The Summit 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Format:
8 team double-elim bracket, bo5 final
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-11-16
End Date:
2016-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro
 OG
 Evil Geniuses
 Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The Summit 6 is the sixth tournament in a series of LAN events run by Beyond The Summit.

Format[edit]

  • Teams battle through a double elimination bracket
  • All games are Bo3, Grand finals Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • RU Casters:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $100,000 USD is split as seen below:[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $42,500  42.5% Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
2nd $22,500  22.5% OG OG
3rd $13,000  13% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
4th $10,000  10% Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
5th-6th $3,500  3.5% Team NP Team NP
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos
7th-8th $2,500  2.5% EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME
Team Faceless Team Faceless

Participants[edit]

Wings Gaming
1China ShaDow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China y` 
5China iceice 
Digital Chaos
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Romania w33 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Macedonia Saksa 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
1 Team Secret withdrew from the event. Their slot was awarded to the winner of the American Qualifier.[2]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
November 16, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Shadow Demon Luna Centaur Warrunner Enchantress Dragon Knight
Drow Ranger Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Medusa
26m15s
Ogre Magi Batrider Sven Rubick Death Prophet
Drow Ranger Oracle Undying Huskar Clockwerk
33m44s
Ogre Magi Slardar Sniper Chen Weaver
Drow Ranger Undying Pudge Tinker Venomancer
35m21s
EHOME
1
Wings Gaming
2
November 16, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Timbersaw Oracle Spirit Breaker Weaver Brewmaster
Warlock Ursa Elder Titan Invoker Nyx Assassin
61m25s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Beastmaster Invoker Ancient Apparition
Elder Titan Ursa Crystal Maiden Alchemist Abaddon
42m14s
Team NP
0
Digital Chaos
0
November 17, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Clockwerk Ursa Luna
Warlock Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Invoker
56m22s
Naga Siren Rubick Puck Lifestealer Invoker
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Elder Titan Morphling Dragon Knight
29m20s
OG
2
Team Faceless
1
November 17, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Timbersaw Rubick Disruptor Slark Slardar
Warlock Batrider Pudge Anti-Mage Mirana
40m22s
Nyx Assassin Undying Crystal Maiden Outworld Devourer Naga Siren
Axe Oracle Ursa Omniknight Pugna
30m17s
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Invoker Weaver
Undying Batrider Disruptor Ursa Templar Assassin
43m58s
Guest Caster: Denmark N0tail
Evil Geniuses
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
November 16, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Io Batrider Lifestealer Disruptor Invoker
Timbersaw Venomancer Nyx Assassin Tusk Naga Siren
27m11s
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Disruptor Sniper Batrider
Rubick Juggernaut Sand King Dazzle Slark
37m57s
Wings Gaming
0
OG
2
November 17, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Warlock Batrider Pudge Juggernaut Alchemist
Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin Undying Invoker Witch Doctor
27m20s
Drow Ranger Puck Oracle Dragon Knight Ogre Magi
Warlock Sven Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Tiny
28m00s
Guest Casters: USA MSS, USA BuLba
Evil Geniuses
0
Winners' Finals
Virtus.pro
2
November 18, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Disruptor Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner
Drow Ranger Batrider Pudge Invoker Rubick
11m03s
Batrider Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Bloodseeker Chen
Drow Ranger Puck Invoker Dazzle Bane
24m40s
Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Slardar Weaver Mirana
Batrider Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Sven Dragon Knight
39m08s
Guest Casters: Sweden zai, Pakistan Suma1L
OG
1
Losers' Round 1
EHOME
0
November 18, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Undying Juggernaut Spirit Breaker Axe Necrophos
Warlock Beastmaster Centaur Warrunner Chen Mirana
29m14s
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Weaver Chen Sand King
Warlock Omniknight Spirit Breaker Sven Queen of Pain
33m51s
Guest Casters: Denmark N0tail, Israel Fly, Australia ana
Team NP
2
Digital Chaos
2
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 PST
Keeper of the Light Sand King Undying Mirana Meepo
Ogre Magi Slardar Witch Doctor Alchemist Morphling
19m14s
Warlock Ursa Io Outworld Devourer Slardar
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Mirana Tinker
50m08s
Warlock Juggernaut Earth Spirit Invoker Faceless Void
Batrider Undying Dazzle Anti-Mage Magnus
33m14s
Guest Casters: USA MSS, Canada EternaLEnVy, USA SVG
Team Faceless
1
Losers' Round 2
Evil Geniuses
2
November 19, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Beastmaster Outworld Devourer Timbersaw
Warlock Juggernaut Tidehunter Chen Dragon Knight
19m11s
Warlock Axe Pudge Morphling Outworld Devourer
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Witch Doctor Beastmaster Razor
43m47s
Team NP
0
Wings Gaming
2
November 19, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Warlock Luna Earthshaker Night Stalker Mirana
Beastmaster Rubick Undying Morphling Slark
22m33s
Timbersaw Oracle Jakiro Sand King Outworld Devourer
Ursa Disruptor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Sven
64m52s
Guest Caster: Canada 1437
Digital Chaos
0
Losers' Round 3
Evil Geniuses
2
November 19, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Faceless Void Weaver Mirana
Oracle Batrider Invoker Treant Protector Anti-Mage
24m34s
Ogre Magi Venomancer Outworld Devourer Beastmaster Anti-Mage
Lion Razor Naga Siren Faceless Void Elder Titan
33m38s
Batrider Undying Rubick Juggernaut Morphling
Warlock Luna Kunkka Axe Sniper
43m24s
Wings Gaming
1
Losers' Finals
OG
2
November 20, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Naga Siren Juggernaut Axe Crystal Maiden Tiny
Ogre Magi Venomancer Timbersaw Alchemist Disruptor
29m27s
Warlock Juggernaut Ogre Magi Invoker Beastmaster
Batrider Undying Disruptor Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
33m15s
Batrider Ogre Magi Alchemist Oracle Terrorblade
Warlock Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Invoker Faceless Void
26m08s
Guest Casters: Germany Black^, China Faith_bian
Evil Geniuses
1
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
3
November 20, 2016 - 13:30 PST
Shadow Demon Luna Slardar Dragon Knight Dark Seer
Batrider Outworld Devourer Ogre Magi Terrorblade Earthshaker
42m04s
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Sand King Io Juggernaut
Drow Ranger Clockwerk Mirana Oracle Pudge
22m56s
Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Enchantress Ember Spirit
Batrider Io Treant Protector Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
24m46s
OG
0

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. David Dillion (2016-10-09). "Prize pool split same as The Summit 5". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-10-09.
  2. Beyond the Summit (2016-10-09). "With Secret's last-minute withdrawal, we have some updates to the qualifiers for The Summit 6!". Twitter. Retrieved 2016-10-09.