NorCal Regionals 2017

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]NorCal Regionals 2017
Tournament Information
Series:
NorCal Regionals
Location:
USA Sacramento
Start Date:
2017-04-14
End Date:
2017-04-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Prize pool[edit]

$15,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Place $ USD Points Player Team
1st - 400 USA Nash Karin  Punk Panda Global Panda Global
2nd - 250 USA Cammy Guile  NuckleDu Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd - 200 Japan R. Mika   Fuudo Team Grapht Team Grapht
4th - 160 Japan Nash   Bonchan Red Bull eSports Red Bull eSports
5th-6th - 130 USA M. Bison   LPN Circa eSports Circa eSports
USA Urien Guile  NYChrisG Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
7th-8th - 100 Japan Karin   Mago ZZZZZ
Taiwan Necalli   GamerBee Zowie Zowie
9th-12th - 70 Japan Ibuki   Yukadon YOUDEAL YOUDEAL
Japan Ken Ibuki  Momochi Echo Fox Echo Fox
Japan Akuma   Tokido Echo Fox Echo Fox
USA Necalli   Vagabond Noble Gaming Noble Gaming
13th-16th - 30 Puerto Rico Balrog   PR Balrog Cygames Beast Cygames Beast
South Korea Kolin   Poongko ZZZZZ
USA Akuma   XsK Samurai Winterfox Winterfox
Mexico Karin   Romance ZZZZZ
17th-24th - 20 Japan Guile   Daigo Umehara Cygames Beast Cygames Beast
Red Bull eSports Red Bull eSports
USA Chun-Li   Ricki Ortiz Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Japan Necalli   Haitani Team Grapht Team Grapht
USA Karin Chun-Li  Justin Wong Echo Fox Echo Fox
USA Zangief Akuma  Snake Eyez Cygames Beast Cygames Beast
Red Bull eSports Red Bull eSports
USA Dhalsim   Commander Jesse ZZZZZ
USA Dhalsim   Dankadillas ZZZZZ
Japan Ibuki   GO1-3151 Cyclops Osaka Cyclops Osaka
25th-32nd - 10 South Korea Birdie   Xyzzy ZZZZZ
USA Laura   801 Strider Winterfox Winterfox
USA Cammy   K-Brad Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
USA Urien   Kelvin Jeon ZZZZZ
USA Vega   ROM ZZZZZ
Japan Birdie   Daikoku ZZZZZ
USA Ibuki   Shine ZZZZZ
Japan Urien   Dogura Cyclops Osaka Cyclops Osaka
33rd-48th - 5 USA Vega   Tempest ZZZZZ
USA Laura   Valiant ZZZZZ
USA Alex   PRO7OTYPE Royal Flush Seven Royal Flush Seven
USA Urien   Flash ZZZZZ
Vietnam Ibuki   Marn Rise Nation Rise Nation
Canada    L.E.S. OCV Gaming OCV Gaming
USA Necalli   Nightmare2450 Noble Gaming Noble Gaming
USA Laura   Kyle P ZZZZZ
China Ken   Jiewa PandaTV PandaTV
USA Laura   iPeru ZZZZZ
USA Dhalsim   Filipino Champ Splyce Splyce
Australia Dhalsim   BurnoutFighter ZZZZZ
USA Zangief   Ghodere ZZZZZ
USA Karin   fLoE ZZZZZ
USA Juri   Nando Tovar Pandora House Pandora House
USA Necalli   bjUnchained ZZZZZ
49th-64th - 1 USA Urien   AegisNeglector ZZZZZ
USA Birdie   The Dtran ZZZZZ
USA Rashid   Ultima ZZZZZ
USA Zangief   DrDannyPham ZZZZZ
USA Vega   Arlieth ZZZZZ
USA Akuma   Brolyballzs ZZZZZ
USA Ibuki   YLT Cole ZZZZZ
USA Ibuki   Sgt. Slap a Hoe ZZZZZ
USA    GenesisFrenzy ZZZZZ
USA Vega   El Cubano Loco ZZZZZ
USA Balrog Ken  Brenttiscool ZZZZZ
USA Guile   Brass ZZZZZ
USA Kolin   Rambro ZZZZZ
USA Rashid   Lamerboi ZZZZZ
USA Zangief   Stupendous Dark Sided Dark Sided
USA    General Azad ZZZZZ

Participants[edit]

Notable Entrants
Winterfox
USA  801 Strider
RONIN
USA Ken Alex Myers
FlipSid3 Tactics
USA  alucarD
Red Bull eSports
Japan  Bonchan
Cygames Beast
Japan  Daigo Umehara
Splyce
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Category:Free Agents
USA  Flash
Team Grapht
Japan  Fuudo
Zowie
Taiwan  GamerBee
Cyclops Osaka
Japan  GO1
Team Grapht
Japan  Haitani
Echo Fox
USA  Justin Wong
Evil Geniuses
USA  K-Brad
Circa eSports
USA  LPN
Category:Free Agents
Japan  Mago
Rise Nation
Vietnam  Marn
Echo Fox
Japan  Momochi
Team Liquid
USA  NuckleDu
Evil Geniuses
USA  NYChrisG
Category:Free Agents
South Korea  Poongko
Cygames Beast
USA  PR Balrog
Panda Global
USA  Punk
Panda Global
USA  RayRay
Evil Geniuses
USA  Ricki Ortiz
Category:Free Agents
USA  ROM
Winterfox
USA  Samurai
Cygames Beast
USA  Snake Eyez
Dark Sided
USA  Stupendous
Echo Fox
Japan  Tokido
YOUDEAL
Japan  Yukadon
1 South Korea Infiltration will not attend

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
USA NuckleDu
USA Romance
Japan Tokido
Japan Haitani
USA Vagabond
Japan Daigo
Japan GO1-3151
Japan Fuudo
Japan Momochi
Taiwan GamerBee
USA Punk
USA JWong
USA PR Balrog
Japan Mago
USA LPN
Japan Bonchan
Quarterfinals
USA NuckleDu
Japan Tokido
USA Vagabond
Japan Fuudo
Japan Momochi
USA Punk
Japan Mago
USA LPN
Semifinals
USA NuckleDu
3
Japan Fuudo
2
USA Punk
3
USA LPN
0

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Japan Daikoku
 USA Dankadillas
 USA ROM
 USA Commander Jesse
 South Korea Poongko
 USA K-Brad
 USA Shine
 USA Snake Eyez
 USA 801 Strider
 USA Samurai
 Japan Yukadon
 South Korea Xyzzy
 USA NYChrisG
 USA Kelvin Jeon
 Japan Dogura
 USA Ricki Ortiz
Losers Round 2
 Japan Bonchan
 USA Dankadillas
 USA PR Balrog
 USA Commander Jesse
 USA JWong
 South Korea Poongko
 Taiwan GamerBee
 USA Snake Eyez
 Japan GO1-3151
 USA Samurai
 Japan Daigo
 Japan Yukadon
 Japan Haitani
 USA NYChrisG
 Mexico Romance
 USA Ricki Ortiz
Losers Round 3
 Japan Bonchan
 USA PR Balrog
 South Korea Poongko
 Taiwan GamerBee
 USA Samurai
 Japan Yukadon
 USA NYChrisG
 Mexico Romance
Losers Round 4
 USA Vagabond
 Japan Bonchan
 Japan Tokido
 Taiwan GamerBee
 Japan Mago
 Japan Yukadon
 Japan Momochi
 USA NYChrisG
Losers Round 5
 Japan Bonchan
3
 Taiwan GamerBee
2
 Japan Mago
2
 USA NYChrisG
3
Losers Round 6
 USA LPN
1
 Japan Bonchan
3
 Japan Fuudo
3
 USA NYChrisG
2

Finals Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 USA NuckleDu
3
 USA Punk
2
From Losers Bracket
 Japan Bonchan
1
 Japan Fuudo
3
Losers Finals
 USA Punk
3
 Japan Fuudo
1
Grand Finals
 USA NuckleDu
1
1
 USA Punk
3
3

References[edit]


Template:NorCal Regionals Navbox