XMG Captains Draft Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]XMG Captains Draft Invitational
League Information
Series:
XMG Captains Draft Invitational DotaCinema
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Online League Play
Prize pool:
$40,170 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-18
End Date:
2014-04-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Fnatic/Fnatic.EU
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Sigma.int
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
6

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

All games are played in the Captains Draft game mode.

Group Stage
Round robin format with best-of-three matches.
Teams get 3 points for 2-0 win, 2 points for 2-1 win and 1 point for 2-1 loss.
Bottom two teams are eliminated.
Playoffs
Single elimination bracket with best-of-five matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $20,000 with 25% of the revenue from in game tickets adding to the prize pool. $18,600 has been raised from crowd funding as of March 12th, 2014.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $19,300  50% Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU
2nd $9,650  25% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
3rd-4th $4,825  12.5% Sigma.int Sigma.int
Alliance Alliance
5th-6th -  0% Team Liquid Team Liquid
RoX RoX.KIS

Participants[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
RoX.KIS
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Sigma
1France Sockshka 
2Germany FATA- 
3Denmark miGGel 
4France 7ckngMad 
5Germany paS 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-1 9-4 11 p
2. Alliance Alliance 4-1 9-4 10 p
3. Sigma.int Sigma.int 3-2 7-4 10 p
4. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 3-2 7-6 8 p
5. RoX RoX.KIS 1-4 4-8 5 p
6. Team Liquid Team Liquid 0-5 1-10 1 p

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
3
30 March 2014, 18:00 CET
Puck Beastmaster Earthshaker Queen of Pain Timbersaw
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Rubick Chaos Knight Silencer
25:07
Centaur Warrunner Tinker Pugna Earthshaker Windranger
Lion Sven Anti-Mage Viper Brewmaster
17:24
Earthshaker Drow Ranger Magnus Visage Lich
Puck Ogre Magi Slark Bounty Hunter Lina
32:50
Sigma.int
0
Alliance
2
31 March 2014, 14:00 CET
Windranger Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin Axe Queen of Pain
Mirana Abaddon Razor Wraith King Pudge
50:53
Dazzle Luna Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Beastmaster
Enchantress Rubick Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
37:18
Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Puck Rubick Spectre
Invoker Treant Protector Gyrocopter Wraith King Viper
49:48
Batrider Doom Vengeful Spirit Weaver Abaddon
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Slark Bane
28:36
Windranger Witch Doctor Alchemist Undying Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Lifestealer Meepo Ogre Magi
35:50
Fnatic.EU
3
Finals
Natus Vincere
1
01 April 2014, 18:00 CET
Crystal Maiden Sand King Shadow Fiend Batrider Bristleback
Enigma Disruptor Alchemist Elder Titan Sniper
28:45
Sven Kunkka Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Clockwerk
Shadow Shaman Alchemist Bounty Hunter Morphling Ursa
38:56
Lina Lifestealer Morphling Ogre Magi Axe
Wraith King Treant Protector Slark Dark Seer Tinker
19:07
Enchantress Necrophos Night Stalker Lion Tinker
Crystal Maiden Slardar Luna Clockwerk Ember Spirit
37:44
Fnatic.EU
3

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]