World Cyber Arena 2016 Chinese Qualifiers S1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki




[e][h]WCA2016 CN Qualifiers S1
League Information
Organizer:
YIGI & Yinchuan Municipal Government
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Group stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥ 400,000 CNY
(≃ $61,100 USD)
Start Date:
2016-03-19
End Date:
2016-05-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool is ¥400,000.[1]

(1 CNY ≈ 0.15275 USD @ xe.com on 2016-05-19.)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two four-team Bo2 round-robin groups
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 single-elimination
  • Winner advances to the Main Event.
  • 2nd-6th teams move to CN Qualifiers S2.
  • 7th-8th teams are eliminated.

Participants[edit]

CDEC Youth
1China Ame 
2China Inflame 
3China Xz 
4China Victoria 
5China demons 
FTD Club A
1China destiny 
2China Yin 
3China KingJ 
4China James 
5China Icy 
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5Malaysia ChuaN 
TongFu
1China uuu9 
2China Lin 
3China Faith 
4China lpc 
5China Kabu 
Vici Gaming Reborn
1China END 
2China nono 
3China Yang 
4China fy 
5Macau ddc 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. CDEC Youth 2-1-0 5p
2. TongFu 1-2-0 4p
3. FTD club A 1-1-1 3p
4. Insane Buster 0-0-3 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vici Gaming Reborn 1-2-0 4p
2. Wings Gaming 0-3-0 3p
3. Newbee 0-3-0 3p
4. Invictus Gaming 0-2-1 2p

LAN Finals[edit]

Semifinals
CDEC Youth
1
9 April 2016 - 14:00 CST
Chen Tidehunter Puck Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Clinkz Oracle Nature's Prophet
31m20s
Chen Death Prophet Faceless Void Lion Morphling
Invoker Batrider Rubick Treant Protector Lone Druid
27m39s
Nature's Prophet Oracle Tusk Ember Spirit Viper
Death Prophet Batrider Enchantress Disruptor Spectre
43m34s
Wings Gaming
2
VG.Reborn
2
9 April 2016 - 17:30 CST
Enchantress Doom Lion Phantom Lancer Spectre
Invoker Sven Dazzle Earthshaker Chen
40m20s
Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Windranger Medusa Queen of Pain
Chen Sven Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Puck
15m17s
TongFu
0
Finals
Wings Gaming
2
19 May 2016 - 21:30 CST
Io Alchemist Dazzle Huskar Elder Titan
Disruptor Tidehunter Lycan Invoker Broodmother
32m06s
Witch Doctor Elder Titan Faceless Void Venomancer Razor
Doom Lion Earth Spirit Slark Storm Spirit
42m55s
Enchantress Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Viper
Doom Lion Mirana Spectre Queen of Pain
17m32s
VG.Reborn
1
3rd Place Match
CDEC Youth
1
10 April 2016 - 10:00 CST
Invoker Tidehunter Phoenix Sven Rubick
Beastmaster Chen Gyrocopter Lion Outworld Devourer
23m10s
Dark Seer Doom Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Venomancer
Beastmaster Invoker Oracle Gyrocopter Enigma
37m07s
Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Dazzle Batrider Spirit Breaker
Invoker Beastmaster Lion Phoenix Anti-Mage
32m36s
TongFu
2

References[edit]

  1. "WCA2016中国区职业预选赛S1赛季《DOTA2》线上段赛果公告". wca.com.cn. 12 April 2016. Retrieved 12 April 2016.