World Cyber Arena 2017 APAC Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2017 APAC Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
UCC
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥ 350,000 CNY
(≃ $51,681 USD)
Start Date:
2017-07-04
End Date:
2017-07-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 

Format[edit]

  • Eight invited teams and two teams from open qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups with five teams each
    • Bo3 round-robin
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket with Bo3 grand final
    • Top two teams qualify for the Main Tournament

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is ¥350,000 CNY

(Currency rate: 1 CNY ≈ 0.14766 USD @ xe.com on 2017-07-17.)

Participants[edit]

Moogle1
1Singapore Meracle 
2Singapore Chibix 
3Singapore poloson 
4Singapore Kai 
5Singapore Hana 
Mineski
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia NaNa 
3Singapore Lucifer 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Execration1
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines CartMaN 
3Philippines Bimbo 
4Philippines Kim0 
5Philippines RR 
Clutch Gamers
1Philippines Jacko 
2Philippines Armel 
3Philippines Rapy 
4Philippines Boombacs 
5Philippines flysolo 
6Philippines Gabbi 
Geek Fam
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Philippines Teehee 
3Australia Velo 
4Malaysia Roddgeee 
5Netherlands SexyBamboe 
HappyFeet
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Yaj 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines JessieVash 
Rex Regum Qeon1
1Indonesia ilLogic 
2Indonesia yabyoo 
3Indonesia KoaLa 
4Indonesia Xepher 
5Indonesia Acil 
The Mongolz1
1Mongolia Retribution 
2Mongolia Baba YAGA 
3Mongolia Masquerade 
4Mongolia SANKE 
5Mongolia Proxy 
1 TNC, Fnatic, WarriorsGaming.Unity and Team Faceless were replaced by Moogle, Execration, Rex Regum Qeon and The Mongolz.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Mineski 4-0 8-2 12p
2. Rex Regum Qeon1 2-2 6-5 6p
3. Geek Fam1 2-2 6-5 6p
4. The Mongolz1 2-2 4-6 6p
5. Ten Twenty 0-4 2-8 0p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Execration 4-0 8-1 12p
2. Clutch Gamers 2-2 5-4 6p
3. HappyFeet 2-2 4-4 6p
4. Young Minds 2-2 5-5 6p
5. Moogle 0-4 0-8 0p

1RRQ advances due to best head-to-head result (counting matches lost).

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Mineski
2
15 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Invoker Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Venomancer Faceless Void Witch Doctor Tusk Earthshaker
60m08s
Puck Disruptor Bloodseeker Riki Medusa
Sand King Silencer Venomancer Chaos Knight Lina
63m34s
Clutch Gamers
0
Execration
1
15 Jul 2017 - 20:30 SGT
Night Stalker Puck Faceless Void Lich Outworld Devourer
Witch Doctor Underlord Rubick Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
52m33s
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Ursa Shadow Shaman Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Underlord Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin Undying
30m23s
Nyx Assassin Puck Oracle Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor Night Stalker Venomancer Slark Dragon Knight
43m31s
Rex Regum Qeon
2
Winners' Finals
Mineski
2
16 Jul 2017 - 20:00 SGT
Underlord Puck Lich Pudge Anti-Mage
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Necrophos Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
30m46s
Underlord Kunkka Shadow Shaman Invoker Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Batrider Rubick Spectre Templar Assassin
45m59s
Rex Regum Qeon
0
Losers' Round 1
Clutch Gamers
0
16 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Night Stalker Puck Dazzle Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Rubick Earthshaker Dragon Knight
41m32s
Clockwerk Venomancer Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Night Stalker Rubick Lina Spirit Breaker Lycan
31m45s
Execration
2
Losers' Finals
Rex Regum Qeon
0
17 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Puck Rubick Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Ursa Earthshaker Templar Assassin
42m34s
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Shadow Shaman Razor Timbersaw
Rubick Lifestealer Night Stalker Omniknight Shadow Fiend
46m16s
Execration
2
Grand Finals
Mineski
2
17 Jul 2017 - 20:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Invoker Abaddon
Tusk Faceless Void Oracle Magnus Huskar
46m16s
Puck Clockwerk Lich Anti-Mage Necrophos
Rubick Earthshaker Dragon Knight Jakiro Vengeful Spirit
32m18s
Execration
0

References[edit]

  1. @dragondropdota (2017-07-14). "Moogle couldn't field their full roster, so CG get the def win.". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2017-07-14.