DreamHack Hearthstone Championship

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]DreamHack Hearthstone Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage: Double elimination, Playoffs: Single elimination
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-27
End Date:
2014-11-29
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Netherlands Thijs
Chronology

DreamHack announced the DreamHack Hearthstone Championship which they will partnering up with Razer to host at DreamHack Winter 2014.

DreamHack Winter 2014 will feature an invitational including 32 of the World’s best Hearthstone players competing for $25,000 over November 27-29th. Twenty-four of these competitors will be directly invited to the tournament based on prior results.

The remaining 8 slots will be awarded to competitors earning their slots through an online qualifier.

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • DreamHack Winter 2014, Elmia, Jönköping, Sweden

Prize Pool[edit]

25,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Double Elimination
    • The 32 competitors will be divided into four groups of eight.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.

Casters[edit]

RU feed:

Participants[edit]

Invited players (24)
Romania Rdu
Meet Your Makers
Hong Kong Amaz
Team Archon
Germany Gaara
Tempo Storm
Spain Thalai
Samsung Gaming eSports
Netherlands ThijsNL
Meet Your Makers
Finland Savjz
Team Liquid
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9
Denmark Numberguy
SK Gaming
United Kingdom Greensheep
Team Dignitas
USA Firebat
Team Archon
USA TidesofTime
Cloud9
Germany Ek0p
Cloud9
USA StrifeCro
Cloud9
Germany Xixo
ROOT Gaming
USA Reynad
Tempo Storm
USA Hyped
Tempo Storm
Poland Lothar
Planetkey Dynamics
Sweden Powder
Team IHEARTHU
Germany Lifecoach
Team Lucky Draw
Sweden Forsen
Category:Free Agents
Iceland Kaldi
Fnatic
Canada Hosty
Team Archon
Sweden Darkwonyx
Team Curse
Czech Republic Mirrari
MYinsanity
Qualified players (8)
France OrigiN
Punchline ESC
Czech Republic Esosek
EEriness
Ukraine Neirea
Team Liquid
Greece Marzito
Razor's Edge Gaming
Belgium Maverick
Punchline ESC
Germany Faramir
Team IHEARTHU
USA Dog
CompLexity Gaming
United Kingdom Cipher
Category:Free Agents

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Firebat
3
Firebat
Marzito
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Greece Marzito
0
 Sweden Darkwonyx
0
Darkwonyx
Greensheep
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 United Kingdom Greensheep
3
 Germany Xixo
3
Xixo
Powder
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Sweden Powder
1
 USA StrifeCro
3
StrifeCro
Hosty
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Canada Hosty
0
Semifinals
 USA Firebat
3
Firebat
Greensheep
November 27, 2014 15:55 CET
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Warlock
 United Kingdom Greensheep
0
 Germany Xixo
2
Xixo
StrifeCro
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 USA StrifeCro
3
Winners' Finals
 USA Firebat
3
Firebat
StrifeCro
November 27, 2014 17:30 CET
Rogue
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
 USA StrifeCro
1
Losers' Round 1
 Greece Marzito
2
Marzito
Darkwonyx
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Sweden Darkwonyx
3
 Sweden Powder
3
Powder
Hosty
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Canada Hosty
1
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Xixo
3
Xixo
Darkwonyx
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Sweden Darkwonyx
1
 United Kingdom Greensheep
2
Greensheep
Powder
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Sweden Powder
3
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Xixo
1
Xixo
Powder
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Sweden Powder
3
Losers' Finals
 USA StrifeCro
3
StrifeCro
Powder
November 27, 2014 19:55 CET
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Rogue
 Sweden Powder
1
Grand Finals
 USA Firebat
-
 USA StrifeCro
-
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Kolento
Esosek
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Czech Republic Esosek
0
 Germany Ek0p
1
Ek0p
Maverick
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Belgium Maverick
3
 Hong Kong Amaz
1
Amaz
Faramir
November 27, 2014 14:30 CET
 Germany Faramir
3
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Forsen
November 27, 2014 14:35 CET
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Druid
Hunter
Druid
 Sweden Forsen
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine Kolento
2
Kolento
Maverick
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Belgium Maverick
3
 Germany Faramir
3
Faramir
Rdu
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Romania Rdu
2
Winners' Finals
 Belgium Maverick
1
Maverick
Faramir
November 27, 2014 17:10 CET
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
 Germany Faramir
3
Losers' Round 1
 Czech Republic Esosek
0
Esosek
Ek0p
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Germany Ek0p
3
 Hong Kong Amaz
0
Amaz
Forsen
November 27, 2014 16:00 CET
 Sweden Forsen
3
Losers' Round 2
 Romania Rdu
3
Rdu
Ek0p
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Germany Ek0p
2
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Kolento
Forsen
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Sweden Forsen
1
Losers' Round 3
 Romania Rdu
1
Rdu
Kolento
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Losers' Finals
 Belgium Maverick
0
Maverick
Kolento
November 27, 2014 19:10 CET
Warrior
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Druid
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Grand Finals
 Germany Faramir
-
 Ukraine Kolento
-
Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
OrigiN
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 France OrigiN
1
 Czech Republic Mirrari
0
Mirrari
Lifecoach
November 28, 2014 14:40 CET
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 Ukraine Neirea
3
Neirea
Dog
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 USA Dog
0
 USA Tidesoftime
2
Tidesoftime
Reynad
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Shaman
 USA Reynad
3
Semifinals
 Finland Savjz
2
Savjz
Lifecoach
November 28, 2014 16:20 CET
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Priest
Warrior
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 Ukraine Neirea
3
Neirea
Reynad
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 USA Reynad
1
Winners' Finals
 Germany Lifecoach
0
Lifecoach
Neirea
November 28, 2014 19:35 CET
Hunter
Druid
Priest
Druid
Druid
Druid
 Ukraine Neirea
3
Losers' Round 1
 France OrigiN
1
OrigiN
Mirrari
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 Czech Republic Mirrari
3
 USA Dog
3
Dog
TidesofTime
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 USA TidesofTime
2
Losers' Round 2
 USA Reynad
3
Reynad
Mirrari
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Czech Republic Mirrari
1
 Finland Savjz
2
Savjz
Dog
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 USA Dog
3
Losers' Round 3
 USA Reynad
1
Reynad
Dog
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 USA Dog
3
Losers' Finals
 Germany Lifecoach
3
Lifecoach
Dog
November 28, 2014 20:55 CET
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Druid
Druid
Rogue
 USA Dog
0
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Neirea
-
 Germany Lifecoach
-
Quarterfinals
 Germany Gaara
1
Gaara
Cipher
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 United Kingdom Cipher
3
 Denmark Numberguy
3
Numberguy
Thalai
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 Spain Thalai
1
 USA Hyped
3
Hyped
Kaldi
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 Iceland Kaldi
1
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Lothar
November 28, 2014 14:30 CET
 Poland Lothar
0
Semifinals
 United Kingdom Cipher
3
Cipher
Numberguy
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 Denmark Numberguy
1
 USA Hyped
2
Hyped
ThijsNL
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
Winners' Finals
 United Kingdom Cipher
3
Cipher
ThijsNL
November 28, 2014 18:30 CET
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Druid
Druid
Druid
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
Losers' Round 1
 Germany Gaara
3
Gaara
Thalai
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 Spain Thalai
1
 Iceland Kaldi
3
Kaldi
Lothar
November 28, 2014 16:00 CET
 Poland Lothar
0
Losers' Round 2
 USA Hyped
0
Hyped
Gaara
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Germany Gaara
3
 Denmark Numberguy
3
Numberguy
Kaldi
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Iceland Kaldi
1
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Gaara
2
Gaara
Numberguy
The date "+1:00" was not understood.
 Denmark Numberguy
3
Losers' Finals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Numberguy
November 28, 2014 22:10 CET
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Priest
 Denmark Numberguy
1
Grand Finals
 United Kingdom Cipher
-
 Netherlands ThijsNL
-

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Faramir
1
Faramir
Lifecoach
November 29, 2014 13:00 CET
Shaman
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 USA Firebat
2
Firebat
ThijsNL
November 29, 2014 14:30 CET
Rogue
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Druid
Hunter
Druid
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
 United Kingdom Cipher
2
Cipher
StrifeCro
November 29, 2014 16:20 CET
Warlock
Mage
Druid
Mage
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Druid
Priest
Druid
 USA StrifeCro
3
 Ukraine Neirea
1
Neirea
Kolento
November 29, 2014 18:00 CET
Druid
Priest
Warrior
Priest
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Warrior
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Semifinals
 Germany Lifecoach
1
Lifecoach
ThijsNL
November 29, 2014 19:00 CET
Druid
Druid
Priest
Druid
Priest
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Warrior
 Netherlands ThijsNL
4
 USA StrifeCro
3
StrifeCro
Kolento
November 29, 2014 20:50 CET
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warlock
 Ukraine Kolento
4
Finals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
2
ThijsNL
Kolento
November 29, 2014 23:30 CET
Hunter
Priest
Druid
Priest
Druid
Druid
Druid
Druid
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Druid
 Ukraine Kolento
4


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official streams on Viagame.com as seen below:

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]