DOTA Summit 7

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DOTA Summit 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-14
End Date:
2017-06-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

DOTA Summit 7 is the seventh tournament in a series of LAN events run by Beyond The Summit.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
  • Panelist/Translator:
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament will be $100,000 USD.[1] The distribution is as follows:

* BTS and the substitute teams agreed that the prize money for 7-8th place would go to CDEC Gaming and Clutch Gamers.[2][3]

Participants[edit]

1 Clutch Gamers were unable to secure visas for the event.[7] They were replaced by Digital Chaos.[8]
2 Due to visa issues, CDEC Gaming was replaced by LGD Gaming, the runner up of the Chinese Qualifier.[9]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
14 June 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Venomancer Nature's Prophet Slardar
Chen Razor Disruptor Batrider Troll Warlord
41m42s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Weaver Drow Ranger Lina
Chen Sand King Lone Druid Rubick Phantom Assassin
22m38s
Team Empire
0
Team NP
1
14 June 2017 - 12:40 PDT
Dazzle Sand King Bristleback Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
Puck Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Sven Batrider
46m13s
Io Ember Spirit Kunkka Enigma Queen of Pain
Sand King Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Juggernaut Lina
39m38s
Io Ember Spirit Elder Titan Kunkka Lina
Sand King Dazzle Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Omniknight
39m05s
LGD Gaming
2
Team VGJ
0
15 June 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Sand King Dazzle Night Stalker Lycan Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Tusk Templar Assassin Axe
38m18s
Sand King Dazzle Ogre Magi Lifestealer Puck
Witch Doctor Luna Tusk Queen of Pain Clockwerk
37m52s
Guest Casters: USA Jeremy Lin
Natus Vincere
2
Team Secret
2
15 June 2017 - 12:30 PDT
Clockwerk Bristleback Oracle Enigma Queen of Pain
Sand King Ancient Apparition Venomancer Faceless Void Puck
44m07s
Nyx Assassin Bristleback Shadow Demon Invoker Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden Sven Elder Titan Faceless Void Queen of Pain
32m17s
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Dark Seer Silencer
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Venomancer Templar Assassin Underlord
39m04s
Guest Casters: Canada EternaLEnVy, Sweden pieliedie
Digital Chaos
1
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
14 June 2017 - 16:30 PDT
Dark Seer Sven Warlock Kunkka Death Prophet
Treant Protector Puck Venomancer Drow Ranger Clockwerk
32m08s
Treant Protector Phoenix Puck Lone Druid Tiny
Night Stalker Batrider Dazzle Terrorblade Queen of Pain
29m19s
Magnus Troll Warlord Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Faceless Void
Sand King Ancient Apparition Sven Storm Spirit Batrider
33m36s
Guest Casters: Ukraine Ghostik, USA BuLba
LGD Gaming
2
Natus Vincere
0
15 June 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Jakiro Lifestealer Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Elder Titan
Sand King Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Lina Razor
23m31s
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Sand King Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Necrophos Shadow Fiend
36m05s
Team Secret
2
Winners' Finals
LGD Gaming
0
16 June 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Dazzle Terrorblade Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden Sand King Dragon Knight Earthshaker Troll Warlord
25m36s
Puck Night Stalker Enigma Disruptor Weaver
Ancient Apparition Bristleback Rubick Troll Warlord Venomancer
43m27s
Guest Casters: USA BuLba, Canada EternaLEnVy
Team Secret
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Empire
1
16 June 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Dark Seer Sand King Disruptor Troll Warlord Slark
Treant Protector Puck Skywrath Mage Medusa Enigma
36m36s
Night Stalker Weaver Windranger Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Io Batrider Puck Undying Sven
36m26s
Witch Doctor Sand King Dazzle Juggernaut Huskar
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Queen of Pain Weaver
63m28s
Guest Casters: South Korea MP, Malaysia MidOne, Germany KheZu, Jordan YapzOr, Estonia Puppey, United Kingdom Cyborgmatt
Team NP
2
Team VGJ
0
16 June 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Terrorblade Lina Batrider
Rubick Sand King Enigma Weaver Queen of Pain
36m28s
Io Sven Ogre Magi Earthshaker Ursa
Sand King Weaver Rubick Timbersaw Lina
25m16s
Digital Chaos
2
Losers' Round 2
Natus Vincere
0
17 June 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Sand King Witch Doctor Weaver Shadow Fiend Dark Seer
Io Batrider Lina Nyx Assassin Bristleback
31m10s
Sand King Faceless Void Dazzle Huskar Dragon Knight
Io Nyx Assassin Doom Lina Medusa
35m58s
Team NP
2
Virtus.pro
2
17 June 2017 - 12:15 PDT
Sand King Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Enchantress Invoker
Rubick Elder Titan Earthshaker Meepo Venomancer
30m58s
Centaur Warrunner Tusk Shadow Demon Luna Omniknight
Sand King Enigma Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Lifestealer
34m23s
Ogre Magi Sniper Night Stalker Ursa Nyx Assassin
Sand King Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Weaver Nature's Prophet
37m06s
Digital Chaos
1
Losers' Round 3
Team NP
0
17 June 2017 - 16:30 PDT
Treant Protector Queen of Pain Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Naga Siren
Bristleback Jakiro Bloodseeker Spirit Breaker Necrophos
29m03s
Treant Protector Puck Phoenix Earthshaker Phantom Lancer
Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Rubick Legion Commander Leshrac
48m43s
Guest Casters: Jordan YapzOr, Estonia Puppey, China Yao
Virtus.pro
2
Losers' Finals
LGD Gaming
0
18 June 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Sand King Ancient Apparition Bristleback Nyx Assassin Razor
Bane Mirana Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Vengeful Spirit
70m59s
Ancient Apparition Sven Clockwerk Tidehunter Puck
Pudge Beastmaster Disruptor Razor Silencer
30m05s
Virtus.pro
2
Grand Finals
Team Secret
2
18 June 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Sand King Silencer Spirit Breaker Zeus Spectre
Naga Siren Enigma Lich Phantom Assassin Monkey King
46m26s
Sand King Dragon Knight Windranger Pugna Enchantress
Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Morphling Skywrath Mage Doom
48m16s
Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Rubick Drow Ranger Lina
Batrider Earth Spirit Dazzle Viper Huskar
39m08s
Crystal Maiden Sand King Bristleback Templar Assassin Necrophos
Lion Juggernaut Axe Brewmaster Terrorblade
22m24s
Sand King Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Medusa Razor
Dark Seer Sven Warlock Death Prophet Anti-Mage
43m00s
Guest Casters: USA BuLba, Ukraine Dendi, Sweden Pajkatt
Virtus.pro
3

Trivia[edit]

  • Virtus.pro picked 5 unique heroes in all but the last of their 17 games, playing 81 of the 112 heroes available in Captains Mode. This was more than double the 34 heroes picked by their closest competitor, Team Secret.

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers is based on information from Esports Streams Charts[10]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 880 752 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 177 328 viewers
  • English streams peak was 84 801 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 88 192 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 811 749 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 175 550 viewers

References[edit]

  1. "DOTA SUMMIT 7- IT’S COMING…SOON". beyondthesummit.tv. 2017-04-05. Retrieved 2017-04-05.
  2. David Parker (2017-06-19). "SEA & China Qualifier winners (CG & CDEC) for the #DotaSummit will receive 8th place prize money despite not being able to attend (Visas).". @BTSGoDz. Retrieved 2017-06-19.
  3. N9-GoDz (2017-06-19). "LGD & DC came in as replacements knowing that 8th place prize money would go to the teams they replaced.". Reddit.com. Retrieved 2017-06-20.
  4. Beyond the Summit. "FIRST INVITE". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-04-10.
  5. Beyond the Summit. "SECOND INVITE". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-04-19.
  6. Beyond the Summit. "THIRD INVITE". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-05-07.
  7. Clutch Gamers (2017-06-01). "CG VISA ISSUES". Facebook. Retrieved 2017-06-01.
  8. "Dota Summit 7- Update". Beyond The Summit. 2017-06-06. Retrieved 2017-06-06.
  9. "CDEC on Weibo". 2017-06-02.
  10. Esports Streams Charts (2017-27-06). "DOTA Summit 7 detailed stats". esc.watch.