WePlay Dota2 League Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WePlay Dota2 League Season 1
League Information
Organizer: WePlay
Sponsor: Logitech
Western Digital
Inno3D
Event Type: Online
Prize pool: 8700 USD + Gear
Start Date: 2013-03-09
End Date: 2013-05-13
Website: WePlay
Winners
 Alliance
 Evil Geniuses  Natus Vincere
Teams
Number of Teams: 32


Overview[edit]

This is the first season of WePlay's Dota 2 League. Teams will compete for a $8,700 prize pool.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $8,700, plus $8,500 in gaming gear, is split among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $5,000 + $1,500 1 Alliance Alliance
2nd $2,500 + $1,500 1 Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd $1,200 + $1,000 1 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
4th $1,500 1 Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-6th $1,000 1 Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
5th-6th $1,000 1 Mousesports mousesports
7th-8th $500 1 Fnatic Fnatic.EU
7th-8th $500 1 QPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas

1 Awarded in the form of Logitech gaming hardware.

Format[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere QPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas Team Empire Team Empire Alliance Alliance
Fnatic Fnatic.EU Team Liquid Team Liquid Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
Kaipi Kaipi Absolute Legends Absolute Legends TCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming Lions Pride Lions Pride
4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee The Retry The Retry Power Rangers Power Rangers RoX RoX
AL.Academy aL.Academy Aurochs Aurochs PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming Team 3DMAX Team 3DMAX
Artyk Gaming Artyk Gaming Keita Gaming Keita Gaming Eosin + 4 Eosin + 4
Qualified Teams
ICCup iCCup Rat in the dark rat in the dark Fnatic Fnatic.NA
NEXT.kz NEXT.kz Imperium Gamers Imperium Gamers Isurus Gaming Isurus Gaming
DuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming Skill Difference Skill Difference Z4 Z4

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Mousesports mousesports 2-0
2. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-1
3. Artyk Gaming Artyk Gaming 1-2
4. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Fnatic Fnatic.EU 2-0
2. Alliance Alliance 2-1
3. RoX RoX 1-2
4. TCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0
2. Kaipi Kaipi 2-1
3. QPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas 1-2
4. Team Empire Team Empire 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-1
3. Keita Gaming Keita Gaming 1-2
4. Fnatic Fnatic.NA 0-2

Bracket[edit]

Will start on the 6th of May.[1]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
1
Alliance Alliance
2
Kaipi Kaipi
0
Mousesports mousesports
2
Fnatic Fnatic.EU
1
Team Liquid Team Liquid
2
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
Alliance Alliance
2
Mousesports mousesports
0
Team Liquid Team Liquid
1
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Alliance Alliance
2
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
2
QPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas
1
Fnatic Fnatic.EU
0
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Liquid Team Liquid
2
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
1
Mousesports mousesports
1
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Team Liquid Team Liquid
0
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Alliance Alliance
3
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
For detailed match results click here

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Kerosin (2013-04-22). "WePlay Dota2 League Play-Off". WePlay.in.ua. Retrieved 2013-04-28.
Personal tools
Competition