Capcom Pro Tour NA Regional Finals @ Red Bull Battle Grounds 2016

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]Capcom Pro Tour NA Regional Finals @ Red Bull Battle Grounds 2016
Tournament Information
Series:
Red Bull Battle Grounds
Organizer:
Capcom
Location:
USA Seattle, Washington
Format:
Pools, Double-Elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000
Date:
2016-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

Prize pool[edit]

The winner qualifies for Capcom Cup 2016.

A pot bonus of $15,000 (USD) added by Capcom is included in the prize money.

$15,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Notable Entrants
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Balrog Alucard
Deniallogo std.png
USA Ken Chris Tatarian
PandaGamingsmashlogo std.png
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Logo filler std.png
USA Vega Flash
Rkappalogo.png
Japan Rashid John Takeuchi
Echo Foxlogo std.png
USA Ken Julio Fuentes
Eglogo std.png
USA Karin Justin Wong
Eglogo std.png
USA Cammy K-Brad
NSGaminglogo std.png
USA Chun-Li Ludovic
Liquidlogo std.png
USA Guile R. Mika NuckleDu
ANBU Fight Clublogo std.png
USA Karin Punk
PandaGamingsmashlogo std.png
USA Chun-Li RayRay
Logo filler std.png
Taiwan Urien RB
Eglogo std.png
USA Chun-Li Ricki Ortiz
Logo filler std.png
Japan Ryu Tokido
Logo filler std.png
USA Ryu XSK Samurai

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
USA JWong
3
USA JWong
Taiwan RB
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Urien Urien
Taiwan RB
1
USA Samurai
3
USA Samurai
Japan John Takeuchi
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Japan John Takeuchi
1
USA FChamp
2
USA FChamp
USA Punk
Dhalsim Dhalsim
0 - 2
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 1
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
0 - 2
Karin Karin
USA Punk
3
USA ChrisTatarian
3
USA ChrisTatarian
USA Ludovic
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA Ludovic
0
USA NuckleDu
1
USA NuckleDu
Japan Tokido
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Japan Tokido
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
USA Flash
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
USA Flash
0
USA Julio Fuentes
3
USA Julio Fuentes
USA RayRay
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA RayRay
0
USA K-Brad
3
USA K-Brad
USA alucarD
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
USA alucarD
0
Quarterfinals
USA JWong
3
USA JWong
USA Samurai
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
USA Samurai
0
USA Punk
3
USA Punk
USA ChrisTatarian
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Ken Ken
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ken Ken
USA ChrisTatarian
0
Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
USA Ricki Ortiz
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA Ricki Ortiz
0
USA Julio Fuentes
1
USA Julio Fuentes
USA K-Brad
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Cammy Cammy
USA K-Brad
3
Semifinals
USA JWong
0
USA JWong
USA Punk
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
USA Punk
3
Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
USA K-Brad
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
USA K-Brad
1

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Taiwan RB
3
Taiwan RB
Japan John Takeuchi
Urien Urien
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
 Japan John Takeuchi
1
 USA FChamp
3
USA FChamp
USA Ludovic
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
 USA Ludovic
0
 USA NuckleDu
3
USA NuckleDu
USA Flash
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Vega Vega
 USA Flash
1
 USA RayRay
1
USA RayRay
USA alucarD
Chun-Li Chun-Li
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA alucarD
3
Losers Round 2
 USA Julio Fuentes
1
USA Julio Fuentes
Taiwan RB
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Urien Urien
 Taiwan RB
3
 USA Ricki Ortiz
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
USA FChamp
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 1
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 1
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
 USA FChamp
1
 USA ChrisTatarian
2
USA ChrisTatarian
USA NuckleDu
Ken Ken
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
 USA Samurai
0
USA Samurai
USA alucarD
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA alucarD
3
Losers Round 3
 Taiwan RB
3
Taiwan RB
USA Ricki Ortiz
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
 USA Ricki Ortiz
2
 USA NuckleDu
3
USA NuckleDu
USA alucarD
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Birdie Birdie
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Birdie Birdie
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Birdie Birdie
 USA alucarD
1
Losers Round 4
 USA JWong
3
USA JWong
Taiwan RB
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
 Taiwan RB
0
 USA K-Brad
0
USA K-Brad
USA NuckleDu
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3

Finals Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 USA Punk
2
USA Punk
Japan Tokido
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
 Japan Tokido
3
From Losers Bracket
 USA JWong
1
USA JWong
USA NuckleDu
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Losers Finals
 USA Punk
0
USA Punk
USA NuckleDu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Grand Finals
 Japan Tokido
1
1
Japan Tokido
USA NuckleDu
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
3

References[edit]