Final Round 20

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki


[e][h]Final Round 20
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Final Round LLC
Location:
Format:
Double Elimination
Start Date:
2017-03-10
End Date:
2017-03-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
468
Chronology

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Tournament: Double Elimination
    • Best 2 out of 3 rounds per game
    • Best 2 out of 3 games per match for pools
    • Best 3 out of 5 games per match for Top 8
    • Round timer: 99 seconds
    • Winner must keep the same character
    • Loser can switch characters

Prize Pool[edit]

A pot bonus of $15,000 (USD) added by Capcom is included in the prize money.

$xx,xxx (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Notable Entrants
USA Ken Alex Myers
USA Ken brenttiscool
USA Ken Chris Tatarian
Japan Ryu Daigo Umehara
USA Vega Flash
USA Dhalsim gllty
Japan Necalli Haitani
USA Karin JWong
Japan Cammy Kazunoko
USA Cammy K-Brad
USA Nash LI Joe
USA Birdie LPN
USA Nash NuckleDu
Puerto Rico Necalli PR Balrog
USA Chun-Li RayRay
USA F.A.N.G SonicFox
USA Dhalsim Sabin
USA Zangief Snake Eyez
Japan Ryu Tokido
USA Laura Wolfkrone
USA Ryu XsK_Samurai
Norway Necalli Phenom
Taiwan Necalli GamerBee
Japan Ken Momochi
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Japan Zangief Itabashi Zangief
Japan Chun-Li MOV
Taiwan Rashid Oil King
Singapore F.A.N.G Xian
Japan R. Mika Fuudo
Japan Chun-Li GO1

Results[edit]

Final Bracket[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
 USA NuckleDu
2
USA NuckleDu
Singapore Xian
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Ibuki Ibuki
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Ibuki Ibuki
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
3
 USA 801 Strider
2
USA 801 Strider
Japan Fuudo
Laura Laura
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Laura Laura
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Laura Laura
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Laura Laura
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Laura Laura
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
 Japan Fuudo
3
Winners' Finals
 Singapore Xian
3
Singapore Xian
Japan Fuudo
Ibuki Ibuki
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
 Japan Fuudo
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Verloren
1
South Korea Verloren
USA K-Brad
Cammy Cammy
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
 USA K-Brad
3
 Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
Japan Itabashi Zangief
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Zangief Zangief
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Zangief Zangief
Akuma Akuma
0 - 2
Zangief Zangief
Akuma Akuma
2 - 1
Zangief Zangief
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
1
Losers' Round 2
 USA 801 Strider
2
USA 801 Strider
USA K-Brad
Laura Laura
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
Laura Laura
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Laura Laura
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Laura Laura
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Laura Laura
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
 USA K-Brad
3
 USA NuckleDu
3
USA NuckleDu
Japan Tokido
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Akuma Akuma
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Akuma Akuma
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Akuma Akuma
 Japan Tokido
0
Losers' Round 3
 USA K-Brad
1
USA K-Brad
USA NuckleDu
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
NuckleDu forfeit game 2, round 2 after accidentally pausing the game.
 USA NuckleDu
3
Losers' Finals
 Japan Fuudo
3
Japan Fuudo
USA NuckleDu
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Guile Guile
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Guile Guile
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Guile Guile
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
 USA NuckleDu
1
Grand Finals
 Singapore Xian
3
Singapore Xian
Japan Fuudo
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Ibuki Ibuki
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
 Japan Fuudo
1

Additional Content[edit]

Capcom Pro Tour Information[edit]

Articles[edit]

View Games[edit]

References[edit]