World Cyber Arena 2015

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki




[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2015
League Information
Organizer:
YIGI & Yinchuan Municipal Government
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Yinchuan
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥ 4,300,000 CNY
(≃ $663,275 USD)
Start Date:
2015-12-17
End Date:
2015-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool comprises ¥4,300,000 CNY (~$665,000 USD).[1]

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-20. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.15425 USD]

Format[edit]

Participants[edit]

There are 16 spots for global teams to qualify to WCA 2015 main event. The number of qualifying spots is as follow:

  • 3 spots from the Chinese Pro Qualifiers.
  • 6 spots from the Global Pro Qualifiers.
  • 1 spot from the Chinese Open Qualifiers.
  • 4 spots from the Global Open Qualifiers.
  • 2 spots from the Wild Card.

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Newbee, Fnatic, Team Empire, Team Liquid, and Digital Chaos replaced Summer's Rift, Not Today, Virtus.pro, and Cloud9.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
December 18, 2015
1. Wings Gaming 1-2-0 5p
2. Team Empire 1-2-0 5p
3. Team Secret 1-0-2 3p
4. Fnatic 0-2-1 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
December 18, 2015
1. LGD Gaming 3-0-0 9p
2. Team Leviathan 2-0-1 6p
3. Team YP 1-0-2 3p
4. Newbee 0-0-3 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
December 17, 2015
1. CDEC Gaming 1-2-0 5p
2. TNC Pro Team 1-2-0 5p
3. Invictus Gaming 1-1-1 4p
4. Execration 0-1-2 1p

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
December 17, 2015
1. Team Liquid 2-1-0 7p
2. Alliance 1-1-1 4p
3. MVP Phoenix 1-0-2 3p
4. Digital Chaos 0-2-1 2p


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Wings Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 03:45 CET
Dark Seer Oracle Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Invoker
Tusk Io Silencer Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage
22m29s
Tiny Oracle Bane Clockwerk Alchemist
Gyrocopter Tusk Night Stalker Templar Assassin Undying
54m47s
Tiny Tusk Oracle Clinkz Beastmaster
Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Undying Visage Tidehunter
32m42s
Team Leviathan
1
CDEC Gaming
1
December 19, 2015 - 04:15 CET
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Visage Viper
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Silencer Batrider Sven
41m05s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Tusk Slardar Invoker
Undying Batrider Silencer Broodmother Wraith King
36m17s
Gyrocopter Undying Batrider Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin
Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Brewmaster
43m47s
Alliance
2
LGD Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 07:45 CET
Tusk Queen of Pain Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Morphling
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Bane Centaur Warrunner
28m48s
Tusk Dazzle Bounty Hunter Lina Gyrocopter
Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Tiny Bane Abaddon
40m56s
Tusk Dazzle Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Lion
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Juggernaut Beastmaster Silencer
32m13s
Team Empire
1
Team Liquid
2
December 19, 2015 - 07:15 CET
Dazzle Invoker Shadow Shaman Luna Earthshaker
Dark Seer Queen of Pain Disruptor Bounty Hunter Razor
31m13s
Invoker Earth Spirit Tiny Io Bounty Hunter
Beastmaster Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Omniknight
37m36s
TNC Pro Team
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
Wings Gaming
0
December 19, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Enchantress Bristleback Alchemist Crystal Maiden
Gyrocopter Chen Puck Rubick Slardar
21m40s
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Viper Tusk Night Stalker
Io Batrider Bane Sven Queen of Pain
60m43s
Alliance
2
LGD Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 11:40 CET
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Lina Juggernaut
Tusk Razor Witch Doctor Slardar Ursa
33m28s
Tusk Dark Seer Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Weaver
Razor Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Timbersaw
44m30s
Team Liquid
0
Finals (Bo5)
Alliance
3
December 20, 2015 - 08:30 CET
Dazzle Naga Siren Undying Dragon Knight Beastmaster
Spirit Breaker Bane Invoker Anti-Mage Ancient Apparition
35m20s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Rubick Puck Beastmaster
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Earthshaker
42m30s
Undying Puck Naga Siren Slardar Alchemist
Dazzle Gyrocopter Lion Dragon Knight Night Stalker
31m44s
Gyrocopter Batrider Rubick Keeper of the Light Bristleback
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Ember Spirit
22m38s
Dazzle Naga Siren Jakiro Chen Tiny
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Clockwerk Lion Shadow Fiend
57m45s
LGD Gaming
2
3rd Place Match
Wings Gaming
0
December 20, 2015 - 04:00 CET
Earth Spirit Spirit Breaker Luna Vengeful Spirit Viper
Tusk Dazzle Puck Drow Ranger Phoenix
15m33s
Tusk Tiny Rubick Lich Ember Spirit
Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Bane Viper Queen of Pain
26m09s
Gyrocopter Undying Razor Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi
Tusk Puck Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Bounty Hunter
29m59s
Team Liquid
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Game Rankings[edit]

http://dota.joingamers.net

References[edit]

http://www.wca.com.cn