The Summit 5 European Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< The Summit‎ | 5

[e][h]The Summit 5 - European Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
289
Start Date:
2016-05-07
End Date:
2016-05-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Open Qualifier

  • Single elimination bracket
  • Best-of-one up to the round of 16
  • Best-of-three from quarterfinals
  • Winner goes on to Phase One

Phase One

  • 8 team single elimination bracket
  • All matches are best-of-three
  • Winner goes to Phase Two

Phase Two

  • 4 team double elimination bracket
  • Matches are best-of-three
  • Grand finals are best-of-five

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Ad Finem
1Greece Madara 
2Greece ThuG 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Greece SsaSpartan 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Team Empire
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Russia Scandal 
3Russia Afterlife 
4Russia Miposhka 
5Russia KingR 
Vega Squadron
1Ukraine fn 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Russia Solo 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
Virtus.pro
1Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
2Russia G 
3Russia yoky- 
4Russia NoFear 
5Belarus fng 
Team Spirit
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Ukraine Funn1k 
5Ukraine Goblak 
No Diggity
1Sweden Era 
2Germany qojqva 
3Germany KheZu 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Denmark syndereN 
Polarity
1Russia 9pashaebashu 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Power Rangers1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Danish Bears
1Denmark Ace 
2Slovenia Pingvincek 
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
4Denmark NoiA 
5Denmark Ryze 
Flipsid3 Tactics2
1Russia Sedoy 
2Russia tmw 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Russia MeTTpuM 

1 Power Rangers replaced Ad Finem.
2 Rebels were signed by FlipSid3 Tactics on May 22, 2016

Results[edit]

Open Qualifer[edit]

Full Bracket on FaceIt.com

Round of 16
Kaipi
1
Prodota Gaming
0
Spider Pigzs
1
PolyKings
0
GOOMBA Gaming
1
PRIES
0
VinkelTruppen
0
Elements Pro
1
Rebels
1
Man eller Mus
0
Yellow Submarine
1
E-LAB
0
Power Rangers
1
GUS Gaming
0
Project DotA
1
team Nomadic
0
Quarter-finals
Kaipi
1
May 8, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Enigma Witch Doctor Faceless Void Phantom Lancer Puck
Io Bane Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Lifestealer
48m55s
Beastmaster Tinker Dazzle Juggernaut Crystal Maiden
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Invoker Disruptor Sven
66m32s
Bane Enigma Windranger Spectre Doom
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Slark Queen of Pain
77m37s
Spider Pigzs
2
GOOMBA Gaming
2
May 8, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Enchantress Doom Bane Gyrocopter Pugna
Lich Dark Seer Witch Doctor Sand King Faceless Void
34m50s
Enchantress Batrider Vengeful Spirit Sven Nyx Assassin
Nature's Prophet Slardar Oracle Earth Spirit Ember Spirit
76m20s
Elements Pro
0
Rebels
2
May 8, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Slardar Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Timbersaw
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker Puck Slark
39m26s
Io Slardar Bane Lone Druid Legion Commander
Lich Faceless Void Windranger Disruptor Phantom Assassin
29m21s
Yellow Submarine
0
Power Rangers
2
May 8, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Mirana Shadow Demon Tidehunter Magnus Phantom Assassin
Faceless Void Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Puck Anti-Mage
29m12s
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Puck Enigma Drow Ranger
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Batrider Io Slark
19m29s
Project DotA
0
Semi-finals
Spider Pigzs
0
May 8, 2016 - 17:50 CEST
Mirana Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker Anti-Mage
Batrider Enigma Witch Doctor Slardar Medusa
51m59s
GOOMBA Gaming
2
Rebels
2
May 8, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Beastmaster Io Disruptor Queen of Pain Wraith King
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Magnus Phantom Assassin Oracle
21m37s
Doom Lone Druid Witch Doctor Tinker Axe
Faceless Void Mirana Venomancer Enigma Pugna
43m32s
Power Rangers
0
Finals
GOOMBA Gaming
0
May 8, 2016 - 20:15 CEST
Bane Mirana Earthshaker Dark Seer Terrorblade
Doom Beastmaster Disruptor Lone Druid Tinker
Io Night Stalker Dark Seer Medusa Sand King
Doom Beastmaster Disruptor Puck Sven
Rebels
2

Phase One[edit]

Flipsid3 Tactics Rebels

Quarterfinals
Vega Squadron
0
16 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Faceless Void Enchantress Lifestealer Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman
Vengeful Spirit Phoenix Ursa Spirit Breaker Dark Seer
46m46s
Io Bristleback Crystal Maiden Lone Druid Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Timbersaw
44m43s
Polarity
2
Power Rangers
1
16 May 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Doom Sven Bane Timbersaw Invoker
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Phoenix Wraith King Razor
43m36s
Slardar Bane Razor Enigma Faceless Void
Doom Lone Druid Queen of Pain Jakiro Abaddon
29m02s
Doom Phoenix Death Prophet Batrider Sven
Io Alchemist Witch Doctor Weaver Nyx Assassin
46m56s
Rebels
2
Virtus.pro
2
18 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Team Spirit
0
No Diggity
0
17 May 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Slardar Ember Spirit Dark Seer Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman
Gyrocopter Alchemist Night Stalker Jakiro Bane
58m36s
Juggernaut Tinker Doom Io Lion
Razor Alchemist Dark Seer Earth Spirit Bane
34m04s
Danish Bears
2
Semifinals
Polarity
0
20 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Io Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Bristleback
Beastmaster Disruptor Jakiro Razor Slark
40m17s
Beastmaster Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Slark Night Stalker
Io Witch Doctor Batrider Tidehunter Morphling
46m8s
Rebels
2
Virtus.pro
2
18 May 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Doom Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Night Stalker Alchemist Keeper of the Light Shadow Demon Clinkz
33m58s
Doom Lion Lifestealer Io Windranger
Night Stalker Invoker Vengeful Spirit Razor Lich
33m24s
Danish Bears
0
Finals
Flipsid3 Tactics
0
24 May 2016 17:00 CEST
Io Alchemist Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Tidehunter
Faceless Void Disruptor Phoenix Gyrocopter Tinker
43m09s
Io Dragon Knight Bane Juggernaut Batrider
Night Stalker Lifestealer Earth Spirit Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
35m45s
Rebels were signed by FlipSid3 Tactics on May 22, 2016
Virtus.pro
2

Phase Two[edit]

Semifinals
Ad Finem
2
25 May 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Doom Dark Seer Oracle Puck Juggernaut
Death Prophet Phoenix Bane Lifestealer Axe
25m51s
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Zeus Oracle Slardar
Dark Seer Lycan Invoker Night Stalker Phoenix
59m34s
Doom Dark Seer Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Slark
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Bane Axe Lone Druid
49m15s
Team Empire
1
Alliance
1
26 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Io Doom Lion Sven Puck
Faceless Void Disruptor Phoenix Clinkz Razor
20m11s
Slardar Disruptor Rubick Leshrac Faceless Void
Doom Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Viper Abaddon
22m38s
Phoenix Lone Druid Rubick Leshrac Tidehunter
Night Stalker Dark Seer Lion Slark Tinker
38m58s
Virtus.pro
2
Winners' Finals
Ad Finem
1
26 May 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Io Lion Puck Tidehunter Chaos Knight
Faceless Void Disruptor Phoenix Clinkz Alchemist
35m22s
Io Batrider Slark Bane Mirana
Phoenix Faceless Void Oracle Queen of Pain Gyrocopter
34m37s
Doom Oracle Queen of Pain Batrider Slark
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Lion Viper Wraith King
46m51s
Virtus.pro
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Empire
0
27 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Lion Puck Lycan
Disruptor Juggernaut Rubick Dragon Knight Doom
56m46s
Doom Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Invoker
Disruptor Slardar Rubick Leshrac Broodmother
30m34s
Alliance
2
Losers' Finals
Ad Finem
2
27 May 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Io Bounty Hunter Death Prophet Batrider Slark
Chen Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Puck Legion Commander
29m33s
Io Night Stalker Juggernaut Puck Riki
Beastmaster Phoenix Ogre Magi Viper Spectre
44m45s
Alliance
0
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
3
29 May 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Disruptor Lifestealer Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain
Night Stalker Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Mirana
31m36s
Lion Queen of Pain Tidehunter Lifestealer Enigma
Death Prophet Dark Seer Disruptor Slark Rubick
30m57s
Lion Earth Spirit Night Stalker Sven Puck
Death Prophet Disruptor Slark Batrider Phoenix
28m18s
Beastmaster Disruptor Juggernaut Queen of Pain Elder Titan
Death Prophet Dark Seer Phoenix Spectre Shadow Demon
34m52s
Earth Spirit Phoenix Faceless Void Death Prophet Clinkz
Dark Seer Disruptor Puck Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger
35m49s
ALOHADANCE disconnected during game 3 and was not able to play again in this game. He supposedly reconnected for game 4, but it was later revealed that Vega Squadron's No[o]ne played under his account without disclosing that to either the admins nor their opponents. ALOHADANCE played again in game 5. After this had been discovered, Virtus.Pro were disqualified and Ad Finem were awarded the invite to The Summit 5.[1][2]
Ad Finem
2

References[edit]

  1. DDropped (29 May 2016). "VP had Noone playing for them in game 4 under Aloha's account". Reddit.com. Retrieved 31 May 2016.
  2. "Team @adfinemgg will replace @TeamVirtuspro at The Summit 5 LAN finals in July". Twitter.com. 31 May 2016. Retrieved 31 May 2016.