World Electronic Sports Games 2016 Asia Pacific Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]WESG 2016 Asia Pacific Finals
League Information
Organizer:
OGN
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Goyang
Venue:
KINTEX
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
¥ 500,000 CNY
(≃ $73,350 USD)
Start Date:
2016-11-10
End Date:
2016-11-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament phase is ¥500,000 (~$73,350).

Participants[edit]

NoLifer5.Reborn
1Kyrgyzstan Runec 
2Kyrgyzstan StormC4t- 
3Kyrgyzstan napaleoshQa 
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac 
5Kyrgyzstan Blizzy 
TNC Pro Team1
1Philippines ryOyr 
2Philippines Kuku 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Teehee 
5Philippines Cast 
S1 Lykos
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines PauL 
3Philippines BYB 
4Philippines Erice 
5Philippines Yabish 
Next Generation3
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
iClen
1New Zealand Sh3pathome 
2New Zealand Pengu 
3New Zealand Untamed 
4New Zealand Frifflesxoxo 
5New Zealand Tobz 
Da Teletubbies
1Australia Godot 
2Australia xRag 
3Australia davit 
4Australia filipino.RULES 
5Australia MAGICbronson 
Team Nation
1Turkey KazzA 
2Australia ElusioNJESUS 
3Australia Velo 
4Australia eveAZN 
5Australia Babypanda 
Power Gaming
1Malaysia Lance 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia MtR 
4Malaysia 343 
5Malaysia MoZuN 
90s Gaming
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Malaysia Roddgeee 
3Malaysia Nj 
4Malaysia FelixCiaoBA 
5Malaysia JoHnNy 
Slayers
1Singapore Chains 
2Singapore 0000 
3Singapore Tudi 
4Singapore Kio 
5Singapore ndrakan 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand FeiMao 
5Thailand boombell 
DeToNator2
1 dohteloff 
2Japan heromu 
3Japan MarusuMan 
4Japan Suan 
5Japan baseballdogs 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea QO 
2South Korea Reisen 
3South Korea DuBu 
4South Korea Sky 
5South Korea Doctor 
MVP Aegis
1South Korea Hoonji 
2South Korea Rain 
3South Korea Light 
4South Korea Grace 
5South Korea Garral 

1 Mineski was replaced by TNC Gaming as the team withdrew and opted to play in ROG MASTERS.[1]
2 DeToNator use MarusuMan as stand-in.
3 Vietnamese team Next Generation was unable to attend due to visa issues.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. s1 Lykos 3-0-0 6p
2. MVP Phoenix 1-1-1 3p
3. Slayers 1-1-1 3p
4. DeToNator 0-0-3 0p

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. To.be.or.not.to.be 2-1-0 5p
2. TNC Pro Team 1-2-0 4p
3. 90s Gaming 1-1-1 3p
4. iClen 0-0-3 0p

Group C[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Signature.Trust 3-0-0 6p
2. MVP Aegis 1-1-1 3p
3. Da Teletubbies 1-1-1 3p
4. Team Nation 0-0-3 0p

Group D[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. NoLifer5.Reborn 1-1-0 3p
2. MAX.Y 0-2-0 2p
3. Power Gaming 0-1-1 1p
. Next Generation - 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
To.be.or.not.to.be
2
12 November 2016 - 11:00 KST
Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Earth Spirit Sniper
Warlock Drow Ranger Oracle Huskar Omniknight
28m17s
Batrider Dazzle Earth Spirit Faceless Void Terrorblade
Slardar Lifestealer Storm Spirit Ogre Magi Lich
19m13s
MVP Aegis
0
s1 Lykos
2
12 November 2016 - 11:00 KST
Ogre Magi Batrider Rubick Sniper Slark
Sand King Outworld Devourer Oracle Jakiro Spectre
43m58s
Slardar Disruptor Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin Omniknight
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Earth Spirit Venomancer Jakiro
52m46s
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Warlock Sven
Oracle Earth Spirit Slardar Weaver Dragon Knight
31m45s
MAX.Y
1
Signature.Trust
2
12 November 2016 - 11:00 KST
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Omniknight Crystal Maiden Morphling
Warlock Phantom Assassin Rubick Razor Axe
31m35s
Warlock Lifestealer Sand King Abaddon Medusa
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Silencer Clinkz
19m08s
Ogre Magi Slardar Abaddon Medusa Ursa
Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Sand King Phantom Assassin Chen
60m13s
MVP Phoenix
1
NoLifer5.Reborn
2
12 November 2016 - 11:00 KST
Sand King Outworld Devourer Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Earth Spirit
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Witch Doctor Faceless Void Razor
51m14s
Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Winter Wyvern Omniknight Sven
Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Undying Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit
31m38s
TNC Pro Team
0
Semifinals
To.be.or.not.to.be
2
12 November 2016 - 15:00 KST
Batrider Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Tinker Sven
Warlock Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer Venomancer Axe
24m13s
Warlock Axe Ogre Magi Medusa Mirana
Rubick Juggernaut Timbersaw Chen Tinker
37m03s
s1 Lykos
0
Signature.Trust
0
12 November 2016 - 15:00 KST
Batrider Undying Crystal Maiden Mirana Morphling
Sand King Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Omniknight
25m42s
Sand King Lifestealer Rubick Naga Siren Abaddon
Bounty Hunter Luna Omniknight Disruptor Timbersaw
36m35s
NoLifer5.Reborn
2
Finals
To.be.or.not.to.be
2
13 November 2016 - 15:00 KST
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Disruptor Sven Invoker
Sand King Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Timbersaw Rubick
38m49s
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Keeper of the Light Naga Siren
Io Juggernaut Earth Spirit Lifestealer Axe
44m00s
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Juggernaut Rubick Jakiro
Omniknight Luna Disruptor Pudge Ember Spirit
34m09s
NoLifer5.Reborn
1
3rd Place Match
s1 Lykos
2
12 November 2016 - 17:50 KST
Luna Shadow Demon Dark Seer Riki Alchemist
Warlock Sand King Lifestealer Tinker Keeper of the Light
31m52s
Ogre Magi Axe Drow Ranger Dazzle Medusa
Juggernaut Abaddon Jakiro Phantom Assassin Chen
50m01s
Signature.Trust
0

5th-6th Place Deciders[edit]

Losing teams from quarterfinals will continue in a single elimination bracket to decide 5th and 6th place.

Decider Match
MVP Aegis
0
12 November 2016 - 15:00 KST
Undying Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Weaver
Batrider Ursa Juggernaut Night Stalker Lion
52m11s
Batrider Undying Ursa Earth Spirit Sniper
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Invoker Witch Doctor Clockwerk
53m05s
MAX.Y
2
MVP Phoenix
1
12 November 2016 - 15:00 KST
Warlock Morphling Riki Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Axe Ogre Magi Disruptor Juggernaut Alchemist
20m26s
Rubick Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Ancient Apparition Viper
Bounty Hunter Batrider Lion Sven Templar Assassin
30m03s
Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Alchemist
Warlock Sand King Silencer Outworld Devourer Juggernaut
35m23s
TNC Pro Team
2
Qualified
MAX.Y
TNC Pro Team

References[edit]

  1. Mineski Bot (2016-10-18). "TNC to Replace Mski-Dota in WESG APAC". mineski.net. Retrieved 2016-10-20.