ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
USA Atlanta
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2017-03-27
End Date:
2017-05-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32

Format[edit]

  • Preliminaries
    • Four groups of eight players
    • Single round-robin
    • Best-of-3 Series
    • Top 2 advance to Phase Two of Regular Season
    • Places 3-6 advance to Phase One of Regular Season
  • Regular Season
    • Phase One
      • Four groups of four players (Places 3-6 from Preliminaries)
      • GSL-style (Double-Elimination Bracket)
      • Top 2 advance to Phase Two of Regular Season
    • Phase Two
      • Four player single-elimination bracket
      • Top 2 from Preliminaries
      • Top 2 from Phase 1 of Regular Season
      • Winner of Finals advances to Winners' Bracket of Playoffs
      • Loser of Finals advances to Losers' Bracket of Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Eight player double-elimination bracket

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $150,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
2nd $40,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
3rd $20,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
4th $12,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
5th-6th $5,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
7th-8th $3,000 TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
9th-12th $1,000 USA Balrog  Smug PIE PIE
Japan Ken  Eita GameWith GameWith
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
13th-16th $1,000 Brazil Necalli  Brolynho FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics
USA Akuma Zangief Snake Eyez Red Bull eSports Red Bull eSports
Cygames Beast Cygames Beast
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
17th-20th $500 South Korea Juri Rashid Infiltration Team Razer Team Razer
Taiwan Necalli  GamerBee Zowie Zowie
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
21st-24th $500 USA Ken  Julio Fuentes Echo Fox Echo Fox
USA Karin Chun-Li Justin Wong Echo Fox Echo Fox
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
TBD   TBD ZZZZZ
25th-28th - Vietnam Ibuki R. Mika Marn Rise Nation Rise Nation
USA Rashid  Alex Valle Level Up Level Up
USA Cammy  K-Brad Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
USA Birdie  LPN Circa eSports Circa eSports
29th-32nd - USA Chun-Li Cammy Ricki Ortiz Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
USA Dhalsim  Gllty GiantSword GiantSword
USA Urien  Gootecks ZZZZZ
USA Nash  LI Joe ZZZZZ

Participants[edit]

Capcom Pro Tour Top 12
Zowie
Taiwan Necalli GamerBee
Team Razer
South Korea Nash Infiltration
Cygames Beast
Japan Guile Daigo Umehara
Team Grapht
Japan R. Mika Fuudo
Echo Fox
USA Ken Julio Fuentes
Echo Fox
USA Karin Justin Wong
Echo Fox
Japan Ken Momochi
Team Grapht
Japan Cammy MOV
Team Liquid
USA R. Mika NuckleDu
BX3 eSports Club
Norway Necalli Phenom
Echo Fox
Japan Ryu Tokido
Qanba
China Cammy Xiao Hai
Capcom Pro Tour Regional
FlipSid3 Tactics
Brazil Necalli Brolynho
GameWith
Japan Ken Eita
Splyce
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Red Bull eSports
France R. Mika Luffy
Invited
Level Up
USA Rashid Alex Valle
Denial eSports
USA Ken Chris Tatarian
GiantSword
USA Dhalsim Gllty
Category:Free Agents
USA Ryu Gootecks
Category:Free Agents
USA Nash LI Joe
Circa eSports
USA Birdie LPN
Rise Nation
Vietnam Ibuki Marn
Cygames Beast
Puerto Rico Necalli PR Balrog
Panda Global
USA Karin Punk
Evil Geniuses
USA Cammy K-Brad
PIE
USA Balrog Smug
Red Bull eSports
USA Zangief Snake Eyez
Evil Geniuses
USA Chun-Li Ricki Ortiz
Category:Free Agents
United Kingdom Ken Ryan Hart
Category:Free Agents
USA Laura Wolfkrone
Team Razer
Singapore F.A.N.G Xian

Results[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

March 27 - March 30

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 27, 2017
1. USA Punk 6-1 12-4 +8
2. Japan Momochi 5-2 12-6 +6
3. USA Smug 5-2 11-4 +7
4. South Korea Infiltration 4-3 10-6 -4
5. Brazil Brolynho 4-3 8-9 -1
6. USA Julio Fuentes 2-5 6-12 -6
7. Vietnam Marn 2-5 5-11 -6
8. USA Ricki Ortiz 0-7 2-14 -12

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 28, 2017
1. Puerto Rico PR Balrog 6-1 13-4 +9
2. USA Snake Eyez 5-2 12-6 +6
3. Japan Eita 4-3 10-9 +1
4. Taiwan GamerBee 4-3 10-8 +2
5. USA Justin Wong 3-4 9-9 0
6. Japan Daigo Umehara 3-4 6-10 -4
7. USA Alex Valle 3-4 8-10 -2
8. USA Gllty 0-7 2-14 -12

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 29, 2017
1. USA Wolfkrone 6-1 13-5 +8
2. Japan Fuudo 6-1 12-4 +8
3. Singapore Xian 5-2 11-6 +5
4. USA Filipino Champ 4-3 9-7 +2
5. Japan MOV 3-4 8-9 -1
6. Japan Tokido 3-4 9-10 -1
7. USA K-Brad 1-6 5-13 -8
8. USA Gootecks 0-7 1-14 -13

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 30, 2017
1. USA NuckleDu 6-1 13-4 +9
2. Norway Phenom 5-2 12-7 +5
3. France Luffy 5-2 11-5 +6
4. China Xiao Hai 4-3 10-10 0
5. USA Chris Tatarian 3-4 7-9 -2
6. United Kingdom Ryan Hart 3-4 8-10 -2
7. USA LPN 2-5 6-10 -4
8. USA LI Joe 0-7 2-14 -12

Regular Season[edit]

April 7 - May 12

Group A[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners' Semis
 USA Smug
3
USA Smug
USA Julio Fuentes
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Ken Ken
 USA Julio Fuentes
0
 South Korea Infiltration
3
South Korea Infiltration
Brazil Brolynho
Juri Juri
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
Juri Juri
2 - 1
Necalli Necalli
Juri Juri
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Juri Juri
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
1
Winners' Finals
 USA Smug
3
USA Smug
South Korea Infiltration
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Juri Juri
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Juri Juri
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Juri Juri
 South Korea Infiltration
0
Losers' Semis
 USA Julio Fuentes
1
USA Julio Fuentes
Brazil Brolynho
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
3
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Infiltration
0
South Korea Infiltration
Brazil Brolynho
Juri Juri
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Juri Juri
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Juri Juri
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
3
Advance
 USA Smug
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
 Brazil Brolynho
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
Phase Two[edit]
Winners' Semis
 USA Punk
3
USA Punk
Brazil Brolynho
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Necalli Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
1
 Japan Momochi
0
Japan Momochi
USA Smug
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
Winners' Finals
 USA Punk
3
USA Punk
USA Smug
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
2
Losers' Semis
 Brazil Brolynho
0
Brazil Brolynho
Japan Momochi
Necalli Necalli
1 - 2
Ken Ken
Necalli Necalli
0 - 2
Ken Ken
Necalli Necalli
0 - 2
Ken Ken
 Japan Momochi
3
Losers' Finals
 USA Smug
0
USA Smug
Japan Momochi
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
Balrog Balrog
1 - 2
Ibuki Ibuki
 Japan Momochi
3
Advance
 USA Punk
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
 Japan Momochi
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational

Group B[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners' Semis
 Japan Eita
0
Japan Eita
Japan Daigo Umehara
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
-
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
-
Guile Guile
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
 USA Justin Wong
0
USA Justin Wong
Taiwan GamerBee
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Necalli Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
3
Winners' Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
Japan Daigo Umehara
Taiwan GamerBee
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Necalli Necalli
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Necalli Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
1
Losers' Semis
 Japan Eita
3
Japan Eita
USA Justin Wong
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Karin Karin
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Karin Karin
 USA Justin Wong
0
Losers' Finals
 Taiwan GamerBee
0
Taiwan GamerBee
Japan Eita
Necalli Necalli
1 - 2
Ken Ken
Necalli Necalli
1 - 2
Ken Ken
Necalli Necalli
0 - 2
Ken Ken
 Japan Eita
3
Advance
 Japan Daigo Umehara
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
 Japan Eita
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
Phase Two[edit]
Winners' Semis
 USA Snake Eyez
0
USA Snake Eyez
Japan Daigo Umehara
Akuma Akuma
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Akuma Akuma
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Akuma Akuma
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
3
Puerto Rico PR Balrog
Japan Eita
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Ken Ken
Balrog Balrog
0 - 2
Ken Ken
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Ken Ken
 Japan Eita
1
Winners' Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
1
Japan Daigo Umehara
Puerto Rico PR Balrog
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
3
Losers' Semis
 USA Snake Eyez
1
USA Snake Eyez
Japan Eita
Zangief Zangief
0 - 2
Ken Ken
Zangief Zangief
1 - 2
Ken Ken
Zangief Zangief
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Zangief Zangief
0 - 2
Ken Ken
 Japan Eita
3
Losers' Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
Japan Daigo Umehara
Japan Eita
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Ken Ken
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Ken Ken
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ken Ken
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Ken Ken
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Ken Ken
 Japan Eita
2
Advance
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
 Japan Daigo Umehara
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational

Group C[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners' Semis
 Singapore Xian
 Japan Tokido
 Japan MOV
 USA Filipino Champ
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Semis
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Advance
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
Phase Two[edit]
Winners' Semis
 Japan Fuudo
  
 USA Wolfkrone
  
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Semis
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Advance
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational

Group D[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners' Semis
 France Luffy
 United Kingdom Ryan Hart
 USA Chris Tatarian
 China Xiao Hai
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Semis
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Advance
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
Phase Two[edit]
Winners' Semis
 Norway Phenom
  
 USA NuckleDu
  
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Semis
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Advance
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational
  
ELEAGUE/Street Fighter V Invitational

Playoffs[edit]

May 26

 

 

Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Round 1
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 2
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 3
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

References[edit]