Archon Team League Championships

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki

[e][h]Archon Team League Championships
ATLC logo.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA USA
Format:
Round Robin
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-01
End Date:
2015-09-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Nihilumlogo std.png
Silver.png C9logo std.png
Bronze.png Value Town std.png
Copper.png Tempo Stormlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Archon Team League Championships is a team league organized by Team Archon.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Main Prize Pool[edit]

240,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $150,000 Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
Silver.png 2nd $60,000 C9logo std.png Cloud9
Bronze.png 3rd $30,000 Value Town std.png Value Town


Master of Duels[edit]

At the end of Phase 1, the player that has the highest win rate will receive the Master of Duels award, along with a $5,000 USD prize, if they meet the following criteria:

  • That person must have played in at least 10 games in Phase 1.
  • Their team must advance to Phase 3: Live Finale.
  • If multiple players are tied for this award, they will play a special series to determine the winner.
Place $ USD Player Team
Gold.png 1st $ 5,000 USA Kibler Value Town std.png Value Town

Casters Jeoparino[edit]

5,000 USD

Place $ USD Player Team
Gold.png 1st $ 5,000 Canada Noxious Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage (Phase 1)
    • Round Robin, Team "Conquest" format
      • Players will have to come with 6 unique decks across 3 players.
      • Team matches are Bo11.
      • Bench Rule: If a player loses 2 games in a row they will be benched until a teammate wins a game. If all remaining players are benched, they are unbenched.
    • The 1st and 2nd places advance to Live finals (Phase 3).
    • The 3–5th places advance to Satellite (Phase 2).
    • The 6–7th places advance to Redemption (Phase 1.5).
    • The 8th place is eliminated.
  • Redemption (Phase 1.5)
    • Team "Conquest" format.
    • The team that wins advances to Satellite (Phase 2).
    • The team that loses is eliminated.
  • Satellite (Phase 2)
    • Double elimination, Team "Conquest" format.
    • Top two teams advance to Live finals (Phase 3).
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated.
  • Live finals (Phase 3)
    • Team Archon House from September 11-13

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 5-2 37-28 +9
2. Value Town std.png Value Town 5-2 38-30 +8
3. TeamArchonlogo hs std.png Team Archon 4-3 37-33 +4
4. Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm 4-3 34-30 +4
5. Forsen Boys std.png FORSENBOYS 4-3 36-33 +3
6. Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum 4-3 34-36 -2
7. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-5 32-38 -6
8. Team Celestial std.png Team Celestial 0-7 22-42 -20

For detailed results click here.

Redemption[edit]

Team Liquid Liquidlogo std.png 5 6 Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum

Satellite[edit]

Semifinals
TeamArchonlogo hs std.png Team Archon
5
August 26, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Xixo Germany Druid square.png
Warrior square.png USA Hyped
Xixo Germany Druid square.png
Hunter square.png Germany Gaara
Xixo Germany Druid square.png
Priest square.png Germany Gaara
Xixo Germany Paladin square.png
Priest square.png Germany Gaara
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
6
Forsen Boys std.png FORSENBOYS
5
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6
Winners' Finals
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
6
August 27, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Hunter square.png Romania Rdu
Hunter square.png Romania Rdu
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
1
Losers' Round 1
TeamArchonlogo hs std.png Team Archon
5
Forsen Boys std.png FORSENBOYS
6
Losers' Finals
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6
August 28, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Rdu Romania Hunter square.png
Hunter square.png USA Chakki
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Mage square.png Sweden Forsen
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Paladin square.png USA Chakki
Forsen Boys std.png FORSENBOYS
3
Qualified for Live Finals
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
Q
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
Q

Live Finals[edit]

Seeding Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
6
September 11, 2015 - 10:00 PDT
Ek0p Germany Warlock square.png
Priest square.png Germany Gaara
Ek0p Germany Warlock square.png
Hunter square.png Germany Gaara
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
3
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
5
September 11, 2015 PDT
Rdu Romania Paladin square.png
Druid square.png USA Dog
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Priest square.png USA Kibler
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Paladin square.png USA Trump
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Warrior square.png USA Dog
Rdu Romania Shaman square.png
Druid square.png USA Dog
Value Town std.png Value Town
6
Winners' Finals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
6
September 12, 2015 - 10:25 PDT
Ek0p Germany Hunter square.png
Warlock square.png USA Trump
Ek0p Germany Warlock square.png
Paladin square.png USA Trump
Ek0p Germany Warlock square.png
Warlock square.png USA Trump
Value Town std.png Value Town
3
Losers' Round 1
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
4
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6
Losers' Finals
Value Town std.png Value Town
6
September 12, 2015 PDT
Shaman square.png Romania Rdu
Shaman square.png Romania Rdu
Dog USA Warrior square.png
Shaman square.png Romania Rdu
Dog USA Druid square.png
Shaman square.png Romania Rdu
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
2
Grand Finals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
Value Town std.png Value Town

Pinnacle Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm
3
September 13, 2015 - 10:00 PDT
Hunter square.png Romania Rdu
Paladin square.png Romania Rdu
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6
Round 2
Value Town std.png Value Town
4
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6
Finals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
September 13, 2015 PDT
Nihilumlogo std.png Nihilum
6


External links[edit]

References[edit]