WellPlay Invitational #8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]WellPlay Invitational #8
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$3,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-17
End Date:
2017-06-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Eight invited teams will compete to win the tournament and the $3,000 USD prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination bracket
  • Bo3 series
  • Grand Finals are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

No Logic Gaming Horde

Gambit Esports1, 4
1Russia Daxak 
2Russia Cooman 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Ukraine Bignum 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Era 
2Germany qojqva 
3Finland Trixi 
4Sweden iNsania 
5Germany H4nn1 
6Sweden miCKe 
Effect
1Russia Maden 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia nongrata 
4Russia ArsZeeqq 
5Russia KingR 
Danish Bears2
1Denmark Ace 
2USA 747 
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
4Denmark NoiA 
5Denmark Ryze 
PENTA Sports
1Slovakia Skiter.Oyasumi 
2Germany Blazemon 
3Sweden Mikey 
4Croatia dnz 
5Germany Jabbz 
6Finland Buugi 
Double Dimension3
1Ukraine Funn1k 
2Russia UnderShock 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia yol 
5Russia Женя 
Prodota Gaming
1Albania Garter 
2Greece Keyser 
3Israel 33 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
5Belarus j4 
1 Thug Life replaced Team Spirit.
2 Cloud9 disbanded.[1]
3 Double Dimension replaced Vega Squadron.
4 Gambit Esports signed Thug Life.

Results[edit]

Danish Bears Cloud9 Gambit Esports Thug Life

Quarterfinals
Team Spirit
1
26 April 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Kunkka Death Prophet Phantom Lancer
Treant Protector Abaddon Shadow Shaman Invoker Lifestealer
46m09s
Monkey King Ursa Rubick Templar Assassin Doom
Treant Protector Abaddon Shadow Shaman Lina Naga Siren
53m44s
Monkey King Dark Seer Ember Spirit Bane Slark
Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Omniknight Lina Anti-Mage
33m14s
Cyber Anji
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
26 April 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Rubick Abaddon Earthshaker Ursa Razor
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Night Stalker Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord
34m22s
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Alchemist Razor
Earth Spirit Legion Commander Rubick Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
37m56s
Effect
2
Cloud9
2
20 April 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Chaos Knight Queen of Pain Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Treant Protector
Sniper Jakiro Abaddon Nyx Assassin Visage
47m58s
Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Dazzle Earth Spirit
Lina Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Crystal Maiden
37m14s
PENTA Sports
0
Vega Squadron
0
17 April 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Keeper of the Light Omniknight Storm Spirit Tusk Slark
Clockwerk Invoker Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Weaver
26m06s
Warlock Lifestealer Shadow Demon Invoker Batrider
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Weaver
37m32s
Prodota Gaming
2
Semifinals
Cyber Anji
2
24 May 2017 - 15:00 CEST
Bane Sand King Queen of Pain Sven Timbersaw
Magnus Tusk Warlock Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
19m09s
Io Disruptor Mirana Earthshaker Razor
Bane Queen of Pain Kunkka Sand King Terrorblade
44m17s
Io Disruptor Sven Death Prophet Axe
Queen of Pain Kunkka Omniknight Terrorblade Crystal Maiden
41m56s
Effect
1
Danish Bears
1
23 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Oracle Axe Mirana
Jakiro Batrider Night Stalker Lycan Templar Assassin
45m48s
Earth Spirit Night Stalker Rubick Lifestealer Sniper
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Slardar Troll Warlord
31m40s
Night Stalker Dazzle Ember Spirit Razor Rubick
Jakiro Lifestealer Earthshaker Lina Sand King
34m04s
Prodota Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Cyber Anji
2
26 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Io Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Earthshaker
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Disruptor Lifestealer Templar Assassin
27m57s
Io Nyx Assassin Razor Earthshaker Storm Spirit
Jakiro Doom Vengeful Spirit Lina Lone Druid
37m58s
Prodota Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
Thug Life
2
22 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Magnus Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Batrider Viper
Rubick Sand King Sven Tusk Invoker
31m10s
Magnus Lifestealer Rubick Shadow Fiend Jakiro
Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Enigma Terrorblade Ember Spirit
38m48s
Magnus Troll Warlord Warlock Weaver Nyx Assassin
Phoenix Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Batrider Phantom Assassin
50m26s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
PENTA Sports
2
22 May 2017 - 20:40 CEST
Troll Warlord Jakiro Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Night Stalker
Magnus Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Lina
38m59s
Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Disruptor Lina Tidehunter
Jakiro Clockwerk Queen of Pain Batrider Sven
47m49s
Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Disruptor Templar Assassin Enigma
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Razor
42m24s
Double Dimension
1
Losers' Round 2
Danish Bears
2
8 June 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Viper Earthshaker
Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Bane Razor Venomancer
32m03s
Disruptor Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Phantom Assassin Naga Siren
Jakiro Batrider Night Stalker Bloodseeker Viper
35m50s
Rubick Treant Protector Magnus Sniper Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Jakiro Venomancer Batrider Storm Spirit
34m18s
Gambit Esports
1
Effect
0
28 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Io Night Stalker Sand King Storm Spirit Bloodseeker
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Disruptor Lycan Earthshaker
33m23s
Io Templar Assassin Night Stalker Sven Rubick
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord Disruptor Tidehunter
30m08s
PENTA Sports
2
Losers' Round 3
Danish Bears
1
12 June 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Sniper Rubick Magnus Juggernaut
Warlock Sand King Bounty Hunter Lina Faceless Void
29m53s
Treant Protector Magnus Disruptor Puck Medusa
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Troll Warlord Jakiro Earthshaker
32m02s
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Bane Lycan Bloodseeker
Disruptor Juggernaut Sand King Lina Tidehunter
51m33s
PENTA Sports
2
Losers' Finals
Prodota Gaming
0
13 June 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Bane Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord Rubick Beastmaster
Clockwerk Lina Disruptor Ursa Earthshaker
35m21s
Jakiro Batrider Doom Razor Sven
Sand King Disruptor Venomancer Lone Druid Dark Seer
58m06s
PENTA Sports
2
Grand Finals
Cyber Anji
3
20 June 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Io Queen of Pain Rubick Juggernaut Legion Commander
Sand King Lina Earthshaker Witch Doctor Ursa
33m38s
Sand King Disruptor Sven Lina Treant Protector
Puck Slardar Venomancer Lone Druid Witch Doctor
50m43s
Disruptor Sand King Dragon Knight Undying Necrophos
Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Ursa Dark Seer
54m02s
Night Stalker Dazzle Magnus Terrorblade Underlord
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Lone Druid Venomancer Slardar
31m14s
PENTA Sports
1

References[edit]

  1. Danan Flander (13 May, 2017). "Cloud9's DOTA2 Roster Disbands". cloud9.gg. Retrieved 13 May, 2017.