DreamHack Masters Bucharest 2014: NESCAFÉ 3in1 Hearthstone Tournament

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Bucharest 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Romania
Format:
Group Stage: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single elimination
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-31
End Date:
2014-11-02
Number of Players:
72
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany Gaara
Belgium Stijn
Germany Ek0p
Chronology

DreamHack to announce the return of the NESCAFÉ 3in1 Hearthstone Tournament, which will be hosted at DreamHack Masters Bucharest 2014 on October 31 to November 2. This marks the second edition of the tournament, following Petar “Gaara” Stevanovic’s victory in the inaugural event at DreamHack Bucharest 2014, in front of a full house at Sala Polivalentă, on April 27.

About[edit]

The NESCAFÉ 3in1 Hearthstone Tournament will be streamed exclusively on www.viagame.com. The caster team that will take us through all the strategies and decks used by the players will include some familiar faces from DreamHack Bucharest 2014:

• Marcin “Gnimsh” Filipowicz – Cloud9 Hearthstone player and IEM Season VIII World Champion

• Tudor “ptz” Pițigoi – PGL Hearthstone shoutcaster

Location[edit]

  • Sala Polivalenta (Polyvalent Hall), Bucharest, Romania

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $4,000 Netherlands Thijs Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
2nd $2,000 Germany Gaara Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
3rd-4th $1,000 Belgium Stijn RUZ3. Gaming RUZ3. Gaming
Germany Ek0p Cloud9 Cloud9
5th-8th $500 USA Hyped Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Poland Lothar Planetkey Dynamics Planetkey Dynamics
Romania MooDy ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
United Kingdom Max Method Method
9th-12th -  Flesh ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Romania Bekooze ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Belgium Tenn ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Romania Rdu Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
13th-16th - Romania Xellos ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Skip Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
Sweden Frezzar Fnatic Fnatic
Germany Lifecoach ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents

Format[edit]

Registered players will travel to Sala Polivalentă in Bucharest, Romania to compete in a GSL, best of 3, group stage until only eight are left standing. Those eight qualifying players will then join eight of the best players in the world, who will receive a direct invitation to the second phase of the tournament: a single-elimination, best of 5, gauntlet where there won’t be any second chances.

Tournament Format

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List

Players
Cloud9
Germany Ek0p
Planetkey Dynamics
Poland Lothar
Tempo Storm
Germany Gaara
Fnatic
Sweden Frezzar
Meet Your Makers
Romania Rdu
Method
United Kingdom Max
Meet Your Makers
Netherlands ThijsNL
Tempo Storm
USA Hyped
ESuba
Czech Republic Alesh
Don't Kick My Robot
Germany Faramir
Meet Your Makers
Germany Skip
Team Refuse
Greece Logan
Category:Free Agents
Romania danielctin14
Team MiA
Slovenia zaephyr

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 1, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Lothar 2-1 5-3
3. Flesh 1-2 3-5
4. Romania Xellos 0-2 2-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 1, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Germany Gaara 2-0 4-1
2. United Kingdom Max 2-1 4-2
3. Romania Bekooze 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Skip 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 1, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. Germany Ek0p 2-0 4-1
2. Belgium stijn 2-1 4-3
3. Belgium Tenn 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Frezzar 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 1, 2014 14:00 CEST
1. USA Hyped 2-0 4-2
2. Romania MooDy 2-1 5-4
3. Romania Rdu 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Lifecoach 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Max
November 1, 2014 - 18:00 EET
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Rogue
 United Kingdom Max
0
 Germany Ek0p
3
Ek0p
MooDy
November 1, 2014 - 19:00 EET
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Mage
Druid
Warrior
Priest
Warrior
 Romania MooDy
1
 Germany Gaara
3
Gaara
Lothar
November 1, 2014 - 20:30 EET
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
 Poland Lothar
2
 USA Hyped
2
Hyped
Stijn
November 1, 2014 - 21:50 EET
Rogue
Paladin
Rogue
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
Priest
Druid
Priest
 Belgium Stijn
3
Semifinals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
3
ThijsNL
Ek0p
November 2, 2014 10:00 EET
Shaman
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
Priest
 Germany Ek0p
1
 Germany Gaara
3
Gaara
Stijn
November 2, 2014 10:00 EET
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
 Belgium Stijn
1
Finals
 Netherlands ThijsNL
4
ThijsNL
Gaara
November 2, 2014 14:50 EET
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Warrior
Warrior
Warrior
 Germany Gaara
3


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]