World Cyber Arena 2015

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki




[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2015
World Cyber Arena 2015.png
League Information
Organizer:
YIGI & Yinchuan Municipal Government
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Yinchuan
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥ 4,300,000 CNY
(≃ $663,275 USD)
Start Date:
2015-12-17
End Date:
2015-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Alliancelogo std.png
Silver.png Lgdlogo std.png
Bronze.png Liquidlogo std.png
Copper.png Wingslogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool comprises ¥4,300,000 CNY (~$665,000 USD).[1]

Place $ USD ¥  CNY Team
Gold.png 1st $370,200 ¥ 2,400,000 Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
Silver.png 2nd $169,675 ¥ 1,100,000 Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $77,125 ¥ 500,000 Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Copper.png 4th $46,275 ¥ 300,000 Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
5th-8th - - Team Leviathan std.png Leviathan
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team
9th-12th - - Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
TeamYPlogo std.png Team YP
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
13th-16th - - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Execrationlogo std.png Execration
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-20. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.15425 USD]

Format[edit]

Participants[edit]

There are 16 spots for global teams to qualify to WCA 2015 main event. The number of qualifying spots is as follow:

  • 3 spots from the Chinese Pro Qualifiers.
  • 6 spots from the Global Pro Qualifiers.
  • 1 spot from the Chinese Open Qualifiers.
  • 4 spots from the Global Open Qualifiers.
  • 2 spots from the Wild Card.

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Newbee, Fnatic, Team Empire, Team Liquid, and Digital Chaos replaced Summer's Rift, Not Today, Virtus.pro, and Cloud9.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
December 18, 2015
1. Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming 1-2-0 5p
2. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 1-2-0 5p
3. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 1-0-2 3p
4. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0-2-1 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
December 18, 2015
1. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 3-0-0 9p
2. Team Leviathan std.png Leviathan 2-0-1 6p
3. TeamYPlogo std.png Team YP 1-0-2 3p
4. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0-0-3 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
December 17, 2015
1. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 1-2-0 5p
2. Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team 1-2-0 5p
3. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 1-1-1 4p
4. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 0-1-2 1p

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
December 17, 2015
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-1-0 7p
2. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 1-1-1 4p
3. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-0-2 3p
4. Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos 0-2-1 2p


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 03:45 CET
Dark Seer Oracle Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Io Silencer Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage
22m29s
Tiny Oracle Bane Clockwerk Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Tusk Night Stalker Templar Assassin Undying
54m47s
Tiny Tusk Oracle Clinkz Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Undying Visage Tidehunter
32m42s
Team Leviathan std.png Leviathan
1
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
1
December 19, 2015 - 04:15 CET
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Visage Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Silencer Batrider Sven
41m05s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Tusk Slardar Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Undying Batrider Silencer Broodmother Wraith King
36m17s
Gyrocopter Undying Batrider Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Brewmaster
43m47s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 07:45 CET
Tusk Queen of Pain Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Morphling
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Bane Centaur Warrunner
28m48s
Tusk Dazzle Bounty Hunter Lina Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Tiny Bane Abaddon
40m56s
Tusk Dazzle Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Lion
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Juggernaut Beastmaster Silencer
32m13s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
December 19, 2015 - 07:15 CET
Dazzle Invoker Shadow Shaman Luna Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Queen of Pain Disruptor Bounty Hunter Razor
31m13s
Invoker Earth Spirit Tiny Io Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Omniknight
37m36s
Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
0
December 19, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Enchantress Bristleback Alchemist Crystal Maiden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Chen Puck Rubick Slardar
21m40s
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Viper Tusk Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Batrider Bane Sven Queen of Pain
60m43s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
December 19, 2015 - 11:40 CET
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Lina Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Razor Witch Doctor Slardar Ursa
33m28s
Tusk Dark Seer Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Timbersaw
44m30s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
Finals (Bo5)
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
3
December 20, 2015 - 08:30 CET
Dazzle Naga Siren Undying Dragon Knight Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Bane Invoker Anti-Mage Ancient Apparition
35m20s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Rubick Puck Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Earthshaker
42m30s
Undying Puck Naga Siren Slardar Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Gyrocopter Lion Dragon Knight Night Stalker
31m44s
Gyrocopter Batrider Rubick Keeper of the Light Bristleback
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Ember Spirit
22m38s
Dazzle Naga Siren Jakiro Chen Tiny
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Clockwerk Lion Shadow Fiend
57m45s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
3rd Place Match
Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
0
December 20, 2015 - 04:00 CET
Earth Spirit Spirit Breaker Luna Vengeful Spirit Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Dazzle Puck Drow Ranger Phoenix
15m33s
Tusk Tiny Rubick Lich Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Bane Viper Queen of Pain
26m09s
Gyrocopter Undying Razor Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Puck Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Bounty Hunter
29m59s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Game Rankings[edit]

http://dota.joingamers.net

References[edit]

http://www.wca.com.cn