixo ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Spain AKAWonder Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
China Eloise Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
Germany Gaara Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven.

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
Logo filler std.png
Germany SuperJJ
Complexitylogo std.png
Netherlands ThijsNL
G2esplogo std.png
USA StrifeCro
C9logo std.png
Romania Rdu
G2esplogo std.png
Spain AKAWonder
Sklogo std.png
Russia Pavel
Milllogo std.png
Germany Gaara
Tempo Stormlogo std.png
China Eloise
Tempo Stormlogo std.png
Sweden Ostkaka
Alliancelogo2016 std.png
Poland Ikealyou
Illuminar honor gaming logo std.png
Sweden Forsen
Logo filler std.png
Germany Lifecoach
G2esplogo std.png
Germany Ek0p
Logo filler std.png
USA Firebat
C9logo std.png
South Korea Kranich
Dignitaslogo std.png

Results[edit]

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 9, 2016
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 6-3
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 6-5
3. Sweden Ostkaka 1-2 4-6
4. Germany Xixo 0-2 4-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 9, 2016
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-2
2. Russia Pavel 2-1 8-5
3. USA StrifeCro 1-2 5-4
4. Spain AKAWonder 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 10, 2016
1. Sweden Forsen 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 7-7
3. South Korea Kranich 1-2 6-7
4. China Eloise 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 10, 2016
1. Germany Lifecoach 2-0 6-2
2. Poland Ikealyou 2-1 8-7
3. USA Firebat 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 4-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Ikealyou
Shaman Shaman square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Druid square.png Druid
Priest Priest square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Poland Ikealyou
1
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Ek0p
Druid Druid square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Rogue Rogue square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Rogue Rogue square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Rogue Rogue square.png
Druid square.png Druid
 Germany Ek0p
1
 Sweden Forsen
3
Forsen
Pavel
Shaman Shaman square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Shaman Shaman square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Rogue Rogue square.png
Priest square.png Priest
 Russia Pavel
1
 Germany Lifecoach
2
Lifecoach
SuperJJ
Warrior Warrior square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
Warrior Warrior square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Priest Priest square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Shaman Shaman square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Shaman Shaman square.png
Priest square.png Priest
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Semifinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Rdu
Priest Priest square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Priest Priest square.png
Druid square.png Druid
Priest Priest square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Romania Rdu
0
 Sweden Forsen
0
Forsen
SuperJJ
Shaman Shaman square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Warrior Warrior square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Rogue Rogue square.png
Priest square.png Priest
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Finals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
SuperJJ
Warrior Warrior square.png
Priest square.png Priest
Warrior Warrior square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Warrior Warrior square.png
Warrior square.png Warrior
 Germany SuperJJ
0
3rd Place Match
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Forsen
Warlock Warlock square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
Warrior Warrior square.png
Rogue square.png Rogue
Warrior Warrior square.png
Shaman square.png Shaman
Warrior Warrior square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
Druid Druid square.png
Warlock square.png Warlock
 Sweden Forsen
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]