Esport Superstars

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]Esport Superstars
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Neumünster
Venue:
Big Betty @ Holstenhallen Neumuenster, Hall 5
Justus-von-Liebig-Straße 2-4
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 25,000 EUR
(≃ $26,250 USD)
Start Date:
2016-12-09
End Date:
2016-12-11
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Romania Rdu
Sweden Forsen

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€25,000 EUR is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
Germany SuperJJ
Netherlands ThijsNL
USA StrifeCro
Romania Rdu
Spain AKAWonder
Russia Pavel
Germany Gaara
China Eloise
Sweden Ostkaka
Poland Ikealyou
Sweden Forsen
Germany Lifecoach
Germany Ek0p
USA Firebat
South Korea Kranich

Results[edit]

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 9, 2016
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 6-3
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 6-5
3. Sweden Ostkaka 1-2 4-6
4. Germany Xixo 0-2 4-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 9, 2016
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-2
2. Russia Pavel 2-1 8-5
3. USA StrifeCro 1-2 5-4
4. Spain AKAWonder 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 10, 2016
1. Sweden Forsen 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 7-7
3. South Korea Kranich 1-2 6-7
4. China Eloise 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 10, 2016
1. Germany Lifecoach 2-0 6-2
2. Poland Ikealyou 2-1 8-7
3. USA Firebat 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 4-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Ikealyou
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Druid
Priest
Warrior
 Poland Ikealyou
1
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Ek0p
Druid
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Druid
 Germany Ek0p
1
 Sweden Forsen
3
Forsen
Pavel
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Priest
 Russia Pavel
1
 Germany Lifecoach
2
Lifecoach
SuperJJ
Warrior
Warrior
Warrior
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Semifinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Rdu
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Druid
Priest
Warrior
 Romania Rdu
0
 Sweden Forsen
0
Forsen
SuperJJ
Shaman
Priest
Warrior
Priest
Rogue
Priest
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Finals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
SuperJJ
Warrior
Priest
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Warrior
 Germany SuperJJ
0
3rd Place Match
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Forsen
Warlock
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Warrior
Shaman
Warrior
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
 Sweden Forsen
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]