World E-sport Championships 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]World E-sport Championships 2014
League Information
Series:
World E-sport Championships 2014 World E-sport Championships
Organizer:
D8TV
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Hangzhou
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
¥ 1,030,000 CNY
(≃ $166,942 USD)
Start Date:
2014-09-05
End Date:
2014-09-07
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

World E-sport Championships 2014 is a professional E-sport tournament organized by D8TV. It was originally intended to hold world qualifiers to determine 8 teams who would participate in the Grand Finals, however the European and the American qualifiers were canceled in favor of directly inviting Cloud9, Evil Geniuses and a "mystery team".[1] The Grand Finals will be held in the Yellow Dragon Stadium in Hangzhou, which was one of the venues of the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2007.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥1,030,000 CNY (~$166,942.4 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

(Currency rate: 1 CNY ≈ 0.16208 USD @ xe.com on 2014-09-07.)

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for teams from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Rabbit 
4China Banana 
5China Sansheng 
Cloud9
1Canada EternalEnvy 
2Germany FATA 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Natus Vincere1
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine funn1k 
4Belarus fng 
5Russia VANSKOR 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA Universe 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
LGD Gaming
1China Yao 
2China Sylar 
3China InJuly 
4China MMY! 
5China Faith 
LGD.CDEC
1China Agressif 
2China Maybe 
3China 333 
4China Garder 
5China Q 
HyperGloryTeam
1China ZSMJ 
2China kaka 
3China Icy 
4China PrettyHaw 
5China Cys-S 
Vici Gaming2
1Germany Black^ 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 

1Secret Team was originally invited to the tournament, however due to some players having had their Chinese Visa applications rejected, Natus Vincere was invited as a replacement.[2]
2Titan originally qualified to the tournament, however due to some players having had their Chinese Visa applications rejected, Vici Gaming was invited as a replacement.[3]

Results[edit]


Main Event[edit]

Quarterfinals
Newbee
2
September 5, 2014
Slark Shadow Shaman Invoker Brewmaster Lich
Batrider Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin Earthshaker Doom
39m08s
Doom Batrider Ancient Apparition Viper Alchemist
Death Prophet Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Enigma
28m46s
HyperGloryTeam
0
Evil Geniuses
0
September 5, 2014
Skywrath Mage Tusk Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Outworld Devourer
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Pugna Earthshaker Doom
22m58s
Death Prophet Enigma Clockwerk Bane Nature's Prophet
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Mirana Ember Spirit Invoker
53m44s
Vici Gaming
2
Cloud9
2
September 5, 2014
Warlock Elder Titan Razor Viper Lion
Skywrath Mage Batrider Lich Morphling Ember Spirit
57m23s
Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Sand King Clinkz Puck
Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Viper Earthshaker Luna
28m59s
Razor Nature's Prophet Wraith King Warlock Tinker
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Lone Druid Dark Seer
61m34s
LGD Gaming
1
LGD.CDEC
0
September 5, 2014
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Rubick Shadow Shaman Brewmaster
Pudge Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Faceless Void
24m56s
Centaur Warrunner Brewmaster Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Spectre
Tinker Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Mirana
32m13s
Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Newbee
1
September 5, 2014
Death Prophet Batrider Earthshaker Doom Witch Doctor
Razor Rubick Nyx Assassin Brewmaster Sand King
31m50s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Rubick Morphling
Doom Skywrath Mage Bristleback Magnus Clinkz
29m24s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Rubick Morphling Jakiro
Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Sand King Elder Titan
30m40s
Vici Gaming
2
Cloud9
2
September 5, 2014
Batrider Shadow Shaman Io Tiny Tidehunter
Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Mirana Viper Puck
44m23s
Razor Enigma Death Prophet Clockwerk Omniknight
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Bane Luna Invoker
56m50s
Natus Vincere
0
Winners' Finals
Vici Gaming
0
September 6, 2014
Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Weaver Lich Doom
Visage Tinker Batrider Bounty Hunter Brewmaster
24m49s
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Pugna Batrider
Razor Nature's Prophet Wraith King Mirana Naga Siren
45m40s
Cloud9
2
Losers' Round 1
HyperGloryTeam
0
September 6, 2014
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Ember Spirit Batrider Doom
Naga Siren Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Alchemist
28m52s
Chaos Knight Brewmaster Invoker Mirana Witch Doctor
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Doom Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin
23m50s
Evil Geniuses
2
LGD Gaming
2
September 6, 2014
Skywrath Mage Batrider Io Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Faceless Void Razor Lion Invoker Lich
34m40s
Invoker Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Razor Mirana
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Doom Tinker
78m06s
LGD.CDEC
0
Losers' Round 2
Natus Vincere
0
September 6, 2014
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Tinker Visage Nature's Prophet
Jakiro Ursa Faceless Void Venomancer Death Prophet
35m38s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Tiny Io Clockwerk
Jakiro Venomancer Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Pugna
08m59s
Evil Geniuses
2
Newbee
2
September 6, 2014
Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Viper Death Prophet Tidehunter
Tinker Lich Razor Faceless Void Lion
26m17s
Enchantress Templar Assassin Lion Weaver Centaur Warrunner
Doom Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Io
35m55s
Ancient Apparition Viper Lifestealer Disruptor Batrider
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Ember Spirit Io
52m39s
LGD Gaming
1
Losers' Round 3
Evil Geniuses
2
September 6, 2014
Death Prophet Batrider Dazzle Sven Dark Seer
Lycan Shadow Shaman Alchemist Enchantress Puck
30m20s
Lycan Nature's Prophet Abaddon Jakiro Naga Siren
Batrider Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Dark Seer
21m01s
Newbee
0
Losers' Finals
Vici Gaming
0
September 6, 2014
Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Viper Luna Rubick
Death Prophet Jakiro Tidehunter Enigma Undying
33m41s
Razor Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Tinker Pugna
Lycan Death Prophet Jakiro Venomancer Zeus
71m36s
Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Finals
Cloud9
W
1
0
Series 2 - September 7, 2014
Death Prophet Clockwerk Enigma Shadow Demon Tinker
Razor Sven Mirana Lich Sand King
49m22s
Death Prophet Enigma Beastmaster Batrider Spectre
Doom Sven Nature's Prophet Tinker Warlock
33m59s
Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Warlock Clinkz Invoker
Enigma Faceless Void Viper Shadow Shaman Alchemist
39m06s
Final Series - September 7, 2014
Lycan Skywrath Mage Visage Puck Drow Ranger
Death Prophet Jakiro Doom Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon
39m06s
Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
Jakiro Naga Siren Enigma Tidehunter Pugna
13m09s
Evil Geniuses
-
2
2
For detailed results, go here.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]