World Cyber Arena 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2014
League Information
Organizer:
YIGI & Yinchuan Municipal Government
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Yinchuan
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
¥ 2,900,000 CNY
(≃ $468,176 USD)
Start Date:
2014-10-02
End Date:
2014-10-05
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of ¥2,900,000 CNY (~$468,176 USD) will be split in the following way:

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2014-10-05. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.16114 USD]

Format[edit]

All matches are Best-of-3 except the grand final, which is Best-of-5 with a 1-0 advantage for the team that won the upper bracket final.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

China[edit]

LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China InJuly 
4China Faith 
5China MMY! 
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Rabbit 
4China Banana 
5China Sansheng 

World[edit]

*Titan was originally invited to the tournament, however on October 1st, 2014, the former manager of Titan announced that 4 players of Titan would now be participating in WCA together with Mushi under the name Team Malaysia.[1]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
0
October 2, 2014 - 9:30 CST
Skywrath Mage Magnus Io Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
Death Prophet Batrider Rubick Spectre Ancient Apparition
56m33s
Nature's Prophet Silencer Rubick Wraith King Puck
Skywrath Mage Batrider Alchemist Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
41m24s
Newbee
2
LGD Gaming
1
October 2, 2014 - 9:40 CST
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Sand King Weaver Ember Spirit
Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Omniknight Phantom Assassin
45m07s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Lich Morphling Tidehunter
Terrorblade Batrider Puck Lion Ancient Apparition
68m28s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Lion Invoker Weaver
Terrorblade Puck Dazzle Beastmaster Razor
40m32s
Cloud9
2
Alliance
2
October 2, 2014 - 15:45 CST
Naga Siren Viper Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Witch Doctor
Lion Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Enchantress Lone Druid
55m04s
Vengeful Spirit Viper Beastmaster Visage Spectre
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Venomancer Razor Meepo
37m51s
Team Malaysia
0
Invictus Gaming
0
October 2, 2014 - 18:50 CST
Lycan Viper Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Puck
Death Prophet Faceless Void Io Tiny Nature's Prophet
41m15s
Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Rubick Undying
Faceless Void Razor Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Timbersaw
45m11s
Vici Gaming
2
Semifinals
Newbee
2
October 3, 2014 - 9:10 CST
Batrider Bristleback Lich Faceless Void Zeus
Visage Drow Ranger Razor Mirana Bane
32m50s
Brewmaster Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Morphling
Razor Batrider Wraith King Clinkz Silencer
29m18s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Enchantress Shadow Fiend
Naga Siren Batrider Dazzle Beastmaster Windranger
25m56s
Cloud9
1
Alliance
2
October 3, 2014 - 13:40 CST
Naga Siren Rubick Clockwerk Brewmaster Enchantress
Death Prophet Lich Visage Drow Ranger Enigma
63m01s
Visage Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Spectre Ogre Magi
Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Bristleback Lich Doom
51m43s
Vici Gaming
0
Winners' Finals
Newbee
2
October 4, 2014 - 9:10 CST
Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Doom Weaver Tidehunter
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage
57m01s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Enchantress Luna
Viper Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Visage Wraith King
28m42s
Alliance
0
Losers' Round 1
Natus Vincere
1
October 3, 2014 - 16:40 CST
Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Mirana Puck Slark
Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Rubick Leshrac Faceless Void
50m51s
Skywrath Mage Magnus Ogre Magi Lifestealer Legion Commander
Naga Siren Death Prophet Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Earthshaker
60m45s
Ogre Magi Magnus Doom Rubick Medusa
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Razor Sand King Spectre
LGD Gaming
2
Team Malaysia
2
October 3, 2014 - 18:15 CST
Death Prophet Faceless Void Shadow Demon Earthshaker Pugna
Batrider Naga Siren Sand King Leshrac Doom
53m10s
Viper Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Sand King Queen of Pain Weaver
35m09s
Invictus Gaming
0
Losers' Round 2
Vici Gaming
2
October 4, 2014 - 11:00 CST
Rubick Alchemist Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Spectre
Death Prophet Earthshaker Batrider Necrophos Disruptor
51m55s
Sand King Zeus Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Slark
Templar Assassin Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Nyx Assassin
43m27s
LGD Gaming
0
Cloud9
2
October 4, 2014
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Morphling Lich Bane
Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
41m22s
Brewmaster Batrider Mirana Sand King Razor
Death Prophet Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Slark
43m29s
Team Malaysia
0
Losers' Round 3
Vici Gaming
1
October 4, 2014
Faceless Void Lich Io Tiny Enigma
Terrorblade Puck Mirana Bane Dazzle
36m57s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Wraith King Death Prophet Weaver
Puck Batrider Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Razor
64m53s
Faceless Void Razor Rubick Leshrac Outworld Devourer
Brewmaster Bane Alchemist Naga Siren Nyx Assassin
44m03s
Cloud9
2
Losers' Finals
Alliance
1
October 4, 2014 - 18:35 CST
Naga Siren Enchantress Clockwerk Venomancer Lion
Skywrath Mage Razor Chen Legion Commander Ember Spirit
101m27s*
Viper Rubick Nature's Prophet Spectre Enchantress
Visage Drow Ranger Mirana Shadow Demon Windranger
34m37s
After internet connection issues during a long Game 1, the manager of Alliance announced that an agreement had been found and that the game would not be finished, with both teams being awarded a victory, putting the best-of-three series' score at 1-1.[2]
Cloud9
2
Grand Finals
Newbee
3
October 5, 2014
Default
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Spectre Lich
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Sand King Razor Shadow Demon
60m39s
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Sand King Lifestealer Bristleback
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Spectre Bane Dazzle
44m56s
Newbee has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Cloud9
0
Click here for detailed results for the Upper Bracket and finals.
Click here for detailed results for the Lower Bracket.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]