World Electronic Sports Games 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Changzhou
Number of Teams:
24
Prize pool:
$1,500,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-12
End Date:
2017-01-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of six teams each
    • Round-Robin
    • First place teams go straight to the quarterfinals
    • Bottom three teams of each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination
    • Best-of-three series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,500,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Bravado Gaming
1ZZZZZ
 South Africa Flarez
2
 South Africa Castaway
3ZZZZZ
 South Africa Doni
4
 South Africa schlinks
5ZZZZZ
 South Africa oDu
Comanche
1
 Russia yoky-
2ZZZZZ
 Russia iLTW
3ZZZZZ
 Russia XaKoH
4
 Russia NoFear
5ZZZZZ
 Russia Misha
Team X-BET3
1
 Ukraine ARTES
2ZZZZZ
 Ukraine Pikachu
3
 Ukraine Sh4doweh
4ZZZZZ
 Ukraine MaTa
5ZZZZZ
 Ukraine CaptainLove
Infamous
1ZZZZZ
 Peru Benjaz
2ZZZZZ
 Peru Kotarō Hayama
3
 Peru Kingteka
4ZZZZZ
 Peru StingeR
5ZZZZZ
 Peru Accel
Team Dilecom
1
 Peru LeoStyle-
2
 Peru VanN
3ZZZZZ
 Peru Darki
4ZZZZZ
 Peru Ztok
5ZZZZZ
 Peru Jericho
S1 Lykos
1ZZZZZ
 Philippines Jacko
2ZZZZZ
 Philippines PauL
3
 Philippines BYB
4ZZZZZ
 Philippines Erice
5ZZZZZ
 Philippines Yabish
1ex-The Imperial players played under the name Danish Bears.
2Danish Bears is acquired by Cloud9.
3Team X-BET is ex-Ne RusЬ.
4NoLifer5.Reborn is acquired by MVP, becoming MVP Revolution.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. To.be.or.not.to.be 3-2-0 11p
2. Team DileCom 2-3-0 9p
3. MVP Revolution 2-2-1 8p
4. Horde 1-4-0 7p
5. Bravado Gaming 1-0-4 3p
6. T Show 0-1-4 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. Cloud9 4-1-0 13p
2. SG e-sports 3-2-0 11p
3. Romania 1-3-1 6p
4. Fantastic Five 1-2-2 5p
5. Team X-BET 1-1-3 4p
6. Vultur 0-1-4 1p

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. Alliance1 4-1-0 13p
2. DUOBAO Young1 4-1-0 13p
3. Dark Passage2 2-0-3 6p
4. s1 Lykos2 2-0-3 6p
5. Aboshamalah2 2-0-3 6p
6. Team One Ecuador 0-0-5 0p
1 Alliance gains the first seed due to time rating.
2 Dark Passage secures the third spot due to time rating.

Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. TNC Pro Team1 3-1-1 10p
2. Infamous1 3-1-1 10p
3. MAX.Y 2-2-1 8p
4. Ukraine 1-3-1 6p
5. Comanche 0-3-2 3p
6. Signature.Trust 0-2-3 2p
1 TNC gains the first seed due to head-to-head match up.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Infamous
2
14 January 2017 - 11:00 CST
Rubick Weaver Ogre Magi Juggernaut Ursa
Luna Axe Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight
22m44s
Undying Vengeful Spirit Leshrac Viper Abaddon
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Ursa Skywrath Mage Batrider
16m07s
Dark Passage
0
DUOBAO Young
2
14 January 2017 - 11:00 CST
Shadow Demon Luna Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Mirana
Dark Seer Rubick Tinker Undying Juggernaut
52m01s
Slardar Kunkka Witch Doctor Sniper Faceless Void
Ogre Magi Luna Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Pudge
42m13s
Slardar Kunkka Witch Doctor Morphling Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi Luna Dark Seer Pudge Puck
41m11s
MAX.Y
1
SG e-sports
2
14 January 2017 - 11:00 CST
Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Io Chaos Knight Venomancer
Luna Slardar Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Puck
32m04s
Rubick Undying Necrophos Sand King Templar Assassin
Slardar Weaver Riki Dark Seer Sniper
34m12s
Weaver Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Legion Commander
Dark Seer Riki Disruptor Slark Outworld Devourer
32m49s
MVP Revolution
1
Team DileCom
2
14 January 2017 - 11:00 CST
Batrider Weaver Vengeful Spirit Axe Tinker
Luna Undying Oracle Legion Commander Queen of Pain
47m41s
Dark Seer Clockwerk Rubick Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Witch Doctor Axe Pudge
18m54s
Romania
0
Quarterfinals
To.be.or.not.to.be
0
14 January 2017 - 14:00 CST
Rubick Legion Commander Jakiro Naga Siren Batrider
Slardar Juggernaut Undying Witch Doctor Alchemist
31m48s
Rubick Batrider Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Medusa
Undying Lifestealer Abaddon Viper Dazzle
21m23s
Infamous
2
Cloud9
2
14 January 2017 - 14:00 CST
Rubick Vengeful Spirit Sven Batrider Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Sand King Clockwerk Puck Morphling
24m20s
Rubick Vengeful Spirit Undying Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
Kunkka Witch Doctor Sven Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin
23m30s
DUOBAO Young
0
Alliance
2
14 January 2017 - 14:00 CST
Slardar Dazzle Batrider Sven Faceless Void
Weaver Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Abaddon Ember Spirit
50m30s
Luna Crystal Maiden Sand King Witch Doctor Tiny
Shadow Demon Weaver Underlord Chaos Knight Puck
47m10s
SG e-sports
0
TNC Pro Team
2
14 January 2017 - 14:00 CST
Luna Ogre Magi Earth Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Fiend
Weaver Rubick Axe Leshrac Ember Spirit
28m07s
Luna Ogre Magi Sand King Dazzle Queen of Pain
Slardar Rubick Lifestealer Storm Spirit Beastmaster
46m43s
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Sand King Outworld Devourer
Dark Seer Dazzle Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Legion Commander
39m53s
Team DileCom
1
Semifinals
Infamous
1
14 January 2017 - 16:30 CST
Slardar Lifestealer Batrider Witch Doctor Razor
Luna Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Faceless Void Viper
19m50s
Sand King Dazzle Warlock Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
Meepo Jakiro Rubick Ember Spirit Lifestealer
54m29s
Weaver Rubick Witch Doctor Axe Tinker
Undying Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Warlock
64m17s
Cloud9
2
Alliance
0
14 January 2017 - 20:30 CST
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner Tiny
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Slark Dragon Knight
47m37s
Luna Rubick Oracle Batrider Dragon Knight
Shadow Demon Sand King Earth Spirit Weaver Juggernaut
28m13s
TNC Pro Team
2
Finals
Cloud9
1
15 January 2017 - 11:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Ogre Magi Batrider Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit Sand King Dazzle Weaver Juggernaut
38m27s
Luna Dark Seer Sven Bane Sniper
Slardar Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
35m00s
Luna Sven Batrider Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor
Shadow Demon Slardar Sand King Juggernaut Queen of Pain
58m55s
TNC Pro Team
2
3rd Place Match
Infamous
1
15 January 2017 - 15:00 CST
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Dazzle Viper
Io Tiny Oracle Necrophos Nyx Assassin
38m41s
Luna Rubick Ogre Magi Weaver Sniper
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Witch Doctor Underlord Viper
53m46s
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Dazzle Templar Assassin Legion Commander
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Crystal Maiden
34m25s
Alliance
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]