Capcom Pro Tour NA Regional Finals @ Red Bull Battle Grounds 2016

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]Capcom Pro Tour NA Regional Finals @ Red Bull Battle Grounds 2016
Tournament Information
Series:
Red Bull Battle Grounds
Organizer:
Capcom
Location:
USA Seattle, Washington
Format:
Pools, Double-Elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000
Date:
2016-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

Prize pool[edit]

The winner qualifies for Capcom Cup 2016.

A pot bonus of $15,000 (USD) added by Capcom is included in the prize money.

$15,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Notable Entrants
USA Balrog Alucard
USA Ken Chris Tatarian
USA Dhalsim Filipino Champ
USA Vega Flash
Japan Rashid John Takeuchi
USA Ken Julio Fuentes
USA Karin Justin Wong
USA Cammy K-Brad
USA Chun-Li Ludovic
USA Guile R. Mika NuckleDu
USA Karin Punk
USA Chun-Li RayRay
Taiwan Urien RB
USA Chun-Li Ricki Ortiz
Japan Ryu Tokido
USA Ryu XSK Samurai

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
USA JWong
3
USA JWong
Taiwan RB
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Urien Urien
Taiwan RB
1
USA Samurai
3
USA Samurai
Japan John Takeuchi
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Japan John Takeuchi
1
USA FChamp
2
USA FChamp
USA Punk
Dhalsim Dhalsim
0 - 2
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 1
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Karin Karin
Dhalsim Dhalsim
0 - 2
Karin Karin
USA Punk
3
USA ChrisTatarian
3
USA ChrisTatarian
USA Ludovic
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA Ludovic
0
USA NuckleDu
1
USA NuckleDu
Japan Tokido
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Guile Guile
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Japan Tokido
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
USA Flash
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Vega Vega
USA Flash
0
USA Julio Fuentes
3
USA Julio Fuentes
USA RayRay
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA RayRay
0
USA K-Brad
3
USA K-Brad
USA alucarD
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Cammy Cammy
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
USA alucarD
0
Quarterfinals
USA JWong
3
USA JWong
USA Samurai
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
USA Samurai
0
USA Punk
3
USA Punk
USA ChrisTatarian
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ken Ken
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Ken Ken
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ken Ken
USA ChrisTatarian
0
Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
USA Ricki Ortiz
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
USA Ricki Ortiz
0
USA Julio Fuentes
1
USA Julio Fuentes
USA K-Brad
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Cammy Cammy
USA K-Brad
3
Semifinals
USA JWong
0
USA JWong
USA Punk
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Karin Karin
USA Punk
3
Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
USA K-Brad
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Ryu Ryu
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
USA K-Brad
1

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Taiwan RB
3
Taiwan RB
Japan John Takeuchi
Urien Urien
2 - 1
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Rashid Rashid
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Rashid Rashid
 Japan John Takeuchi
1
 USA FChamp
3
USA FChamp
USA Ludovic
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 1
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Dhalsim Dhalsim
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
 USA Ludovic
0
 USA NuckleDu
3
USA NuckleDu
USA Flash
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Vega Vega
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Vega Vega
 USA Flash
1
 USA RayRay
1
USA RayRay
USA alucarD
Chun-Li Chun-Li
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Chun-Li Chun-Li
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA alucarD
3
Losers Round 2
 USA Julio Fuentes
1
USA Julio Fuentes
Taiwan RB
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Urien Urien
 Taiwan RB
3
 USA Ricki Ortiz
3
USA Ricki Ortiz
USA FChamp
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 1
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 1
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
0 - 2
Dhalsim Dhalsim
Chun-Li Chun-Li
2 - 0
Dhalsim Dhalsim
 USA FChamp
1
 USA ChrisTatarian
2
USA ChrisTatarian
USA NuckleDu
Ken Ken
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
2 - 0
Guile Guile
Ken Ken
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
 USA Samurai
0
USA Samurai
USA alucarD
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA alucarD
3
Losers Round 3
 Taiwan RB
3
Taiwan RB
USA Ricki Ortiz
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Chun-Li Chun-Li
Urien Urien
2 - 0
Chun-Li Chun-Li
 USA Ricki Ortiz
2
 USA NuckleDu
3
USA NuckleDu
USA alucarD
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
R. Mika R. Mika
2 - 0
Birdie Birdie
R. Mika R. Mika
1 - 2
Birdie Birdie
Guile Guile
2 - 0
Birdie Birdie
 USA alucarD
1
Losers Round 4
 USA JWong
3
USA JWong
Taiwan RB
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Urien Urien
 Taiwan RB
0
 USA K-Brad
0
USA K-Brad
USA NuckleDu
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3

Finals Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 USA Punk
2
USA Punk
Japan Tokido
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
2 - 0
Ryu Ryu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Ryu Ryu
 Japan Tokido
3
From Losers Bracket
 USA JWong
1
USA JWong
USA NuckleDu
Karin Karin
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Losers Finals
 USA Punk
0
USA Punk
USA NuckleDu
Karin Karin
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Grand Finals
 Japan Tokido
1
1
Japan Tokido
USA NuckleDu
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
1 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
2 - 1
Guile Guile
Ryu Ryu
0 - 2
Guile Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
3

References[edit]