WePlay Dota2 League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WePlay Dota2 League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-09-11
End Date:
2013-11-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Navilogo std.png
Silver.png Alliancelogo std.png
Bronze.png Liquidlogo std.png
Copper.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
20

Overview[edit]

The second season of the WePlay Dota 2 League. Teams will compete for a $25,000 prize pool.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $25,000 is spread as seen below.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

  • 20 are divided into four groups of five.
  • Round Robin Group Play.
  • Matches are played Best of 2.
  • The best two teams from each group will get to the next stage.

Second Group Stage[edit]

  • 8 teams are divided into two groups of four.
  • "GSL Style" Double Elimination Group Stage.
  • Matches are played Best of 3. If teams rematch, it is played Best of 5.
  • The best two teams from each group will get to the next stage.

Final Stage[edit]

  • 4 Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • Matches are played best of 3 except loser bracket final and grand final that are best of 5.

Participating Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden EGM 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Team Empire
1Russia Silent 
2Russia Scandal 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
5Russia VANSKOR 
Flipsid3 Tactics3
1France PARIS 
2Germany FATA 
3Germany Exist 
4Denmark MiGGel 
5France 7ckngMad 
Team Liquid
1Canada TC 
2Germany qojqva 
3USA BuLba 
4Canada Waytosexy 
5USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
Virtus.pro
1Russia LighTofHeaveN 
2Russia G 
3Ukraine Resolut1on 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia NS 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Jeyo 
2USA MSS 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fear 
5USA Fogged 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
Team Dignitas
1Canada chad 
2USA Korok 
3USA Inphinity 
4Canada 1437 
5USA ppd 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Stalcat 
2Kazakhstan Mantis 
3Kazakhstan Watafaka 
4Kazakhstan Reeves 
5Kazakhstan eQual 
Speed Gaming.int1
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
4 Friends + Chrillee
1Sweden strangby 
2Sweden giftig 
3Sweden Chrillee 
4Sweden boomski 
5Sweden Jussi 
RoX
1Russia Nexus 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Russia bzz 
The Retry
1Russia Newb1k 
2Russia Azen 
3Ukraine Nexius 
4Russia PGG 
5Russia McDeath 
Revenge eSports
1Peru Iwo 
2Peru SmAsH 
3Peru miHawk 
4Peru Masoku 
5Peru mstco 
DTS20102
1Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
2Russia UnderShock 
3Ukraine CA 
4Russia ArsZeeqq 
5Russia t0ssy 
Cascade
1Ukraine Bignum 
2Belarus Judo 
3Belarus obiwanbanan 
4Ukraine CHOMY 
5Russia Alba 
Poseidon
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia Crazy 
3Ukraine KSi 
4Russia Windx 
5Russia JotM 
ScaryFaceZ
1Ukraine State21 
2Russia androidP 
3Russia The_apathy 
4Russia BlackBeard 
5Russia Yamaha 
1 Kaipi was picked up by RattleSnake as their international squad on September 19th, 2013.[1] On October 9th they were renamed as Speed Gaming[2]
2 With members of Quantic Gaming playing for mousesports, their position was open to an additional qualifier of which dts2010 won.
3 With mousesports picking up a new team the old mousesports players are playing under Flipside Tactics.

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Speedlogo std.png Speed Gaming.int 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Flipsid3logo std.png Flipsid3 Tactics 2-2-0 6-2 8 p
3. Cascadelogo std.png Cascade 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
4. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 0-2-2 2-6 2 p
4. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 0-2-2 2-6 2 p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1-1 5-3 7 p
3. 4fclogo std.png 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
5. Dts2010logo std.png DTS2010 0-2-2 2-6 2 p


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 2-2-0 6-2 8 p
3. Dinosaurslogo std.png Super Strong Dinosaurs 2-0-2 4-4 6 p
4. Theretrylogo std.png The Retry 1-0-3 2-6 3 p
5. Revengelogo std.png Revenge eSports 0-1-3 1-7 1 p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 4-0-0 8-0 12 p
2. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 2-1-1 5-3 7 p
3. Poseidonlogo std.png Poseidon 2-0-2 4-4 6 p
4. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
5. Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ 0-0-4 0-8 0 p


Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-0
2. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 2-1
3. Speedlogo std.png Speed Gaming.int 1-2
4. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-0
2. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 2-1
3. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-2
4. Flipsid3logo std.png Flipsid3 Tactics 0-2

Final Stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0
October 24, 2013
Shadow Fiend Batrider Naga Siren Rubick Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Pugna Alchemist Visage Bounty Hunter
16m52s
Pugna Beastmaster Naga Siren Chen Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Visage Medusa Pudge Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin
28m33s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1
October 23, 2013
Luna Bounty Hunter Shadow Demon Batrider Tidehunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Naga Siren Nature's Prophet
41m59s
Luna Nature's Prophet Venomancer Beastmaster Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Visage Alchemist Clockwerk Doom
32m53s
Lycan Timbersaw Bane Elder Titan Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Night Stalker Venomancer Juggernaut Dazzle Lone Druid
48m04s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Winners' Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
October 25, 2013
Earthshaker Mirana Invoker Venomancer Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Lich Visage Viper Lone Druid
55m42s
Visage Chen Clockwerk Alchemist Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Windranger Magnus Luna
39m03s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Losers' Round 1
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
October 24, 2013
Queen of Pain Doom Naga Siren Silencer Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Lone Druid Shadow Demon Dark Seer Visage
31m39s
Invoker Bounty Hunter Bane Chen Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Mirana Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight Lich
36m12s
Night Stalker Razor Naga Siren Chen Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Windranger Visage Clockwerk Doom
40m39s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
Losers' Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
3
November 3, 2013
Visage Timbersaw Mirana Sand King Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Luna Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Razor
25m17s
Lich Timbersaw Mirana Templar Assassin Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Chen Rubick Pugna Queen of Pain
37m36s
Timbersaw Pugna Rubick Earthshaker Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Nyx Assassin Mirana Lone Druid Shadow Demon
30m07s
Lich Clockwerk Medusa Enigma Brewmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Pugna Chen Alchemist Tinker
49m28s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1
Grand Finals
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
November 10, 2013
Storm Spirit Chen Juggernaut Venomancer Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Dark Seer Timbersaw Visage Clinkz
18m29s
Bounty Hunter Magnus Mirana Crystal Maiden Windranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Death Prophet Venomancer Clockwerk Visage
43m05s
Lone Druid Batrider Night Stalker Enchantress Visage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enigma Spectre Puck Lich Sand King
24m24s
Timbersaw Queen of Pain Luna Lich Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Clockwerk Visage
21m57s
Lone Druid Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Enchantress Venomancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Medusa Night Stalker Clockwerk Shadow Shaman
34m53s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
3
For detailed match results click here

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Eric 'reinnnn' Khor (2013-09-19). "Rattlesnake picks up Kaipi". GosuGamers.
  2. "Rattlesnake.int now Speed Gaming". 2013-10-09.