Fighters Underground at SXSW 2017

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]Fighters Underground at SXSW 2017
Tournament Information
Series:
Fighters Underground
Organizer:
Fighters Underground
Location:
USA Austin
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2017-03-16
End Date:
2017-03-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • USA Yipes (Michael Mendoza)

Prize pool[edit]

$20,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $7,000 USA Balrog   Smug PIE PIE
2nd $4,000 USA Guile R. Mika Cammy NuckleDu Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd $2,000 France R. Mika   Luffy Red Bull eSports Red Bull eSports
4th $1,500 Taiwan Urien   RB ZZZZZ
5th-6th $1,000 USA Dhalsim   Filipino Champ Splyce Splyce
USA Karin Cammy  Justin Wong Echo Fox Echo Fox
7th-8th $700 USA Karin Cammy Necalli Punk Panda Global Panda Global
Taiwan Necalli Cammy  GamerBee Zowie Zowie
9th-10th $400 Norway Necalli   Phenom BX3 eSports Club BX3 eSports Club
USA Akuma Zangief  Snake Eyez Cygames Beast Cygames Beast
11th-12th $300 Japan Ken M. Bison Rashid Momochi Echo Fox Echo Fox
USA Ken   Chris Tatarian ZZZZZ
13th-14th $200 USA Karin Cammy  K-Brad Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
USA Guile Vega  Danke ZZZZZ
15th-16th $150 USA Akuma   Four Wude ZZZZZ
USA Chun-Li   Ricki Ortiz Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses

Participants[edit]

Notable Entrants
Category:Free Agents
USA Ken Chris Tatarian
Category:Free Agents
USA Vega Danke
Splyce
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Category:Free Agents
USA Ryu Four Wude
Zowie
Taiwan Necalli GamerBee
Echo Fox
USA Karin Justin Wong
Echo Fox
Japan Ken Momochi
Red Bull eSports
France R. Mika Luffy
Team Liquid
USA R. Mika NuckleDu
BX3 eSports Club
Norway Necalli Phenom
Panda Global
USA Karin Punk
Evil Geniuses
USA Chun-Li Ricki Ortiz
Evil Geniuses
USA Cammy K-Brad
Category:Free Agents
Taiwan Urien RB
PIE
USA Balrog Smug
Cygames Beast
USA Zangief Snake Eyez

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. USA Punk 7-0 21-6
2. USA NuckleDu 5-2 18-13
3. USA Filipino Champ 4-3 15-15
4. Taiwan RB 4-3 16-15
5. Norway Phenom 3-4 14-14
6. Japan Momochi 3-4 15-17
7. USA K-brad 2-5 14-17
8. USA Four Wude 0-7 5-21
Group B
1. France Luffy 6-1 19-8
2. USA Smug 6-1 20-6
3. Taiwan GamerBee 5-2 15-9
4. USA JWong 4-3 15-10
5. USA Snake Eyez 4-3 14-12
6. USA Chris Tatarian 2-5 8-15
7. USA Danke 1-6 3-20
8. USA Ricki Ortiz 0-7 7-21

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Punk
2
Punk
Justin Wong
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Karin Karin
 USA Justin Wong
3
 USA Smug
3
Smug
Filipino Champ
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Balrog Balrog
1 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Balrog Balrog
1 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
 USA Filipino Champ
2
 France Luffy
2
Luffy
RB
R. Mika R. Mika
0 - 2
Urien Urien
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Urien Urien
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Urien Urien
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Urien Urien
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Urien Urien
 Taiwan RB
3
 USA NuckleDu
3
NuckleDu
GamerBee
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
1
Semifinals
 USA Justin Wong
2
Justin Wong
Smug
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
 Taiwan RB
0
RB
NuckleDu
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Winners' Finals
 USA Smug
3
Smug
NuckleDu
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
 USA NuckleDu
1
Losers' Round 1
 USA Punk
0
Punk
Filipino Champ
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
 USA Filipino Champ
3
 France Luffy
3
Luffy
GamerBee
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Necalli Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
1
Losers' Round 2
 Taiwan RB
3
RB
Filipino Champ
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
 USA Filipino Champ
1
 USA Justin Wong
2
Justin Wong
Luffy
Karin Karin
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Karin Karin
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Karin Karin
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Karin Karin
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
Karin Karin
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
 France Luffy
3
Losers' Round 3
 Taiwan RB
2
RB
Luffy
Urien Urien
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Urien Urien
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Urien Urien
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Urien Urien
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Urien Urien
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
 France Luffy
3
Losers' Finals
 USA NuckleDu
3
NuckleDu
Luffy
March 18, 2017
Guile Guile
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Guile Guile
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Guile Guile
1 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Guile Guile
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
Guile Guile
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
 France Luffy
2
Grand Finals
 USA Smug
3
USA Smug
USA NuckleDu
March 18, 2017
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
R. Mika R. Mika
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
R. Mika R. Mika
 USA NuckleDu
2

References[edit]


Template:Fighters Underground Navbox